CHAPTER 714THEFT, FRAUD, AND RELATED OFFENSES
714.7 Operating vehicle without owner’s consent.
Any person who shall take possession or control of any railroad vehicle, or any self-propelled vehicle, aircraft, or motor
boat, the property of another, without the consent of the owner of such, but without the intent to permanently deprive the
owner thereof, shall be guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor. A violation of
this section may be proved as a lesser included offense on an indictment or information charging theft.
[C97, §4813, 4814; S13, §4823; C24, 27, 31, 35, §13092, 13125 – 13127; C39, §5006.05, 13125 – 13127; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §321.76, 716.13 – 716.15; C79, 81, §714.7]