22.3A Access to data processing software.
22.7 Confidential records.
The following public records shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian of the
records, or by another person duly authorized to release such information:
* * *
disability, life, or health insurance, other health or wellness benefits, vacation, holiday, and sick leave, severance payments,
retirement benefits, and deferred compensation.
(2) The dates the individual was employed by the government body.
(3) The positions the individual holds or has held with the government body.
(4) The educational institutions attended by the individual, including any diplomas and degrees earned, and the names of the individual’s
previous employers, positions previously held, and dates of previous employment.
(5) The fact that the individual resigned in lieu of termination, was discharged, or was demoted as the result of a disciplinary
action, and the documented reasons and rationale for the resignation in lieu of termination, the discharge, or the demotion.
For purposes of this subparagraph, “demoted” and “demotion” mean a change of an employee from a position in a given classification to a position in a classification having a lower pay
grade.
b. Personal information in confidential personnel records of government bodies relating to student employees shall only be released
pursuant to 20 U.S.C. §1232g.
12. Financial statements submitted to the department of agriculture and land stewardship pursuant to chapter 203 or chapter 203C, by or on behalf of a licensed grain dealer or warehouse operator or by an applicant for a grain dealer license or warehouse
license.
13. The records of a library which, by themselves or when examined with other public records, would reveal the identity of the
library patron checking out or requesting an item or information from the library. The records shall be released to a criminal
or juvenile justice agency only pursuant to an investigation of a particular person or organization suspected of committing
a known crime. The records shall be released only upon a judicial determination that a rational connection exists between
the requested release of information and a legitimate end and that the need for the information is cogent and compelling.
14. The material of a library, museum or archive which has been contributed by a private person to the extent of any limitation
that is a condition of the contribution.
15. Information concerning the procedures to be used to control disturbances at adult correctional institutions. Such information
* * *
17. Records of identity of owners of public bonds or obligations maintained as provided in section 76.10 or by the issuer of the public bonds or obligations. However, the issuer of the public bonds or obligations and a state or
federal agency shall have the right of access to the records.
18. Communications not required by law, rule, procedure, or contract that are made to a government body or to any of its employees
by identified persons outside of government, to the extent that the government body receiving those communications from such
persons outside of government could reasonably believe that those persons would be discouraged from making them to that government
body if they were available for general public examination. As used in this subsection, “persons outside of government” does not include persons or employees of persons who are communicating with respect to a consulting or contractual relationship
with a government body or who are communicating with a government body with whom an arrangement for compensation exists. Notwithstanding
this provision: a. The communication is a public record to the extent that the person outside of government making that communication consents
to its treatment as a public record.
b. Information contained in the communication is a public record to the extent that it can be disclosed without directly or indirectly
indicating the identity of the person outside of government making it or enabling others to ascertain the identity of that
person.
* * *
65. Tentative, preliminary, draft, speculative, or research material, prior to its completion for the purpose for which it is
intended and in a form prior to the form in which it is submitted for use or used in the actual formulation, recommendation,
adoption, or execution of any official policy or action by a public official authorized to make such decisions for the governmental
body or the government body. This subsection shall not apply to public records that are actually submitted for use or are used in the formulation, recommendation, adoption,
or execution of any official policy or action of a governmental body or a government body by a public official authorized
to adopt or execute official policy for the governmental body or the government body.
66. Personal information contained on electronic driver’s license or nonoperator’s identification card records that is provided
by the licensee or card holder to the department of transportation for use by law enforcement, first responders, emergency
medical service providers, and other medical personnel responding to or assisting with an emergency.
67. Electronic mail addresses of individuals or phone numbers of individuals, and personally identifiable information about those
individuals, collected by state departments and agencies for the sole purpose of disseminating emergency or routine information
and notices through electronic communications that are not prepared for a specific recipient.
* * *