Joe Bolkcom

No Photo
State Senator
Democrat
Bills & Committees
Outreach Dir. - UI Ctr. for Global and Regional Environmental Research and Iowa Flood Center
Johnson
88
01/14/2019 - 01/10/2021
43

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Senator
Democrat
Bills & Committees
Outreach Dir. - UI Ctr. for Global and Regional Environmental Research and Iowa Flood Center
Johnson
87
01/09/2017 - 01/13/2019
43

Term

Serving fifth term in Senate.

Profession

Outreach and Community Education Director, UI Center for Global and Regional Environmental Research, and the Iowa Flood Center.

Education

University of Iowa, Masters of Arts, Public Affairs, 1988. Saint Ambrose University, Bachelor of Arts, Sociology, 1985. Black Hawk College, Moline, Illinois, Associate of Arts, Political Science, 1978.

Memberships and Activities

Member of Iowa Chapter of Sierra Club, Iowa Environmental Council, Iowa Bicycle Coalition, American Federation of Teachers, and Local 716.

Birth and Residence

Born in 1956 in Bloomington, Minnesota. Resides in Iowa City.

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Senator
Democrat
Bills & Committees
Outreach Dir. - UI Ctr. for Global and Regional Environmental Research and Iowa Flood Center
Johnson
86
01/12/2015 - 01/08/2017
43

Term

Serving fifth term in Senate.

Profession

Outreach and Community Education Director, UI Center for Global and Regional Environmental Research, and the Iowa Flood Center.

Education

University of Iowa, Masters of Arts, Public Affairs, 1988. Saint Ambrose University, Bachelor of Arts, Sociology, 1985. Black Hawk College, Moline, Illinois, Associate of Arts, Political Science, 1978.

Memberships and Activities

Member of Iowa Chapter of Sierra Club, Iowa Environmental Council, Iowa Bicycle Coalition, American Federation of Teachers, Local 716.

Birth and Residence

Born in 1956 in Bloomington, Minnesota. Resides in Iowa City.

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Senator
Democrat
Bills & Committees
Outreach Dir. - UI Ctr. for Global and Regional Environmental Research and Iowa Flood Center
Johnson
85
01/14/2013 - 01/11/2015
43

Term

Serving fourth term in Senate.

Profession

Outreach and Community Education Director, UI Center for Global and Regional Environmental Research, and the Iowa Flood Center.

Education

University of Iowa, Masters of Arts, Public Affairs, 1988. Saint Ambrose University, Bachelor of Arts, Sociology, 1985. Black Hawk College, Moline, Illinois, Associate of Arts, Political Science, 1978.

Memberships and Activities

Member of Iowa Chapter of Sierra Club, Iowa Environmental Council, Iowa Bicycle Coalition, American Federation of Teachers, Local 716, and Progressive States Network, board chairman.

Birth and Residence

Born in 1956 in Bloomington, Minnesota. Resides in Iowa City.

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Senator
Democrat
Bills & Committees
Johnson
84
01/10/2011 - 01/13/2013
39

Term

Serving fourth term in Senate.

Profession

Outreach and Community Education Director, UI Center for Global and Regional Environmental Research.

Education

University of Iowa, Masters of Arts Public Affairs, 1988. Saint Ambrose University, Bachelor of Arts, Sociology, 1985. Black Hawk College, Moline, Illinois, Associate of Arts Political Science, 1978.

Memberships and Activities

Member of lowa Chapter of Sierra Club, Iowa Environmental Council, Bicyclists of lowa City, Iowa Bicycle Coalition, American Federation of Teachers, Local 716, and ARC of Johnson County. Progressive States Network, board chairman.

Birth and Residence

Born in 1956 in Bloomington, Minnesota. Resides in Iowa City.

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Senator
Democrat
Bills & Committees
Johnson
83
01/12/2009 - 01/09/2011
39

Term

Serving third term in Senate.

Profession

Outreach and Community Education Director, UI Center for Global and Environmental Research.

Education

University of Iowa, Masters of Arts, Public Affairs, 1988. Saint Ambrose University, Bachelor of Arts, Sociology, 1985. Black Hawk College, Moline, IL., Associate of Arts, Political Science, 1978.

Memberships and Activities

Member of Iowa Chapter of Sierra Club, Iowa Environmental Council, Environmental Advocates of Iowa City, Johnson County Heritage Trust, Bicyclists of Iowa City, Iowa Bicycle Coalition, American Federation of Teachers, Local 716, and ARC of Johnson County.

Birth and Residence

Born in 1956 in Bloomington, Minnesota. Resides in Iowa City.

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Senator
Democrat
Bills & Committees
Johnson
82
01/08/2007 - 01/11/2009
39

Term

Serving third term in Senate.

Profession

Legislator.

Education

Received A.A. in political science from Black Hawk College, B.A. in sociology from St. Ambrose University, and M.A. in public affairs from the University of Iowa.

Memberships and Activities

Member of Iowa Groundwater Association; Iowa Chapter of Sierra Club; Iowa Environmental Council; Environmental Advocates of Iowa City; Johnson County Heritage Trust; Bicyclist of Iowa City; Iowa Bicycle Coalition; American Federation of Teachers, Local 716; and Midwest Progressive Elected Officials Network.

Birth and Residence

Born in 1956 in Bloomington, Minnesota. Resides in Iowa City.

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Senator
Democrat
Bills & Committees
Johnson
81
01/10/2005 - 01/07/2007
39

Term

Serving second term in Senate.

Profession

Legislator.

Education

Received B.A. from St. Ambrose University and M.A. from the University of Iowa.

Memberships and Activities

Former member of Johnson County Board of Supervisors.

Birth and Residence

Born in Minnesota, raised in Moline, IL, and resides in Iowa City.

Family Members

Wife Karen Kubby.

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Senator
Democrat
Bills & Committees
Johnson
80
01/13/2003 - 01/09/2005
39

Legislator. Born in Minnesota, raised in Moline, IL. Resides in Iowa City. Received B.A. from St. Ambrose University and M.A. from the University of Iowa. Former member of Johnson County Board of Supervisors. Member of Iowa Chapter of the Sierra Club, Iowa Groundwater Association, American Federation of Teachers, ARC of Johnson County, and Iowa Civil Liberties Union. Wife Karen Kubby. Serving second term in Senate.

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Senator
Democrat
Bills & Committees
Johnson
79
01/08/2001 - 01/12/2003
23

Legislator. Born in Minnesota, raised in Moline, IL, and resides in Iowa City. Received B.A. from St. Ambrose University and M.A. from the University of Iowa. Former member of Johnson County Board of Supervisors. Wife Karen Kubby. Serving first term in Senate.

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources
No Photo
State Senator
Democrat
Bills & Committees
Johnson
78
01/11/1999 - 01/07/2001
23

Birth: July 29, 1956, Bloomington, MN. Parents: Lloyd and Nancy Bolkcom. Education: B.A., St. Ambrose University; M.A., University of Iowa. Spouse: Karen Kubby. Profession and Activities: Former member: Johnson County Board of Supervisors. Member: Iowa chapter of the Sierra Club, Iowa Groundwater Association, ARC of Johnson County, Iowa Civil Liberties Union. Term: First.

Information from State Historical Society of Iowa resources