22.3A Access to data processing software.
22.11 Fair information practices.
This section may be cited as the
“Iowa Fair Information Practices Act”. It is the intent of
this section to require that the information policies of state agencies are clearly defined and subject to public review and comment.
1. Each state agency as defined in chapter 17A shall adopt rules which provide the following: a. The nature and extent of the personally identifiable information collected by the agency, the legal authority for the collection
of that information, and a description of the means of storage.
b. A description of which of its records are public records, which are confidential records, and which are partially public and
partially confidential records and the legal authority for the confidentiality of the records. The description shall indicate
whether the records contain personally identifiable information.
c. The procedure for providing the public with access to public records.
d. The procedures for allowing a person to review a government record about that person and have additions, dissents, or objections
entered in that record unless the review is prohibited by statute.
e. The procedures by which the subject of a confidential record may have a copy of that record released to a named third party.
f. The procedures by which the agency shall notify persons supplying information requested by the agency of the use that will
be made of the information, which persons outside of the agency might routinely be provided this information, which parts
of the information requested are required and which are optional and the consequences of failing to provide the information
requested.
g. Whether a data processing system matches, collates, or permits the comparison of personally identifiable information in one
record system with personally identifiable information in another record system.
2. A state agency shall not use any personally identifiable information after July 1, 1988, unless it is in a record system described
by the rules required by this section.