22.3A Access to data processing software.
22.7 Confidential records.
The following public records shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian of the
records, or by another person duly authorized to release such information:
1. Personal information in records regarding a student, prospective student, or former student maintained, created, collected
or assembled by or for a school corporation or educational institution maintaining such records. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit a postsecondary education institution from disclosing to a parent or guardian information
regarding a violation of a federal, state, or local law, or institutional rule or policy governing the use or possession of
alcohol or a controlled substance if the child is under the age of twenty-one years and the institution determines that the
student committed a disciplinary violation with respect to the use or possession of alcohol or a controlled substance regardless
of whether that information is contained in the student’s education records. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit a school corporation or educational institution from transferring student records electronically
to the department of education, an accredited nonpublic school, an attendance center, a school district, or an accredited
postsecondary institution in accordance with section 256.9, subsection 44.
2. Hospital records, medical records, and professional counselor records of the condition, diagnosis, care, or treatment of a
patient or former patient or a counselee or former counselee, including outpatient. However, confidential communications between
a crime victim and the victim’s counselor are not subject to disclosure except as provided in section 915.20A. However, the department of health and human services shall adopt rules which provide for the sharing of information among
agencies and providers concerning the maternal and child health program including but not limited to the statewide child immunization
information system, while maintaining an individual’s confidentiality.
3. Trade secrets which are recognized and protected as such by law.
4. Records which represent and constitute the work product of an attorney, which are related to litigation or claim made by or
against a public body.
5. Peace officers’ investigative reports, privileged records or information specified in section 80G.2, and specific portions of electronic mail and telephone billing records of law enforcement agencies if that information is
part of an ongoing investigation, except where disclosure is authorized elsewhere in this Code. However, the date, time, specific
location, and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding a crime or incident shall not be kept confidential under this section, except in those unusual circumstances where disclosure would plainly and seriously jeopardize an investigation or pose a
clear and present danger to the safety of an individual. Specific portions of electronic mail and telephone billing records
may only be kept confidential under this subsection if the length of time prescribed for commencement of prosecution or the finding of an indictment or information under the
statute of limitations applicable to the crime that is under investigation has not expired.
5A. a. A crisis intervention report generated by a law enforcement agency regarding a person experiencing a mental health crisis,
substance use disorder crisis, or housing crisis, when the report is generated for the specific purpose of providing crisis
intervention information to assist peace officers under any of the following circumstances: (1) De-escalating conflicts.
(2) Referring a person experiencing a mental health crisis, substance use disorder crisis, or housing crisis to a mental health
treatment provider, substance use disorder treatment provider, homeless service provider, or any other appropriate service
provider.
b. A crisis intervention report generated for the purposes of this subsection shall be made available to the person who is the subject of the report upon the request of the person who is the subject
of the report, and may be provided to a mental health treatment provider, substance use disorder treatment provider, homeless
service provider, or any other appropriate service provider in connection with a referral for services.
c. Crisis intervention reports generated for the purposes of this subsection are not peace officers’ investigative reports under subsection 5.
d. Notwithstanding other provisions of this subsection, the date, time, specific location, and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding a crime or incident shall not be kept
confidential under this subsection, except where disclosure would pose a clear and present danger to the safety of the person subject to the crisis intervention
report or the safety of others.
e. For the purposes of this subsection: (1) “Crisis intervention report” or “report” means a report generated by a law enforcement agency using a prescribed form created by the department of justice to record
the following information relevant to assess the nature of a crisis: (a) Any biological or chemical causes of the crisis.
(b) Any observed demeanors and behaviors of the person experiencing the crisis.
(c) Persons notified in relation to the crisis.
(d) Whether suicide or injuries occurred in relation to the crisis and the extent of those injuries.
(e) Whether weapons were involved in the crisis and a description of the weapon.
(f) The disposition of the crisis intervention and any crime committed.
(2) “Housing crisis” means a situation where a person is experiencing homelessness, a lack of adequate or safe housing, or is in imminent danger
of homelessness or lack of adequate or safe housing.
6. Reports to governmental agencies which, if released, would give advantage to competitors and serve no public purpose.
* * *