22.3A Access to data processing software.
22.7 Confidential records.
The following public records shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian of the
records, or by another person duly authorized to release such information:
1. Personal information in records regarding a student, prospective student, or former student maintained, created, collected
or assembled by or for a school corporation or educational institution maintaining such records. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit a postsecondary education institution from disclosing to a parent or guardian information
regarding a violation of a federal, state, or local law, or institutional rule or policy governing the use or possession of
alcohol or a controlled substance if the child is under the age of twenty-one years and the institution determines that the
student committed a disciplinary violation with respect to the use or possession of alcohol or a controlled substance regardless
of whether that information is contained in the student’s education records. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit a school corporation or educational institution from transferring student records electronically
to the department of education, an accredited nonpublic school, an attendance center, a school district, or an accredited
postsecondary institution in accordance with section 256.9, subsection 44.
2. Hospital records, medical records, and professional counselor records of the condition, diagnosis, care, or treatment of a
patient or former patient or a counselee or former counselee, including outpatient. However, confidential communications between
* * *
information system, while maintaining an individual’s confidentiality.
3. Trade secrets which are recognized and protected as such by law.
4. Records which represent and constitute the work product of an attorney, which are related to litigation or claim made by or
against a public body.
5. Peace officers’ investigative reports, privileged records or information specified in section 80G.2, and specific portions of electronic mail and telephone billing records of law enforcement agencies if that information is
part of an ongoing investigation, except where disclosure is authorized elsewhere in this Code. However, the date, time, specific
location, and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding a crime or incident shall not be kept confidential under this section, except in those unusual circumstances where disclosure would plainly and seriously jeopardize an investigation or pose a
clear and present danger to the safety of an individual. Specific portions of electronic mail and telephone billing records
may only be kept confidential under this subsection if the length of time prescribed for commencement of prosecution or the finding of an indictment or information under the
statute of limitations applicable to the crime that is under investigation has not expired.
5A. a. A crisis intervention report generated by a law enforcement agency regarding a person experiencing a mental health crisis,
* * *
6. Reports to governmental agencies which, if released, would give advantage to competitors and serve no public purpose.
7. Appraisals or appraisal information concerning the sale or purchase of real or personal property for public purposes, prior
to the execution of any contract for such sale or the submission of the appraisal to the property owner or other interest
holders as provided in section 6B.45.
8. Economic development authority information on an industrial prospect with which the authority is currently negotiating.
9. Criminal identification files of law enforcement agencies. However, records of current and prior arrests and criminal history
data shall be public records.
10. A claim for compensation and reimbursement for legal assistance and supporting documents submitted to the state public defender
for payment from the indigent defense fund established in section 815.11, as provided in section 13B.4A.
11. a. Personal information in confidential personnel records of government bodies relating to identified or identifiable individuals
who are officials, officers, or employees of the government bodies. However, the following information relating to such individuals
contained in personnel records shall be public records, except as otherwise provided in section 80G.3: (1) The name and compensation of the individual including any written agreement establishing compensation or any other terms of
* * *
asset protection plan information from the department shall not redisseminate the information without prior approval of the
director.
46. Military personnel records recorded by the county recorder pursuant to section 331.608.
47. A report regarding interest held in agricultural land required to be filed pursuant to chapter 10B.
50. Information and records concerning physical infrastructure, cyber security, critical infrastructure, security procedures,
or emergency preparedness developed, maintained, or held by a government body for the protection of life or property, if disclosure
could reasonably be expected to jeopardize such life or property. a. Such information and records include but are not limited to information directly related to vulnerability assessments; information
contained in records relating to security measures such as security and response plans, security codes and combinations, passwords,
restricted area passes, keys, and security or response procedures; emergency response protocols; and information contained
in records that if disclosed would significantly increase the vulnerability of critical physical systems or infrastructures
to attack.
b. For purposes of this subsection, “cyber security information and records” include but are not limited to information and records relating to cyber security defenses, threats, attacks, or general
attempts to attack cyber system operations.
* * *