CHAPTER 714THEFT, FRAUD, AND RELATED OFFENSES
714.10 Fraudulent practice in the second degree.
1. Fraudulent practice in the second degree is the following: a. A fraudulent practice where the amount of money or value of property or services involved exceeds one thousand five hundred
dollars but does not exceed ten thousand dollars.
b. A fraudulent practice where the amount of money or value of property or services involved does not exceed one thousand five
hundred dollars by one who has been convicted of a fraudulent practice twice before.
2. Fraudulent practice in the second degree is a class “D” felony.