SUBCHAPTER I
[…] However, the weekly compensation benefits shall not exceed the payments to which the employee would be entitled under section 85.36 or section 85.37, or under subsection 1 of this section.5.  If an employee sustains an injury arising out of and in the course of employment while receiving temporary partial disability benefits, the rate of weekly compensation benefits shall be based on the employee’s weekly earnings at the time of the injury producing temporary partial disability.6.  For purposes of this section and section 85.34, subsection 1, “employment substantially similar to the employment in which the employee was engaged at the time of injury” includes, for purposes of an individual who was injured in the course of performing as a professional athlete, any employment the individual has previously performed.[S13, §2477-m9; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §1394; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §85.33; 1982 Acts, ch 1161, §7]94