CHAPTER 714THEFT, FRAUD, AND RELATED OFFENSES
714.8 Fraudulent practices defined.
A person who does any of the following acts is guilty of a fraudulent practice:
1. Makes, tenders or keeps for sale any warehouse receipt, bill of lading, or any other instrument purporting to represent any
* * *
machine, with the intent that such token or device may be so used, or with the representation that they can be so used; provided,
that the owner or operator of any coin-operated device or vending machine may sell slugs or tokens for use in the person’s
own devices.
8. Manufactures or possesses any false or counterfeit label, with the intent that it be placed on merchandise to falsely identify
its origin or quality, or who sells any such false or counterfeit label with the representation that it may be so used.
9. Alters or renders inoperative or inaccurate any meter or measuring device used in determining the value of or compensation
for the purchase, use or enjoyment of property, with the intent to defraud any person.
10. Does any act expressly declared to be a fraudulent practice by any other section of the Code.
11. Removes, defaces, covers, alters, or destroys any component part number as defined in section 321.1, vehicle identification number as defined in section 321.1, or product identification number as defined in section 321.1, for the purpose of concealing or misrepresenting the identity or year of manufacture of the component part or vehicle.
12. Knowingly transfers or assigns a legal or equitable interest in property, as defined in section 702.14, for less than fair consideration, with the intent to obtain public assistance under chapters 16, 35B, and 35D, or Title VI, subtitles 2 through 6, or accepts a transfer of or an assignment of a legal or equitable interest in property, as defined in section 702.14, for less than fair consideration, with the intent of enabling the party transferring the property to obtain public assistance
* * *
practice in the transfer or assignment of property under this subsection the maximum sentence shall be the penalty established for a serious misdemeanor and sections 714.9, 714.10, and 714.11 shall not apply.
13. Fraudulent practices in connection with targeted small business programs.
a. (1) Knowingly transfers or assigns assets, ownership, or equitable interest in property of a business to a woman or minority person
primarily for the purpose of obtaining benefits under targeted small business programs if the transferor would otherwise not
be qualified for such programs. (2) Solicits and is awarded a state contract on behalf of a targeted small business for the purpose of transferring the contract
to another for a percentage if the person transferring or intending to transfer the work had no intention of performing the
work.
(3) Knowingly falsifying information on an application for the purpose of obtaining benefits under targeted small business programs.
b. A violation under this subsection is grounds for decertification of the targeted small business connected with the violation. Decertification shall be in addition
to any penalty otherwise authorized by this section.
14. a. Makes payment pursuant to an agreement with a dealer or market agency for livestock held by the dealer or market agency by
use of a financial instrument which is a check, share draft, draft, or written order on any financial institution, as defined
in section 203.1, if after seven days from the date that possession of the livestock is transferred pursuant to the purchase, the financial
* * *
16. Knowingly provides false information to the treasurer of state when claiming, pursuant to section 556.19, an interest in unclaimed property held by the state, or knowingly provides false information to a person or fails to disclose
the nature, value, and location of unclaimed property prior to entering into a contract to receive compensation to recover
or assist in the recovery of property reported as unclaimed pursuant to section 556.11.
17. A packer who includes a confidentiality provision in a contract with a livestock seller in violation of section 202A.4.
18. a. Manufactures, creates, reproduces, alters, possesses, uses, transfers, or otherwise knowingly contributes to the production
or use of a fraudulent retail sales receipt or universal product code label with intent to defraud another person engaged
in the business of retailing. b. For purposes of this subsection: (1) “Retail sales receipt” means a document intended to evidence payment for goods or services.
(2) “Universal product code label” means the unique ten-digit bar code placed on the packaging of an item that may be used for purposes including but not limited
to tracking inventory, maintaining price information in a computerized database, and serving as proof of purchase of a particular
item.
19. A contractor who enforces a provision in a production contract that provides that information contained in the production
contract is confidential as provided in section 202.3.
21. Knowingly, by deception and with intent to defraud another person, represents that the child expected as the result of that
person’s pregnancy or the pregnancy of another person may be available for adoption.
* * *