22.3A Access to data processing software.
22.7 Confidential records.
The following public records shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian of the
records, or by another person duly authorized to release such information:
* * *
a crime victim and the victim’s counselor are not subject to disclosure except as provided in section 915.20A. However, the department of health and human services shall adopt rules which provide for the sharing of information among
agencies and providers concerning the maternal and child health program including but not limited to the statewide child immunization
information system, while maintaining an individual’s confidentiality.
3. Trade secrets which are recognized and protected as such by law.
4. Records which represent and constitute the work product of an attorney, which are related to litigation or claim made by or
against a public body.
5. Peace officers’ investigative reports, privileged records or information specified in section 80G.2, and specific portions of electronic mail and telephone billing records of law enforcement agencies if that information is
part of an ongoing investigation, except where disclosure is authorized elsewhere in this Code. However, the date, time, specific
location, and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding a crime or incident shall not be kept confidential under this section, except in those unusual circumstances where disclosure would plainly and seriously jeopardize an investigation or pose a
clear and present danger to the safety of an individual. Specific portions of electronic mail and telephone billing records
may only be kept confidential under this subsection if the length of time prescribed for commencement of prosecution or the finding of an indictment or information under the
statute of limitations applicable to the crime that is under investigation has not expired.
5A. a. A crisis intervention report generated by a law enforcement agency regarding a person experiencing a mental health crisis,
substance use disorder crisis, or housing crisis, when the report is generated for the specific purpose of providing crisis
intervention information to assist peace officers under any of the following circumstances: (1) De-escalating conflicts.
(2) Referring a person experiencing a mental health crisis, substance use disorder crisis, or housing crisis to a mental health
* * *
b. A crisis intervention report generated for the purposes of this subsection shall be made available to the person who is the subject of the report upon the request of the person who is the subject
of the report, and may be provided to a mental health treatment provider, substance use disorder treatment provider, homeless
service provider, or any other appropriate service provider in connection with a referral for services.
c. Crisis intervention reports generated for the purposes of this subsection are not peace officers’ investigative reports under subsection 5.
d. Notwithstanding other provisions of this subsection, the date, time, specific location, and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding a crime or incident shall not be kept
confidential under this subsection, except where disclosure would pose a clear and present danger to the safety of the person subject to the crisis intervention
report or the safety of others.
e. For the purposes of this subsection: (1) “Crisis intervention report” or “report” means a report generated by a law enforcement agency using a prescribed form created by the department of justice to record
the following information relevant to assess the nature of a crisis: (a) Any biological or chemical causes of the crisis.
(b) Any observed demeanors and behaviors of the person experiencing the crisis.
(c) Persons notified in relation to the crisis.
(d) Whether suicide or injuries occurred in relation to the crisis and the extent of those injuries.
(e) Whether weapons were involved in the crisis and a description of the weapon.
* * *
which identifies a person infected with a reportable disease.
17. Records of identity of owners of public bonds or obligations maintained as provided in section 76.10 or by the issuer of the public bonds or obligations. However, the issuer of the public bonds or obligations and a state or
federal agency shall have the right of access to the records.
18. Communications not required by law, rule, procedure, or contract that are made to a government body or to any of its employees
by identified persons outside of government, to the extent that the government body receiving those communications from such
persons outside of government could reasonably believe that those persons would be discouraged from making them to that government
body if they were available for general public examination. As used in this subsection, “persons outside of government” does not include persons or employees of persons who are communicating with respect to a consulting or contractual relationship
with a government body or who are communicating with a government body with whom an arrangement for compensation exists. Notwithstanding
this provision: a. The communication is a public record to the extent that the person outside of government making that communication consents
to its treatment as a public record.
b. Information contained in the communication is a public record to the extent that it can be disclosed without directly or indirectly
indicating the identity of the person outside of government making it or enabling others to ascertain the identity of that
person.
c. Information contained in the communication is a public record to the extent that it indicates the date, time, specific location,
and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding the occurrence of a crime or other illegal act, except to the extent that
its disclosure would plainly and seriously jeopardize a continuing investigation or pose a clear and present danger to the
safety of any person. In any action challenging the failure of the lawful custodian to disclose any particular information
of the kind enumerated in this paragraph, the burden of proof is on the lawful custodian to demonstrate that the disclosure
of that information would jeopardize such an investigation or would pose such a clear and present danger.
19. Examinations, including but not limited to cognitive and psychological examinations for law enforcement officer candidates
administered by or on behalf of a governmental body, to the extent that their disclosure could reasonably be believed by the
custodian to interfere with the accomplishment of the objectives for which they are administered.
20. Information concerning the nature and location of any archaeological resource or site if, in the opinion of the state archaeologist,
disclosure of the information will result in unreasonable risk of damage to or loss of the resource or site where the resource
is located. This subsection shall not be construed to interfere with the responsibilities of the federal government or the state historic preservation
officer pertaining to access, disclosure, and use of archaeological site records.
21. Information concerning the nature and location of any ecologically sensitive resource or site if, in the opinion of the director
of the department of natural resources after consultation with the state ecologist, disclosure of the information will result
* * *
asset protection plan information from the department shall not redisseminate the information without prior approval of the
director.
46. Military personnel records recorded by the county recorder pursuant to section 331.608.
47. A report regarding interest held in agricultural land required to be filed pursuant to chapter 10B.
50. Information and records concerning physical infrastructure, cyber security, critical infrastructure, security procedures,
or emergency preparedness developed, maintained, or held by a government body for the protection of life or property, if disclosure
could reasonably be expected to jeopardize such life or property. a. Such information and records include but are not limited to information directly related to vulnerability assessments; information
contained in records relating to security measures such as security and response plans, security codes and combinations, passwords,
restricted area passes, keys, and security or response procedures; emergency response protocols; and information contained
in records that if disclosed would significantly increase the vulnerability of critical physical systems or infrastructures
to attack.
b. For purposes of this subsection, “cyber security information and records” include but are not limited to information and records relating to cyber security defenses, threats, attacks, or general
attempts to attack cyber system operations.
* * *