CHAPTER 714THEFT, FRAUD, AND RELATED OFFENSES
714.8 Fraudulent practices defined.
A person who does any of the following acts is guilty of a fraudulent practice:
1. Makes, tenders or keeps for sale any warehouse receipt, bill of lading, or any other instrument purporting to represent any
right to goods, with knowledge that the goods represented by such instrument do not exist.
2. Knowingly attaches or alters any label to any goods offered or kept for sale so as to materially misrepresent the quality
or quantity of such goods, or the maker or source of such goods.
3. Knowingly executes or tenders a false certification under penalty of perjury, false affidavit, or false certificate, if the
certification, affidavit, or certificate is required by law or given in support of a claim for compensation, indemnification,
restitution, or other payment.
4. Makes any entry in or alteration of any public records, or any records of any corporation, partnership, or other business
enterprise or nonprofit enterprise, knowing the same to be false.
5. Removes, alters or defaces any serial or other identification number, or any owners’ identification mark, from any property
not the person’s own.
6. For the purpose of soliciting assistance, contributions, or other thing of value, falsely represents oneself to be a veteran
of the armed forces of the United States, or a member of any fraternal, religious, charitable, or veterans organization, or
any pretended organization of a similar nature, or to be acting on behalf of such person or organization.
7. Manufactures, sells, or keeps for sale any token or device suitable for the operation of a coin-operated device or vending
machine, with the intent that such token or device may be so used, or with the representation that they can be so used; provided,
that the owner or operator of any coin-operated device or vending machine may sell slugs or tokens for use in the person’s
own devices.
8. Manufactures or possesses any false or counterfeit label, with the intent that it be placed on merchandise to falsely identify
its origin or quality, or who sells any such false or counterfeit label with the representation that it may be so used.
9. Alters or renders inoperative or inaccurate any meter or measuring device used in determining the value of or compensation
for the purchase, use or enjoyment of property, with the intent to defraud any person.
10. Does any act expressly declared to be a fraudulent practice by any other section of the Code.
11. Removes, defaces, covers, alters, or destroys any component part number as defined in section 321.1, vehicle identification number as defined in section 321.1, or product identification number as defined in section 321.1, for the purpose of concealing or misrepresenting the identity or year of manufacture of the component part or vehicle.
* * *