Dave Jacoby

No Photo
State Representative
Democrat
Bills & Committees
STEM Outreach Coordinator
Johnson
87
01/09/2017 - 01/13/2019
74

Term

Serving eighth term in House.

Profession

STEM Outreach Coordinator at University of Iowa.

Education

Received B.A. from the University of Northern Iowa.

Memberships and Activities

Served two terms on the Coralville City Council. Served on the Iowa Workforce Development Board for eight years. Member of Civil Service Committee, Empowerment Board, Mayor’s Youth Board, Iowa City/Coralville Chamber of Commerce, Victory Riders Association, and St. Thomas More Catholic Church.

Birth and Residence

Born in 1956 in Cedar Rapids. Resides in Coralville.

Family Members

Wife, Lynette; two daughters.

No Photo
State Representative
Democrat
Bills & Committees
STEM Coordinator
Johnson
86
01/12/2015 - 01/08/2017
74

Term

Serving seventh term in House.

Profession

STEM Outreach Coordinator at University of Iowa.

Education

Received B.A. from the University of Northern Iowa.

Memberships and Activities

Served two terms on the Coralville City Council. Served on the Iowa Workforce Development Board for eight years. Member of Civil Service Committee, Empowerment Board, Mayor’s Youth Board, Iowa City/Coralville Chamber of Commerce, Victory Riders Association, and St. Thomas More Catholic Church.

Birth and Residence

Born in 1956 in Cedar Rapids. Resides in Coralville.

Family Members

Wife, Lynette; two daughters.

No Photo
State Representative
Democrat
Bills & Committees
STEM Coordinator
Johnson
85
01/14/2013 - 01/11/2015
74

Term

Serving sixth term in House.

Profession

Small business owner and former program director at Kirkwood Community College.

Education

Received B.A. from the University of Northern Iowa.

Memberships and Activities

Served two terms on the Coralville City Council. Member of the Iowa Workforce Development Board, Civil Service Committee, Empowerment Board, Mayor’s Youth Board, and St. Thomas More Catholic Church. Member of Iowa City/Coralville Chamber of Commerce. Member of Victory Rider’s Association.

Birth and Residence

Born in 1956 in Cedar Rapids. Resides in Coralville.

Family Members

Wife, Lynette; two daughters.

No Photo
State Representative
Democrat
Bills & Committees
Self-Employed/Small Business
Johnson
84
01/10/2011 - 01/13/2013
30

Term

Serving fifth term in house.

Profession

Small business owner and former program director at Kirkwood Community College.

Education

Received B.A. from the University of Northern Iowa.

Memberships and Activities

Served two terms on the Coralville City Council. Member of the Iowa Workforce Development Board, Civil Service Committee, Empowerment Board, Mayor's Youth Board, and St. Thomas More Catholic Church. Member of Iowa City/Coralville Chamber of Commerce. Member of Victory Rider's Association.

Birth and Residence

Born in 1956 in Cedar Rapids. Resides in Coralville.

Family Members

Wife, Lynette; two daughters.

No Photo
State Representative
Democrat
Bills & Committees
Self-Employed/Small Business
Johnson
83
01/12/2009 - 01/09/2011
30

Term

Serving fourth term in house.

Profession

Small business owner.

Education

Received B.A. from the University of Northern Iowa.

Memberships and Activities

Served two terms on the Coralville City Council. Member of the Iowa Workforce Development Board, Civil Service Committee, Empowerment Board, Mayor’s Youth Board, and St. Thomas More Catholic Church. Member of Iowa City/Coralville Chamber of Commerce.

Birth and Residence

Born in 1956 in Cedar Rapids. Resides in Coralville.

Family Members

Wife Lynette; two daughters.

No Photo
State Representative
Democrat
Bills & Committees
Program Director
Johnson
82
01/08/2007 - 01/11/2009
30

Term

Serving third term in house.

Profession

Program Director for Kirkwood Community College.

Education

Received B.A. from the University of Northern Iowa.

Memberships and Activities

Served two terms on the Coralville City Council. Member of the Iowa Workforce Development Board, Civil Service Committee, Empowerment Board, Mayor’s Youth Board, and St. Thomas Moore Catholic Church. Member of Coralville Chamber of Commerce.

Birth and Residence

Born in 1956 in Cedar Rapids. Resides in Coralville.

Family Members

Wife Lynette and two daughters.

No Photo
State Representative
Democrat
Bills & Committees
Program Director
Johnson
81
01/10/2005 - 01/07/2007
30

Term

Serving second term in House.

Profession

Program Director for Kirkwood Community College.

Education

Received B.A. from the University of Northern Iowa.

Memberships and Activities

Served two terms on the Coralville City Council. Member of the Iowa Workforce Development Board, Civil Service Committee, Empowerment Board, Mayor’s Youth Board, and St. Thomas More Catholic Church. Member of Coralville Chamber of Commerce.

Birth and Residence

Born and raised in Marion. Resides in Coralville.

Family Members

Wife Lynette; two daughters.

No Photo
State Representative
Democrat
Bills & Committees
Program Director
Johnson
80
10/14/2003 - 01/09/2005
30

DAVID J. JACOBY Program Director for Kirkwood Community College. Born and raised in Marion. Resides in Coralville. Received B.A. from the University of Northern Iowa. Served two terms on the Coralville City Council. Member of the Civil Service Committee, Empowerment Board, Mayor's Youth Board, and St. Thomas More Catholic Church Member of Chamber of Commerce Education Committee and Economic Growth Committee. Wife Lynette; two daughters. Serving first term in house.