Iowa General Assembly Banner
[…] 34   the following:  "certain bail restrictions and
35   penalties."
36     35.  By renumbering as necessary.
Lamberti of Polk offered the following amendment H-1852, to the
Senate amendment H-1692, filed by Lamberti, Kreiman, Moreland,
Larson and Churchill from the floor and moved its adoption:

H-1852

 1     Amend the Senate amendment, H-1692, to House File
 2   707, as amended, passed, and reprinted by the House,
 3   as follows:
 4     1.  Page 2, by striking lines 2 through 14 and
 5   inserting the following:  "motor vehicle, except that
 6   a conviction or revocation under section 321J.2".
 7     2.  By striking page 2, line 49 through page 3,
 8   line 5, and inserting the following:
 9     "(1)  Imprisonment in the county jail for not less
10   than forty-eight hours, to be served as ordered by the
11   court, less credit for any time the person was
12   confined in a jail or detention facility following
13   arrest, and assessed.  However,".
14     3.  Page 3, by striking lines 38 through 40 and
15   inserting the following:
16     "   .  Page 3, by inserting before line 4 the
17   following:
18     "(5)  If the offense under chapter 321J results in