Bulletin 03-29-2017
[…] Pursuant to the authority of Iowa Code section 249A.4, the Department of Human Services hereby gives Notice of Intended Action to amend Chapter 75, “Conditions of Eligibility,” Iowa Administrative Code.    This amendment increases premiums for applicants and recipients under the Medicaid for Employed People with Disabilities (MEPD) program with income over 150 percent of the federal poverty level (FPL).     Iowa Code section 249A.3(2)“a”(1) requires that “the maximum premium payable by an individual whose income exceeds one hundred fifty percent of the official poverty guidelines shall be commensurate with the cost of state employees’ group health insurance in this state.” The average cost to the state for state employees’ health insurance for a single person is $852 effective January 1, 2017. Therefore, the maximum premium must be set at that amount.