Proposing rule making related to board of directors and branch applications and providing an opportunity for public comment
[…] The retirement benefit is subject to the provisions of Iowa Code section 97B.52A. This subrule is not to be construed as a reduction or limitation of rights heretofore existing, nor as an indication that vested benefits would be forfeitable before the stated age is attained. 7.2(5) Vesting at age 55 prior to July 1, 2012. IPERS shall interpret Iowa Code section 97B.1A(25)“a”(3), as enacted in 2010 Iowa Acts, House File 2518, section 21, as follows: for periods prior to July 1, 2012, the phrase “has attained the age of fifty-five or greater while in covered employment” means “has attained the age of fifty-five or greater while an active member, as defined in Iowa Code section 97B.1A(3)”. 7.2(6) Vesting after June 30, 2012. For periods after June 30, 2012, the member becomes vested if the member meets one of the following requirements: a.