22.3A Access to data processing software.
22.7 Confidential records.
The following public records shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian of the
records, or by another person duly authorized to release such information:
1. Personal information in records regarding a student, prospective student, or former student maintained, created, collected
or assembled by or for a school corporation or educational institution maintaining such records. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit a postsecondary education institution from disclosing to a parent or guardian information
regarding a violation of a federal, state, or local law, or institutional rule or policy governing the use or possession of
alcohol or a controlled substance if the child is under the age of twenty-one years and the institution determines that the
student committed a disciplinary violation with respect to the use or possession of alcohol or a controlled substance regardless
of whether that information is contained in the student’s education records. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit a school corporation or educational institution from transferring student records electronically
to the department of education, an accredited nonpublic school, an attendance center, a school district, or an accredited
postsecondary institution in accordance with section 256.9, subsection 44.
2. Hospital records, medical records, and professional counselor records of the condition, diagnosis, care, or treatment of a
patient or former patient or a counselee or former counselee, including outpatient. However, confidential communications between
a crime victim and the victim’s counselor are not subject to disclosure except as provided in section 915.20A. However, the department of health and human services shall adopt rules which provide for the sharing of information among
agencies and providers concerning the maternal and child health program including but not limited to the statewide child immunization
information system, while maintaining an individual’s confidentiality.
3. Trade secrets which are recognized and protected as such by law.
4. Records which represent and constitute the work product of an attorney, which are related to litigation or claim made by or
against a public body.
5. Peace officers’ investigative reports, privileged records or information specified in section 80G.2, and specific portions of electronic mail and telephone billing records of law enforcement agencies if that information is
* * *
11. a. Personal information in confidential personnel records of government bodies relating to identified or identifiable individuals
who are officials, officers, or employees of the government bodies. However, the following information relating to such individuals
contained in personnel records shall be public records, except as otherwise provided in section 80G.3: (1) The name and compensation of the individual including any written agreement establishing compensation or any other terms of
employment excluding any information otherwise excludable from public information pursuant to this section or any other applicable provision of law. For purposes of this paragraph, “compensation” means payment of, or agreement to pay, any money, thing of value, or financial benefit conferred in return for labor or services
rendered by an official, officer, or employee plus the value of benefits conferred including but not limited to casualty,
disability, life, or health insurance, other health or wellness benefits, vacation, holiday, and sick leave, severance payments,
retirement benefits, and deferred compensation.
(2) The dates the individual was employed by the government body.
(3) The positions the individual holds or has held with the government body.
(4) The educational institutions attended by the individual, including any diplomas and degrees earned, and the names of the individual’s
previous employers, positions previously held, and dates of previous employment.
* * *
which identifies a person infected with a reportable disease.
17. Records of identity of owners of public bonds or obligations maintained as provided in section 76.10 or by the issuer of the public bonds or obligations. However, the issuer of the public bonds or obligations and a state or
federal agency shall have the right of access to the records.
18. Communications not required by law, rule, procedure, or contract that are made to a government body or to any of its employees
by identified persons outside of government, to the extent that the government body receiving those communications from such
persons outside of government could reasonably believe that those persons would be discouraged from making them to that government
body if they were available for general public examination. As used in this subsection, “persons outside of government” does not include persons or employees of persons who are communicating with respect to a consulting or contractual relationship
with a government body or who are communicating with a government body with whom an arrangement for compensation exists. Notwithstanding
this provision: a. The communication is a public record to the extent that the person outside of government making that communication consents
to its treatment as a public record.
b. Information contained in the communication is a public record to the extent that it can be disclosed without directly or indirectly
* * *
the foreign animal disease preparedness and response strategy as provided in section 163.3C.
40. The portion of a record request that contains an internet protocol number which identifies the computer from which a person
requests a record, whether the person using such computer makes the request through the IowAccess network or directly to a
lawful custodian. However, such record may be released with the express written consent of the person requesting the record.
41. a. Medical examiner records and reports, including preliminary reports, investigative reports, and autopsy reports. b. Notwithstanding paragraph “a”, the following shall be released as follows: (1) Medical examiner-authored records and reports, including preliminary reports, investigative reports, and autopsy reports,
shall be released to a law enforcement agency that is investigating the death, upon the request of the law enforcement agency.
(2) Preliminary reports of investigations by the medical examiner and autopsy reports for a decedent by whom an anatomical gift
was made in accordance with chapter 142C shall be released to a procurement organization as defined in section 142C.2, upon the request of such procurement organization, unless such disclosure would jeopardize an investigation or pose a clear
and present danger to the public safety or the safety of an individual.
(3) Autopsy reports shall be released to the decedent’s immediate next of kin, upon the request of the decedent’s immediate next
* * *