Proposing rule making related to waste tire management and providing an opportunity for public comment
[…] The Revenue Department hereby amends Chapter 230, “Exemptions Primarily Benefiting Manufacturers and Other Persons Engaged in Processing,” Iowa Administrative Code.Legal Authority for Rule Making This rule making is adopted under the authority provided in Iowa Code section 421.17.State or Federal Law Implemented This rule making implements, in whole or in part, Iowa Code section 423.3.Purpose and Summary Iowa Code section 423.3(49) provides a limited exemption for manufacturers producing “marketable food products for human consumption.” Specifically, the Iowa Code section exempts from sales tax: “The sales price from the sale of carbon dioxide in a liquid, solid, or gaseous form, electricity, steam, and other taxable services and the lease or rental of tangible personal property when used by a manufacturer of food products to produce marketable food products for human consumption, including but not limited to treatment of material to change its form, context, or condition, in order to produce the food product, maintenance of quality or integrity of the food product, changing or maintenance of temperature levels necessary to avoid spoilage or to hold the food product in marketable condition, maintenance of environmental conditions necessary for the safe or efficient use of machinery and material used to produce the food product, sanitation and quality control activities, formation of packaging, placement into shipping containers, and movement of the material or food product until shipment from the building of manufacture.” [Emphasis added.] This exemption was first codified in 1985 and has only been amended once, in 2005, to add leases or rentals of otherwise-qualifying tangible personal property to the exemption.