Rex R. Bateson

No Photo
State Senator
Republican
Attorney
Hardin
55
01/12/1953 - 01/09/1955
37

R. R. (REX) BATESON Eldora Republican 37th Senatorial District Hamilton, Hardin and Wright Counties Born in Eldora, Iowa, November 15, 1897. Graduated from local high school in 1916, University of California at Berkeley in 1921, and the Iowa Law School in 1923. Admitted to the bar in 1923 and has been practicing law in Eldora since that time; served as county attorney of Hardin County 1931-1935; past commander of local Legion post; past master of local Masonic lodge; served nine years on Eldora Memorial Hospital Commission; served some four years as a member of the board of Eldora Consolidated School district; member of Hardin County and state bar associations; member at large of Tall Corn Area Council, Boy Scouts of America; communicant of Congregational church; married Bernice Griggs of West Liberty, Iowa, in 1933, and father of two children, Robert R. and Bette Jean. Elected to the Senate in January, 1947.

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Senator
Republican
Attorney
Hardin
54
01/08/1951 - 01/11/1953
37

R. R. (REX) BATESON Eldora Republican 37th Senatorial District Hamilton, Hardin and Wright Counties. Born in Eldora, Iowa, November 15, 1897. Graduated from local high school in 1916, University of California at Berkeley in 1921, and the Iowa Law School in 1923. Admitted to the bar in 1923 and has been practicing law in Eldora since that time; served as county attorney of Hardin county 1931-1935; past commander of local Legion post; past master of local Masonic lodge; served nine years on Eldora Memorial Hospital Commission; served some four years as member of the board of Eldora Consolidated School district; member of Hardin County and State Bar Associations; member of Executive Board Tall Corn Area Council, Boy Scouts of America; communicant of Congregational church; married Bernice Grigg of West Liberty, Iowa, in 1933, and father of two children, Robert R. and Bette Jean. Elected to the Senate in January 1947.

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Senator
Republican
Attorney
Hardin
53
01/10/1949 - 01/07/1951
37

R. R. (REX) BATESON Eldora Republican 37th Senatorial District Hamilton, Hardin and Wright Counties. Born in Eldora, Iowa, November 15, 1897. Graduated from local high school in 1916, University of California at Berkeley in 1921, and the Iowa Law School in 1923. Admitted to the bar in 1923 and has been practicing law in Eldora since that time; served as county attorney of Hardin county 1931-1935; past commander of local Legion Post; past master of local Masonic Lodge; served nine years on Eldora Memorial Hospital Commission; served some four years as member of the board of Eldora Consolidated School District; member of Hardin County and State Bar Associations; District Chairman, Tall Corn Council, Boy Scouts of America. Married Bernice Grigg of West Liberty, Iowa, in 1933, and father of two children, Robert R. and Bette Jean. Elected to the Senate in January, 1947, to fill vacancy due to the resignation of G. R. Hill.

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Senator
Republican
Attorney
Hardin
52
01/13/1947 - 01/09/1949
37

R. R. (REX) BATESON Eldora Republican 37th Senatorial District Hamilton, Hardin and Wright Counties. Born in Eldora, Iowa, November 15, 1897. Graduated from local high school in 1916, University of California at Berkeley in 1921, and the Iowa Law School in 1923. Admitted to the bar in 1923 and has been practicing law in Eldora since that time; served as County Attorney of Hardin county 1931-1935; Past Commander of local Legion Post; Past Master of local Masonic Lodge; served nine years on Eldora Memorial Hospital Commission; served some four years as member of the board of Eldora Consolidated School District; member of Hardin County and State Bar Associations. Married Bernice Grigg of West Liberty, Iowa, in 1933, and father of two children, Robert R. and Bette Jean. Elected to the Senate in January, 1947, to fill vacancy due to the resignation of G. R. Hill.

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources