CHAPTER 714THEFT, FRAUD, AND RELATED OFFENSES
714.5 Library materials and equipment — unpurchased merchandise — evidence of intention.
1. The fact that a person has concealed library materials or equipment as defined in section 702.22 or unpurchased property of a store or other mercantile establishment, either on the premises or outside the premises, is
material evidence of intent to deprive the owner, and the finding of library materials or equipment or unpurchased property
concealed upon the person or among the belongings of the person, is material evidence of intent to deprive and, if the person
conceals or causes to be concealed library materials or equipment or unpurchased property, upon the person or among the belongings
of another, the finding of the concealed materials, equipment or property is also material evidence of intent to deprive on
the part of the person concealing the library materials, equipment or goods.
2. The fact that a person fails to return library materials for two months or more after the date the person agreed to return
the library materials, or fails to return library equipment for one month or more after the date the person agreed to return
the library equipment, is evidence of intent to deprive the owner, provided a reasonable attempt, including the mailing by
restricted certified mail of notice that such material or equipment is overdue and criminal actions will be taken, has been
made to reclaim the materials or equipment. Notices stating the provisions of this section and of section 808.12 with regard to library materials or equipment shall be posted in clear public view in all public libraries, in all libraries
of educational, historical or charitable institutions, organizations or societies, in all museums and in all repositories
of public records.
3. After the expiration of three days following the due date, the owner of borrowed library equipment may request the assistance
of a dispute resolution center, mediation center or appropriate law enforcement agency in recovering the equipment from the
borrower.
4. The owner of library equipment may require deposits by borrowers and in the case of late returns the owner may impose graduated
penalties of up to twenty-five percent of the value of the equipment, based upon the lateness of the return.
5. In the case of lost library materials or equipment, arrangements may be made to make a monetary settlement.
[C62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §709.21; C79, 81, §714.5]
The mere trespass on or occupation of land, contrary to the rights of the owner thereof, is not theft.