Senate File 514 - EnrolledAn Actrelating to the organization, structure, and
[…] -986-in the name of the state to the district court of the county
in which the violations have occurred for an order to enjoin
the violations. This remedy is in addition to any other legal
remedy available to the department.
   6.  As necessary to avoid duplication and promote
coordination of public health inspection and enforcement
activities, the department may enter into agreements with
local boards of health to provide for inspection of tattooing
establishments and enforcement activities in accordance with
the rules and criteria implemented under this section.
   Sec. 1584.  Section 135.61, unnumbered paragraph 1, Code
2023, is amended to read as follows:
   As used in this subchapter part, unless the context
otherwise requires:
   Sec. 1585.  Section 135.61, subsection 1, paragraph d, Code
2023, is amended to read as follows:
   d.  Each institutional health facility or health maintenance
organization which, prior to receipt of the application by the
department, has formally indicated to the department pursuant
to this subchapter part an intent to furnish in the future
institutional health services similar to the new institutional
health service proposed in the application.
   Sec. 1586.  Section 135.61, subsection 4, Code 2023, is
amended to read as follows:
   4.  “Council” means the state health facilities council
established by this subchapter part.
   Sec. 1587.  Section 135.61, subsections 5 and 7, Code 2023,
are amended by striking the subsections.