Senate File 514 - EnrolledAn Actrelating to the organization, structure, and
[…] Iowa developmental
disabilities council, and other agencies to establish
a referral system for the provision of guardianship,
conservatorship, and representative payee services.
   Sec. 590.  Section 232.2, subsections 14 and 18, Code 2023,
are amended to read as follows:
   14.  “Department” means the department of health and human
services and includes the local, and county, and service area
officers of the department.
   18.  “Director” means the director of the department of
 health and human services or that person’s the director’s
designee.
   Sec. 591.  Section 232.11, subsections 3, 4, and 5, Code
2023, are amended to read as follows:
   3.  If the child is not represented by counsel as required
under subsection 1, counsel shall be provided as follows:
-381-
   a.  If the court determines, after giving the child’s parent,
guardian, or custodian an opportunity to be heard, that such
person has the ability in whole or in part to pay for the
employment of counsel, it shall either order that person to
retain an attorney to represent the child or shall appoint
counsel for the child and order the parent, guardian, or
custodian to pay for that counsel as provided in subsection 5.
   b.  If the court determines that the parent, guardian,
or custodian cannot pay any part of the expenses of counsel
to represent the child, it shall appoint counsel, who shall
be reimbursed according to section 232.141, subsection 2,
paragraph “b”.
   c.  The court may appoint counsel to represent the child
and reserve the determination of payment until the parent,
guardian, or custodian has an opportunity to be heard.
   4.  If the child is represented by counsel and the court
determines that there is a conflict of interest between the