Transportation, Infrastructure, and Capitals Appropriations Subcommittee (J)

Committee Documents
Date Location Agenda Minutes Documents
04/10/2014 8:45 AM Adjourned RM 102, Sup. Ct. Consult

REVISED NOTICE: this was a House only meeting, not a Joint meeting

Discussion of SF 2349

04/10/2014 7:45 AM Adjourned RM 102, Sup. Ct. Consult

7:45 Call To Order

Roll Call

House Infrastructure Appropriations Committee-Consideration of Budget Bill SF 2349

Adjourn

03/13/2014 10:00 AM Cancelled RM 102, Sup. Ct. Consult

10:00 Call to Order

Roll Call

Introduction

Adjourn

03/11/2014 10:00 AM Cancelled RM 102, Sup. Ct. Consult

Agenda

Call to Order

Roll Call

Other Business

Adjourn

03/06/2014 10:00 AM Cancelled RM 102, Sup. Ct. Consult

This meeting has been cancelled.

03/05/2014 10:00 AM Cancelled RM 102, Sup. Ct. Consult

10:00 Call To Order

02/27/2014 10:30 AM Cancelled RM 102, Sup. Ct. Consult

10:30 Call to Order

10:31 Adjourn

02/26/2014 10:30 AM Cancelled RM 102, Sup. Ct. Consult

10:30a.m. Call to Order

Approval of Minutes

Lewis and Clark Rural Water System-A discussion of the Water System's progress on construction of the water pipeline system and funding requirements for continued construction progress.

Mr. Troy Larson, Director

Mr. Murray Hulstein, Board Member, Sioux Center Utilities Manager

Mr. Scott Wynja, Board Member, Sheldon City Administrator

Mr. Larry Pedley, Board Member, Sibley City Council

Mr. Aaron Kooiker, Board Member, Hull City Administrator

Also in attendance from the US Dept. of Agriculture, Rural Development Office:

Mr. Bill Menner, Director

Ms. Karla Peiffer, Director of Community Programs

Other Business

11:30 Adjourn

02/25/2014 10:30 AM Adjourned RM 102, Sup. Ct. Consult

10:00 a.m. Call to order

Approval of Minutes

1) Linn County Public Health Building

Mr. Pramod Dwivedi, Linn County Public Health Director

Ms. Linda Langston, Linn County Supervisor

2) Urban County Coalition Trail Connectivity Project

Mr. Brent Oleson, Linn County Supervisor

Mr. John Miller, Black Hawk County Supervisor

Mr. Terrence Nuezil, Johnson County Supervisor

Other Business

11:30 a.m. Adjourn

02/13/2014 10:00 AM Adjourned RM 102, Sup. Ct. Consult

10:00a.m. Call to Order

Approval of Minutes

1) Board of Regents presentation on the capitals program for

Mr. Donald E. Letendre, UI, Dean and Professor, College of Pharmacy

Mr. Robert Lehnertz, UI, Director of Planning, Design and Construction

Mr. Jonathon Wicker, ISU, Senior Vice President and Provost

Mr. Warren Madden, ISU, Senior Vice President for Business & Finance

Mr. Dwight Watson, UNI, Dean, College of Education

Mr. Michael Hager, UNI, Vice President for Administration & Financial Services

2) Iowa State Fair Presentation on the remodeling of the Youth Inn at the State Fair grounds

Gary Slater, CEO & manager, Iowa State Fair

Ms. Ila Jean Taylor, Ms. Hannah Taylor and Ms. Abrah Meyer

Other Business

11:30a.m. Adjourn

02/12/2014 10:00 AM Adjourned RM 102, Sup. Ct. Consult

10:00a.m. Call to Order

Approval of Minutes

1) Grout Museum presentation on the Vietnam War Project at the Sullivan Brothers Iowa Veterans Museum.

Billie Bailey, Executive Director, Grout Museum District

Bob Neymeyer, Historian , Grout Museum District

2) Cedar Rapids Greenway Project

Mr. Joe O'Hern, Executive Administrator of Development Services

Mr. Sevn Leff, Director, Parks and Recreation

Other Business

11:30a.m. Adjourn

02/11/2014 10:00 AM Adjourned RM 102, Sup. Ct. Consult

10:00a.m. Call to Order

Approval of Minutes

1. Department of Administrative Services-Presentation and discussion regarding major maintenance, deferred maintenance, Wallace and Historical Buildings, and Vehicle Dispatcher operations.

Mr. Mike Carroll-Director, Department of Administrative Services

(Ms. Jennifer Moehlmann and Mr. Brant Carr also in attendance)

2. Mr. Bill Dikis, Chair of the Capitol Planning Commission- A discussion on capital projects and deferred/routine maintenance.

3. Mr. Stan McCausland- A discussion regarding the Capitol Complex Master Plan.

Other Business

11:30a.m. Adjourn

02/06/2014 10:00 AM Adjourned RM 102, Sup. Ct. Consult

10:00 a.m. Call to Order

Approval of Minutes

* Trip to Broadlawns Medical Center for a presentation regarding the capital campaign and a tour if the Mental Health Outpatient facilities.

Mr. Jody Jenner, President and CEO, Broadlawns Medical Center

Dr. Janice Landy, Section Chief of Phychiatry

Mikki Steir, Senior Vice President of Government and External Relations

Other Business

11:30 a.m. Adjourn

02/04/2014 10:00 AM Adjourned RM 102, Sup. Ct. Consult

10:00a.m. Call to Order

Approval of Minutes

1) Presentation by the Link & Associates

Discussion will include the proposed construction of an outdoor patio at the Link General Store.

Ms. Linda Dunshee, Executive Director

Also in attendance:

Ms. Tammy Kerrigan, Board President

Mr. Scott Brennan, Board Member

Mr. Russ Lewton, Board Member and

Project Development Lead

Mr. Chad Volkert, Board Member

2) Presentation by The Homestead

Discussion will include an update on the process being made on the Children's Autism Project and video technology and internet services projects for the clinics.

Mr. Steve Muller, Executive Director,

The Homestead

3) Presentation by the Blank Park Zoo

Discussion will include an update of the renovation of the ISU labs and surgical facilities at the Blank Park Zoo.

Mr. Mark Vukovich, CEO, Blank Park

Zoo

Other Business

11:30a.m. Adjourn

01/30/2014 10:00 AM Adjourned RM 102, Sup. Ct. Consult

10:00 a.m. Call to Order

Approval of Minutes

Presentations by the Department of Natural Resources-Discussion will include the Lake Restoration Program, State Parks Infrastructure, funding for the Iowa Parks Foundation, and the proposed new Good Earth/Blood Run State Park

Mr. Chuck Gipp, Director, Department of Natural Resources

Mr. Mike McGhee & Mr. George Antoniou, Lakes Program Coordinators-Lakes Restoration Program

Mr. Todd Coffelt, Bureau Chief-State Parks Infrastructure

Joe Grunderson, Board Member-Iowa Parks Foundation

Jerry Schnepf, Blood Run Working Group-Good Earth State Park

Other Business

11:30 Adjourn

01/29/2014 10:00 AM Adjourned RM 102, Sup. Ct. Consult

Call to Order

Approval of Minutes

Presentation by the Department of Cultural Affairs-

Discussion of the progress and plans for the State Historical Building.

Mary Cowney, Director, Department of

Cultural Affairs

Other Business

Adjourn

01/28/2014 10:00 AM Adjourned RM 102, Sup. Ct. Consult

Call to Order

Approval of Minutes

Presentations by the Department of Transportation

Discussion will include the FY 2015 DOT budget

and multimodal programs.

Paul Trombino, Director, Department of Transportation.

Lee Wilkinson, Director, Operations and Finance Division.

Stuart Anderson, Director, Planning, Programing, and Modal Division.

Other Business

Adjourn

01/23/2014 10:00 AM Cancelled RM 102, Sup. Ct. Consult

This meeting has been cancelled.

01/22/2014 10:30 AM Adjourned RM 102, Sup. Ct. Consult

Call to order

Roll call

Approval of minutes

LAS overview of Transportation, Infrastructure, and Capitals Budget

Adjourn

01/16/2014 11:30 AM Adjourned RM 102, Sup. Ct. Consult

Roll call

Introductions

Adjourn

04/17/2013 9:00 AM Adjourned Room 102

Call to Order

Approval of Minutes

Consideration of RIIF

Other Business

Adjourn

02/28/2013 10:00 AM Adjourned Room 102

10:00 a.m. Call to Order

Approval of Minutes

1) Presentation by the Department of Public Defense – Military Division on update and status of capital projects for the Iowa National Guard

Colonel Scott Ayres, Director of Installation Management,

Iowa National Guard

2) Consideration of the FY 2014 Transportation Appropriations Bill

Other Business

11:30 a.m. Adjourn

02/27/2013 10:00 AM Cancelled Room 102

This meeting has been cancelled.

Members and staff meet for tour of Historical Building at 10 am in Room 102.

02/27/2013 10:00 AM Cancelled Room 102

10:00 a.m.

Room 102

(Supreme Court Consultation Room)

This meeting is cancelled.

Members and staff will gather for their planned tour at 10:00 a.m.

This meeting has been cancelled.

02/26/2013 10:00 AM Adjourned Room 102

10:00 a.m. Call to Order

Approval of Minutes

1) Presentation by the Iowa National Guard Memorial Association (a not for profit 501(c)(3) corporation) about a request for funding on behalf of the Iowa Gold Star Military Museum to provide exhibits depicting six major wars for which Iowans have fought for the country.

Bob Holliday

President, Iowa National Guard Memorial Association

Board Chair, Iowa Gold Star Military Museum

Sherrie Colbert,

Director, Iowa Gold Star Military Museum

2) Subcommittee review and discussion of the draft Transportation Appropriations Bill

Other Business

11:30 a.m. Adjourn

02/21/2013 10:00 AM Cancelled Room 102

This meeting has been cancelled.

02/20/2013 10:00 AM Adjourned Room 102

10:00 a.m. Call to Order

Approval of Minutes

Presentation by the Department of Human Services – Iowa Medicaid Enterprise: Discussion will include an overview of the purpose for the Medicaid technology appropriations, the RFP process for the project, the court challenge, the result and impact on the Medicaid technology modernization project, and related matters.

-Chuck Palmer, Director, Department of Human Services

-Jennifer Vermeer, Director, Iowa Medicaid Enterprise

Other Business

11:30 a.m. Adjourn

02/19/2013 10:30 AM Adjourned Room 102

10:30 a.m. Call to Order

Approval of Minutes

1) Presentation by the ISU College of Veterinary Medicine and Blank Park Zoo on their collaborative effort and the technology and capital improvements to provide a rotation opportunity for veterinary students.

Dr. Robert Bagley, Professor and Chair, Veterinary Clinical Sciences, College of Veterinary Medicine

Mark Vukovich, CEO, Blank Park Zoo

2) Presentation by the Iowa Communications Network – discussion will include the use of its technology appropriation, efforts for unified communications and Internet Protocol technology, overview and status of the RFP to sell or lease the network, and other related matters.

Dave Lingren, Executive Director, Iowa Communications Network

Other Business

12:00 p.m. Adjourn

02/14/2013 10:00 AM Adjourned Room 102

February 14, 2013

10:00 a.m.

Room 102

(Supreme Court Consultation Room)

10:00 a.m. Call to Order

Approval of Minutes

1) Presentation by the Grout Museum District on the Veterans Oral History Exhibit at the Sullivan Brothers Iowa Veterans Museum

Billie Bailey, Executive Director, Grout Museum District

Bob Neymeyer, Historian, Grout Museum District

2) Presentation on the Iowa Veterans Cemetery, including brief overview of the Iowa Veterans Cemetery and the Van Meter Community Center capital project serving the cemetery

Jodi Tymeson, Executive Director, Department of Veterans Affairs

Keith Gunzenhauser, Former Finance Officer, American Legion Post 403,

Marsha Whiteaker, Legion Commander, American Legion Post 403

Joe Herman, Building Project Manager

3) Presentation by the Department of Public Defense – Military Division on update and status of capital projects for the Iowa National Guard

Colonel Scott Ayres, Director of Installation Management,

Iowa National Guard

Other Business

11:30 a.m. Adjourn

02/13/2013 10:00 AM Adjourned Room 102

10:00 a.m. Call to Order

Approval of Minutes

1) Presentation on the proposed renovations to the State Historical Building, including the museum consultant’s findings and recommendations, area of needs for improvements in the building, status of the proposed construction plan, and related matters.

Mary Cownie, Director, Department of Cultural Affairs

Also available for questions related to the project:

Brant Carr, Administrator, Design and Construction Resource Bureau, Department of Administrative Services

2) Presentation by the Department of Administrative Services on major maintenance projects and needs statewide and related matters.

Jennifer Moehlmann, Manager, Vertical Infrastructure Program, Department of Administrative Services

Other Business

11:30 a.m. Adjourn

02/12/2013 10:00 AM Adjourned Room 102

10:00 a.m. Call to Order

Approval of Minutes

1) Presentation by the Iowa Economic Development Authority on the Community Attraction and Tourism (CAT) Program, and related matters.

Debi Durham, Director, Iowa Economic Development Authority

Jessica O’Riley, Program Manager, Vision Iowa/CAT

2) Presentation by Easter Seals Iowa on renovations and capital improvements at Camp Sunnyside.

Sherri Nielsen, Chief Executive Officer, Easter Seals Iowa

Other Business

11:30 a.m. Adjourn

02/07/2013 10:00 AM Adjourned Room 102

10:00 a.m. Call to Order

Approval of Minutes

Presentation by the Department of Corrections –

discussion will include the status and progress of prison and CBC construction and expansion projects with recent and existing funding.

John Baldwin, Director, Department of Corrections

Other Business

11:30 a.m. Adjourn

02/06/2013 10:00 AM Adjourned Room 102

10:00 a.m. Call to Order

Approval of Minutes

1) Presentation by the Department of Natural Resources– Lake Restoration and Water Quality Program

Mike McGhee and George Antoniou, Lake Water Quality Program Coordinators

2) Presentation by Ducks Unlimited – Mike Shannon, Regional Biologist

3) Presentation by the Department of Natural Resources – Water Trails and Low Head Dam Mitigation Program

Nate Hoogeveen, Water Trails Coordinator

Other Business

11:30 a.m. Adjourn

02/05/2013 10:00 AM Adjourned Room 102

10:00 a.m. Call to Order

Approval of Minutes

1) Presentation by The Homestead on the facilities for The Autism Clinic.

Steve Muller, Executive Director, The Homestead

2) Presentation by Broadlawns Medical Center on the construction and expansion of its Mental Health inpatient unit.

Mikki Stier, Senior Vice President, Government and External Relations

Lynn Graves, Community Member, Broadlawns Medical Center Advocate Circle

Michael C. Richards, Community Member, Broadlawns Medical Center Advocate Circle

Other Business

11:30 a.m. Adjourn

01/30/2013 10:00 AM Adjourned Room 102

10:00 a.m. Call to Order

Approval of Minutes

Presentations by the Department of Transportation –

Discussion will include the FY 2014 and FY 2015 DOT budget, multimodal programs, and the status of budget efficiencies.

Paul Trombino, Director, Department of Transportation

Lee Wilkinson, Director, Operations and Finance Division

Stuart Anderson, Director, Planning, Programming, and Modal Division

Other Business

11:30 a.m. Adjourn

01/29/2013 10:00 AM Adjourned Room 102

10:00 a.m. Call to Order

Approval of Minutes

Review of Governor’s FY 2014 and FY 2015 recommendations for transportation and infrastructure budgets

Dave Heuton and Marcia Tannian, Fiscal Services Division, Legislative Services Agency

Other Business

11:30 a.m. Adjourn

01/24/2013 10:00 AM Adjourned Room 102

10:00am. Call to Order

Introductions and Remarks by Chairpersons

Adoption of Subcommittee Rules for the 2013-2014 Biennium

Overview of Subcommittee responsibilities, and Transportation and Infrastructure funding-

Dave Heuton and Marcia Tannian, Fiscal Services Division, Legislative Services Agency.

Other Business.

11:30am. Adjourn