State Government (S)
Date | Location | Agenda | Video | Minutes | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
04/06/2022 11:00 AM Adjourned | Room 116 |
Call to order Approve minutes from previous meeting Any other business March 1 Gubernatorial appointments
Arise |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
03/30/2022 11:00 AM Adjourned | RM 116 |
Call to order Approve Minutes from previous meeting Sub-committee assignments distributed electronically March 1 Gubernatorial appointments
Sub-committee assignments distributed electronically Any other business Adjourn |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
03/16/2022 11:00 AM Adjourned | Room 116 |
Call to order Approve Minutes Subcommittee of the Whole HF 2466 – Smith HF 2130 – Koelker Committee Consideration HF 781 w/ amendment – Cournoyer HF 853 w/ amendment – Brown HF 2331 w/ amendment – Reichman HF 2340 w/ amendment – Cournoyer HF 2489 – Dawson HF 2130 – Koelker HF 2420 – Smith HF 2466 - Smith HF 2378 – Smith HF 2497 w/ amendment – Smith HF 2547 w/ amendment - Cournoyer Any other bills ready for consideration Any other business Adjourn |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
03/10/2022 11:00 AM Adjourned | Room 116 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
03/02/2022 Upon Adjournment Adjourned | Room 116 |
Call to order Approve Minutes Distribution of Subcommittee Assignments since February 16, 2022 (electronically) Any other business Adjourn |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
02/24/2022 9:30 AM Adjourned | RM 116 |
Call to order Approve Minutes Gubernatorial Appointments – En Bloc Adam Steen - Administrative Services, Director of the Department of Wendell Talley - African Americans, Commission on the Status of Rebecca Brockmann - Barbering, Board of Kirby Connell - Chiropractic, Board of Nicole Conrad - Community Action Agencies, Commission on Brian Gongol - Deaf Services, Commission of Telina McKenna-Quintana - Deaf Services, Commission of Janet Rydberg - Dietetics, Board of Sara Fasching - Electrical Examining Board Tim Gerald - Electrical Examining Board Luke Maloney - Electrical Examining Board Dan Wood - Electrical Examining Board Candace Biddle - Elevator Safety Board James Sweeney - Engineering and Land Surveying Examining Board William Bemis - Iowa Public Employees' Retirement System, Investment Board of the Patricia Fasbender - Medicine, Board of Dalton Hayes - Medicine, Board of Chad Stadsvold - Medicine, Board of Taylor Beyal - Native American Affairs, Commission of Patrick Bigsby - Native American Affairs, Commission of Calvin Harlan - Native American Affairs, Commission of
Ryan Stuck - Nursing, Board of Karen Bentsen - Nursing Home Administrators, Board of Cindy Dozark - Nursing Home Administrators, Board of Billy Meyers - Nursing Home Administrators, Board of Brian Kirschling - Optometry, Board of James Mennen - Pharmacy, Board of Andrew Steele - Podiatry, Board of Kelsey Sukovaty Cain - Podiatry, Board of Amy Burkhart - Racing and Gaming Commission, State Nancy Almasi - Speech Pathology and Audiology, Board of Caitlin McKenney - Speech Pathology and Audiology, Board of Meaghan O'Brien - State-Federal Relations, Director of Office for
HF 803 w/ Cournoyer Any other bills ready for consideration Any other business Adjourn |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
02/17/2022 Upon Adjournment of the Education Committee Adjourned | RM 116 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
02/16/2022 10:00 AM Adjourned | Room 116 |
Call to order Approve Minutes Distribution of Subcommittee Assignments since February 10, 2022 (electronically) SF 480 w/ amendment – Brown SSB 3114 w/ amendment – Koelker SF 2093 - Dawson SSB 3115 - Smith SF 2239 – w/ amendment Smith Any other bills ready for consideration Any other business Adjourn |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
02/10/2022 11:00 AM Adjourned | Room 116 |
Call to order Approve Minutes Distribution of Subcommittee Assignments since February 3, 2022 (electronically) SF 573 – Goodwin SF 2060 – Brown SF 2119 – Cournoyer SF 2166 w/ amendment – Goodwin SJR 2002 w/ amendment – Guth SSB 3089 – Guth SSB 3028 w/ amendment – Reichman SSB 3075 – Smith Any other business Adjourn |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
02/02/2022 11:00 AM Adjourned | RM 116 |
Call to order Approve Minutes Distribution of Subcommittee Assignments since January 20, 2022 (electronically) SF 2015 w/ amendment – Brown SF 355 w/ amendment – Koelker SF 573 – Goodwin SF 409 – Cournoyer SF 2022 – Schultz SSB 3007 – Cournoyer SSB 3029 w/ amendment – Cournoyer SJR 15 – Smith Any other business Adjourn |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
01/26/2022 10:00 AM Cancelled | RM 116 |
This meeting has been cancelled |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
01/20/2022 11:00 AM Adjourned | RM 116 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
01/13/2022 11:30 AM Adjourned | RM 116 |
Call meeting to order
Roll call
Approve minutes from October 28, 2021
Any other committee business
Adjourn
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10/28/2021 11:00 AM Adjourned | Senate Chamber | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10/05/2021 11:00 AM Adjourned | Senate Chamber | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
04/27/2021 2:00 PM Adjourned | Senate Chamber |
Call meeting to order Roll call Approve minutes of 4/21/2021 Mark Campbell, State Racing and Gaming Commission Arise |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
04/21/2021 10:30 AM Adjourned | Senate Chamber |
Call meeting to order Roll call Approve minutes of 4/1/2021 Lesley Bartholomew; Accountancy Examining Board Bradley Hauge; Accountancy Examining Board Rudolfo Reyes; Accountancy Examining Board Jessica Williams; African Americans, Commission on the Status of John Pauli; Alcoholic Beverages Commission Bobbi Jo Duneman; Architectural Examining Board Scott Hatfield; Architectural Examining Board Scott Sales; Barbering, Board of Sandra Ryan; Blind, Commission for the Christopher Fretheim; Chiropractic, Board of Rodney Langel; Chiropractic, Board of Candace Bradley; Dentistry, Board of Megan Clatt; Dentistry, Board of James Nemmers; Dentistry, Board of Amanda Cooling; Electrical Examining Board Luiza Fritz; Electrical Examining Board Jonathan Gettler; Electrical Examining Board Marg Stoldorf; Electrical Examining Board Laura Sievers; Engineering and Land Surveying Examining Board Lisa VanDenBerg; Engineering and Land Surveying Examining Board James Albert; Ethics and Campaign Disclosure Board, Iowa Elaine Olson; Ethics and Campaign Disclosure Board, Iowa Helen Royer; Hearing Aid Specialists, Board of Tricia Veik; Hearing Aid Specialists, Board of Paul Osiago; Interior Design Examining Board Jay Reyhons; Interior Design Examining Board Lori Wiles; Interior Design Examining Board Ryan Anderson; Landscape Architectural Examining Board John Brehm; Landscape Architectural Examining Board Matthew Strawn; Lottery Authority, Chief Executive Officer of the Iowa Amanda Lundstedt; Massage Therapy, Board of Kelsey Hastings; Mortuary Science, Board of Seth Williams; Mortuary Science, Board of Amber Mahrt; Nursing, Board of Mark Mentzer; Optometry, Board of Erik Maki; Pharmacy, Board of Rachel Judisch; Physical and Occupational Therapy, Board of Nick Boeyink; Physician Assistants, Board of Daniel Craig; Physician Assistants, Board of Natalie Weber; Physician Assistants, Board of Kathryn Arndt; Podiatry, Board of Laurie Cronin; Podiatry, Board of Erin Nelson; Podiatry, Board of Matt Cooper; Psychology, Board of Laura Fuller; Psychology, Board of Lora Keipper; Psychology, Board of Dan Fuhrmeister; Real Estate Appraiser Examining Board Leila Granger; Real Estate Appraiser Examining Board Cody Seeley; Real Estate Appraiser Examining Board Dakotah Reed; Real Estate Commission Jillyn Kaufman; Social Work, Board of Julie Duer; Speech Pathology and Audiology, Board of George Eichhorn; Speech Pathology and Audiology, Board of Kevin Kock; Speech Pathology and Audiology, Board of Yuko Sato; Veterinary Medicine, Iowa Board of Will Yoder; Veterinary Medicine, Iowa Board of
Any other bills that are ready Any other committee business Adjourn
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
04/01/2021 3:00 PM Adjourned | Senate Chamber | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
03/30/2021 3:00 PM Adjourned | Senate Chamber |
Call meeting to order Roll call Approve minutes of 3/23/2021
Adam Steen – Director of the Department of Administrative Services - Smith Gregory Samorajski - Chief Executive Office of the Investment Board of the Iowa Public Employees’ Retirement System – Smith Michael Bousselot – Director of the Department of Management - Smith Michael Duncan - Investment Board of the Iowa Public Employees’ Retirement System – Goodwin Mark Oiler - Peace Officers’ Retirement, Accident and Disability System Trustee – Cournoyer Barry Lindahl – Iowa Public Information Board – Reichman
HF 453 Cournoyer HF 760 Koelker HF 797 Smith
Any other bills that are ready Any other committee business Adjourn |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
03/23/2021 1:00 PM Adjourned | Senate Chamber | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
03/16/2021 1:00 PM Adjourned | Senate Chamber | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
03/11/2021 1:00 PM Cancelled | Senate Chamber |
This meeting has been cancelled. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
03/04/2021 1:00 PM Adjourned | Senate Chamber | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
03/02/2021 2:30 PM Adjourned | Senate Chamber | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
02/24/2021 3:00 PM Adjourned | Senate Chamber | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
02/18/2021 11:00 AM Adjourned | Senate Chamber |
Call meeting to order Roll call Approve minutes of 1/17/2021 SSB 1199 – Smith Any other bills that are ready Adjourn |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
02/17/2021 3:00 PM Adjourned | Senate Chamber |
Call meeting to order Roll call Approve minutes of 2/10/2021 SSB 1114 – Guth SF 144 – Johnson SSB 1116 – Cournoyer SSB 1111 – Koelker SSB 1084 – Goodwin SF 107 – Dawson SSB 1115 – Cournoyer SSB 1117 – Goodwin SSB 1149 – Koelker SF 114 - Goodwin SF 218 – Brown SSB 1163 - Johnson SF 227 – Smith SSB 1148 – Smith SSB 1150 – Smith Any other bills that are ready Any other committee business Adjourn |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
02/10/2021 11:00 AM Adjourned | Senate Chamber |
***NOTE: MEETING EXTENDED TILL 1:00 P.M.*** Call meeting to order Roll call Approve minutes of 2/3/2021 SSB 1019 - Guth SSB 1024 – Koelker SF 8 – Reichman SF 55 - Guth SSB 1023 – Brown SSB 1114 – Guth SSB 1119 - Johnson SSB 1120 - Johnson SF 163 – Brown SSB 1132 – Goodwin SSB 1045 – Reichman SSB 1118 - Dawson SSB 1113 - Smith SSB 1083 - Smith SJR 2 - Schultz Any other bills that are ready Any other committee business Adjourn |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
02/02/2021 1:00 PM Adjourned | Senate Chamber | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
01/27/2021 4:00 PM Adjourned | Senate Chamber | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
01/21/2021 10:00 AM Cancelled | Senate Chamber |
Any business ready for committee consideration. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
01/12/2021 10:00 AM Adjourned | Senate chamber |
Roll call Approve minutes from last meeting Adoption of Rule 39 Adjourn |