Minnette Fredrichs Doderer

No Photo
State Representative
Democrat
Bills & Committees
Legislator
Johnson
78
01/11/1999 - 01/07/2001
45

Birth: May 16, 1923, Holland. Parents: Sophie and John Frerichs. Education: Graduated from East High, Waterloo; B.A. in economics, University of Iowa. Spouse: Fred Doderer (deceased). Children: 1 daughter, Kay Lynn; 1 son, Dennis. Profession and Activities: Served on Iowa Health Facilities Commission; visiting professor at Stephens College, Columbia, MO, and at ISU. Member: First Methodist Church; Board of Fellows, SUI School of Religion; honorary member of Delta Kappa Gamma; East High School Hall of Fame; president, Pioneer Lawmakers, 1994-1995. Awards: Outstanding Citizen's Award, Women Journalism Students of the University of Iowa; special award, Iowa City's Outstanding Woman; Iowa Civil Liberties Award, 1978; Good Citizenship Medal, Sons of the American Revolution; Distinguished Legislative Service Award, Iowa State Education Association; Friend of Education Award, Iowa City, 1986; Christine Wilson Award for Equality and Justice, 1989; Woman of the Year, 1995. Iowa Coalition Against Domestic Violence, Gold Seal Award, 1995. Served 2 1/2 terms in Iowa Senate. Term: Twelfth.

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Representative
Democrat
Bills & Committees
Legislator
Johnson
77
01/13/1997 - 01/10/1999
45

Birth: May 16, 1923, Holland, IA. Parents: Sophie and John Frerichs. Education: Graduated from East High, Waterloo; B.A. in economics, University of Iowa. Spouse: Fred Doderer (deceased). Children: 1 daughter, Kay Lynn; 1 son, Dennis. Profession and Activities: Served on Iowa Health Facilities Commission; visiting professor at Stephens College, Columbia, MO, and at ISU. Member: First Methodist Church; Board of Fellows, SUI School of Religion; honorary member of Delta Kappa Gamma; East High School Hall of Fame; president, Pioneer Lawmakers, 1994-1995. Awards: Outstanding Citizen's Award, Women Journalism Students of the University of Iowa; special award, Iowa City's Outstanding Woman; Iowa Civil Liberties Award, 1978; Good Citizenship Medal, Sons of the American Revolution; Distinguished Legislative Service Award, Iowa State Education Association; Friend of Education Award, Iowa City, 1986; Christine Wilson Award for Equality and Justice, 1989; Woman of the Year, 1995. Iowa Coalition Against Domestic Violence, Gold Seal Award, 1995. Served 2 terms in Iowa Senate. Term: Eleventh.

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Representative
Democrat
Bills & Committees
Legislator
Johnson
76
01/09/1995 - 01/12/1997
45

Birth: May 16, 1923, Holland, Iowa. Parents: Sophie and John Frerichs. Education: Graduated from East High, Waterloo; B.A. in economics, University of Iowa. Spouse: Fred Doderer (deceased). Children: 1 daughter: Kay Lynn; 1 son: Dennis. Profession and Activities: Served on Iowa Health Facilities Commission; visiting professor at Stephens College, Columbia, Missouri, and at Iowa State University. Member: First Methodist Church; Board of Fellows, SUI School of Religion; honorary member of Delta Kappa Gamma; East High School Hall of Fame; president, Pioneer Lawmakers, 1994-1995. Awards: Outstanding Citizen's Award, Women Journalism Students of the University of Iowa; special award, Iowa City's Outstanding Woman; Iowa Civil Liberties Award, 1978; Good Citizenship Medal, Sons of the American Revolution; Distinguished Legislative Service Award, Iowa State Education Association; Friend of Education Award, Iowa City, 1986; Christine Wilson Award for Equality and Justice, 1989; Woman of the Year, 1995. Iowa Coalition Against Domestic Violence, Gold Seal Award, 1995. Served 2 1/2 terms in Iowa Senate. Term: Tenth

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Representative
Democrat
Legislator
Johnson
75
01/11/1993 - 01/08/1995
45

Birth: May 16, 1923, Holland, Iowa. Parents: Sophie and John Frerichs. Education: Graduated from East High, Waterloo; B.A. in economics, University of Iowa. Spouse: Fred Doderer, 1944. Children: 1 daughter: Kay Lynn. 1 son: Dennis. Activities: Served on Iowa Health Facilities Commission. Visiting professor at Stephens College, Columbia, Missouri, and at Iowa State University, Ames. Member: First Methodist Church; board of fellows, SUI School of Religion, Iowa Civil Liberties Union; National Organization of Women; League of Women Voters. Honorary member of Delta Kappa Gamma. Inducted into the Iowa Women's Hall of Fame, 1979. Recipient: Chris Wilson Justice Award, 1990. Member: Iowa House, 1964-1968, 1981-present; and Iowa Senate, 1969-1978 (president pro tempore, 1975-1976). Term: 27th year in Legislature.

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Representative
Democrat
Legislator
Johnson
74
01/14/1991 - 01/10/1993
45

Birth: May 16, 1923, Holland. Parents: Sophie and John Frerichs. Education: Graduated from East High, Waterloo; B.A. in economics, University of Iowa. Spouse: Fred Doderer, 1944. Children: 1 daughter; 1 son. Activities: Served on Iowa Health Facilities Commission. Visiting professor at Stephens College, Columbia, Missouri, and at Iowa State University, Ames. Member: First Methodist Church; board of fellows, SUI School of Religion, Iowa Civil Liberties Union; National Organization of Women; League of Women Voters. Honorary member of Delta Kappa Gamma. Inducted into the Iowa Women's Hall of Fame, 1979. Recipient: Chris Wilson Justice Award, 1990. Chair: House Ways and Means Committee, 70th, 71st, and 72nd General Assemblies. Chair: House Small Business and Commerce Committee, 73rd General Assembly. Chair: Small Business, Economic Development and Trade Committee, 74th General Assembly. Member: Iowa House, 1964-1968, 1981- present; and Iowa Senate, 1969-1978 (president pro tempore, 1975-1976). Term: 26th year in Legislature.

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Representative
Democrat
Legislator
Johnson
73
01/09/1989 - 01/13/1991
45

Birth: May 16, 1923, Holland. Parents: Sophie and John Frerichs. Education: Graduated from East High, Waterloo; B.A. in economics, University of Iowa. Spouse: Fred Doderer, 1944. Children: 1 daughter; 1 son. Activities: Served on Iowa Health Facilities Commission. Visiting professor at Stephens College, Columbia, Missouri, and at Iowa State University, Ames. Member: First Methodist Church, Women's Equity Action League, board of fellows, SUI School of Religion, Iowa Civil Liberties Union, National Organization of Women, and League of Women Voters. Honorary member of Delta Kappa Gamma. Inducted into the Iowa Women's Hall of Fame, 1979. Chair, House Ways and Means Committee, 70th, 71st, and 72nd General Assemblies. Chair, House Small Business and Commerce Committee, 73rd General Assembly. Member, Iowa House, 1964-1968, 1981-present; and Iowa Senate, 1969-1978 (president pro tempore, 1975-1976). Term: 25th year in Legislature.

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Representative
Democrat
Legislator
Johnson
72
01/12/1987 - 01/08/1989
45

Born in Holland, Iowa on May 16, 1923, daughter of Sophie and John Frerichs. Graduated from East High, Waterloo. B.A. in economics, University of Iowa. Married Fred Doderer, 1944. One son and one daughter. Served on Iowa Health Facilities Commission; visiting professor at Stephens College, Columbia, Mo., and at Iowa State University, Ames. Member: First Methodist Church; Women's Equity Action League; board of fellows, SUI of Religion; Iowa Civil Liberties Union; National Organization of Women; League of Women Voters. Honorary member of Delta Kappa Gamma. Inducted into the Iowa Women's Hall of Fame, 1979. Chair, House Ways and Means Committee, 70th, 71st and 72nd General Assemblies. Member, Iowa House, 1964-68, 1981-present; and Iowa Senate, 1969-78 (president pro tempore, 1975-76).

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Representative
Democrat
Legislator
Johnson
71
01/14/1985 - 01/11/1987
45

Born in Holland, Iowa, on May 16, 1923, daughter of Sophie and John Frerichs. Graduated from East High, Waterloo. B.A. (economics), University of Iowa. Married Fred Doderer, 1944. One son and one daughter. Served on Iowa Health Facilities Commission; visiting professor at Stephens College, Columbia, Mo., and at Iowa State University, Ames. Member: First Methodist Church; Women's Equity Action League; board of fellows, SUI School of Religion; board of Iowa Children and Family Services; Iowa Civil Liberties Union; National Organization of Women; Common Cause; League of Women Voters. Honorary member of Delta Kappa Gamma. Inducted into the Iowa Women's Hall of Fame, 1979. Chair, House Ways and Means Committee, 70th General Assembly. Member, Iowa House, 1964-68, 1981-84, and Iowa Senate, 1969-78 (president pro tempore, 1975-76).

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Representative
Democrat
Legislator
Johnson
70
01/10/1983 - 01/13/1985
45

Born in Holland, May 16, 1923, daughter of Sophie and John Frerichs. Graduated from East High, Waterloo. B.A. (economics), University of Iowa. Married Fred Doderer, 1944. One son and one daughter. Served on Iowa Health Facilities Commission; visiting professor at Stephens College, Columbia, Mo., and at Iowa State University, Ames. Member: First Methodist Church; Women's Equity Action League; Business and Professional Women; board of fellows, Iowa State University of Religion; board of Iowa Children and Family Services; Iowa Civil Liberties Union. Honorary member of Delta Kappa Gamma. Inducted into the Iowa Women's Hall of Fame, 1979. Chair, House Ways and Means Committee, 70th General Assembly. Member, Iowa House, 1964-68, 1981-82, and Iowa Senate, 1969-78 (president pro tempore, 1975-76).

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Representative
Democrat
Self-employed
Johnson
69
01/12/1981 - 01/09/1983
74

Born in Holland, Iowa, on May 16, 1923, daughter of Sophie and John Frerichs. Graduated from East High, Waterloo. B.A. (economics), University of Iowa. Married Fred Doderer, 1944. One son and one daughter. Member, Iowa House, 1964-68, and Iowa Senate, 1969-78 (president pro tempore, 1975-76). Served on Iowa Health Facilities Commission; visiting professor at Stephens College, Columbia, Mo., and at Iowa State University, Ames. Member: First Methodist Church; Women's Equity Action League; Business and Professional Women; Board of Fellows, Iowa State University of Religion; Board of Iowa Children and Family Services; and Iowa Civil Liberties Union. Honorary member of Delta Kappa Gamma. Inducted into the Iowa Women's Hall of Fame, 1979.

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Senator
Democrat
Legislator
Johnson
67
01/10/1977 - 01/07/1979
37

Iowa City 37th Senatorial District Democrat Born May 16, 1923, near Holland, daughter of John A. and Sophie Frerichs. Graduated East High School, Waterloo, 1941. Graduated State University of Iowa, 1948. Married Fred H. Doderer, 1944. Children: Dennis and Kay. Methodist. President Pro Tempore, Iowa Senate, 1976-77. Vice Chair of Legislative Council, 1976-77. Democratic National Policy Council of Elected Officials, Board of Fellows, University of Iowa's School of Religion, IEBN Advisory Committee, Member League of Women Voters, Business and Professional Women, I.C.L.U., N.O.W., Iowa Women's Political Caucus, W.E.A.L. Honorary member Delta Kappa Gamma, Democratic National Committeewoman, 1968-70. Three terms, Iowa House, third term, Senate.

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Senator
Democrat
Legislator
Johnson
66
01/13/1975 - 01/09/1977
37

Iowa City Democrat 37th Senatorial District Born May 16, 1923, near Holland, Iowa, daughter of John A. and Sophie Frerichs. Graduated East High School, Waterloo, 1941. Graduated State University of Iowa, 1948. Married Fred H. Doderer, Aug. 5, 1944. Children: Dennis, Kay. Methodist. President pro tempore, Iowa Senate. Democratic National Policy Council of Elected Officials; National Conference of State Legislatures; Board of Fellows, University of Iowa's School of Religion; Board of Directors, United Cerebral Palsy of Iowa; IEBN Advisory Committee; Governor's Task Force, Early Childhood Development, Educational Commission of the States, Member League of Women Voters, U.N. Association, I.C.L.U., N.O.W., Iowa Women's Political Caucus, W.E.A.L. Democratic National Committeewoman, 1968-70. Three terms, Iowa House, third term, Senate.

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Senator
Democrat
Legislator
Johnson
65
01/08/1973 - 01/12/1975
37

Iowa City Democrat 17th Senatorial District Born May 16, 1923, near Holland, Grundy County, daughter of John A. and Sophie Frerichs. Graduated from East High School, Waterloo. Attended State College of Iowa, Cedar Falls. Graduated from University of Iowa 1948 with economics major. Married Fred H. Doderer Aug. 5, 1944. Children: Dennis and Kay. Member League of Women Voters, United Nations Ass'n, First Methodist Church, Iowa Advisory Council for Construction of Facilities for Mentally Retarded and Community Mental Health Centers, Family and Children Services Advisory Committee. Serving on board of Iowa Center for Education in Politics, board of fellows of University of Iowa School of Religion and National Democratic Policy Council for elected officials. Served in 60th Extra, 61st, 62nd, 63rd, and 64th General Assemblies.

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Senator
Democrat
Legislator
Johnson
64
01/11/1971 - 01/07/1973
35

Iowa City Democrat 17th Senatorial District Johnson County. Born May 16, 1923, near Holland, Grundy County, daughter of John A. and Sophie Frerichs. Graduated from East High School, Waterloo. Attended State College of Iowa, Cedar Falls. Graduated from University of Iowa 1948 with economics major. Married Fred H. Doderer Aug. 5, 1944. Children: Dennis, 22, and Kay, 20. Member League of Women Voters, United Nations Assn., First Methodist Church, Iowa Advisory Council for Construction of Facilities for Mentally Retarded and Community Mental Health Centers, Family and Children Services Advisory Committee, and Kidney Foundation of Iowa, Inc. Serving on board of Iowa Center for Education in Politics, board of trustees of University of Iowa School of Religion and National Democratic Policy Council. Served in 60th Extra, 61st, 62nd and 63rd General Assemblies.

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Senator
Democrat
Legislator
Johnson
63
01/13/1969 - 01/10/1971
17

Iowa City Democrat 17th Senatorial District Johnson County. Born May 16, 1923, near Holland, Grundy County, daughter of John A. and Sophie Frerichs. Graduated from East High school, Waterloo. Attended State College of Iowa, Cedar Falls. Graduated from University of Iowa 1948 with a major in economics. Married Fred H. Doderer Aug. 5, 1944. Children are Dennis, 20, and Kay, 18. Member League of Women Voters, United Nations Assn., First Methodist Church. Former jury commissioner, Johnson County District Court. Former vice chairman Johnson County Democratic Central Committee. Member International Platform Association. Democratic National Committeewoman. Member Iowa Advisory Council for the Construction of Facilities for Mentally Retarded and Community Mental Health Centers. Member General Assemblies Interim Study Committee on Pensions for State Employees. Director National Society of State Legislators. Served in 60th Extra, 61st, 62nd, and 63rd General Assemblies. Minority whip, 62nd General Assembly.

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Representative
Democrat
Politician
Johnson
62
01/09/1967 - 01/12/1969
41

Iowa City Johnson County Democrat. Born May 16, 1923, near Holland, Grundy County, Iowa, daughter of John A. and Sophie Frerichs. Graduated from East High School, Waterloo, Iowa; attended State College of Iowa, Cedar Falls; graduated from University of Iowa, 1948, with a major in economics. Married Fred H. Doderer Aug. 5, 1944; he was mayor of Iowa City 1962-1963. Children: Dennis, 18, Kay, 16. State secretary, Citizens for a Constitutional Convention; active in reapportionment campaign. Member, League of Women Voters, United Nations Association, City Manager Association of Iowa City, First Methodist Church. Jury commissioner, Johnson County District Court. Former vice-chairman, Johnson County Democratic Central Committee. Served in 60th Extra, 61st, and 62nd General Assemblies.

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Representative
Democrat
Politician
Johnson
61
01/11/1965 - 01/08/1967
41

Iowa City Johnson County Democrat. Born May 16, 1923, near Holland, Grundy County, Iowa, daughter of John A. and Sophie Frerichs. Graduated from East High School, Waterloo, Iowa; attended State College of Iowa, Cedar Falls; graduated from University of Iowa, 1948, with a major in economics. Married Fred H. Doderer August 5, 1944; he was mayor of Iowa City 1962-1963. Children: Dennis, 16; Kay, 14. State secretary, Citizens for a Constitutional Convention; active in reapportionment campaign. Member, League of Women Voters, United Nations Association, City Manager Association of Iowa City, First Methodist Church. Jury commissioner, Johnson County District Court. Former vice-chairman, Johnson County Democratic Central Committee. Served in 60th Extra and Sixty-first sessions.

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Representative
Democrat
Politician
Johnson
60
02/18/1964 - 01/10/1965
41

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources