22.3A Access to data processing software.
22.7 Confidential records.
The following public records shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian of the
records, or by another person duly authorized to release such information:
* * *
9. Criminal identification files of law enforcement agencies. However, records of current and prior arrests and criminal history
data shall be public records.
10. A claim for compensation and reimbursement for legal assistance and supporting documents submitted to the state public defender
for payment from the indigent defense fund established in section 815.11, as provided in section 13B.4A.
11. a. Personal information in confidential personnel records of government bodies relating to identified or identifiable individuals
who are officials, officers, or employees of the government bodies. However, the following information relating to such individuals
contained in personnel records shall be public records, except as otherwise provided in section 80G.3: (1) The name and compensation of the individual including any written agreement establishing compensation or any other terms of
employment excluding any information otherwise excludable from public information pursuant to this section or any other applicable provision of law. For purposes of this paragraph, “compensation” means payment of, or agreement to pay, any money, thing of value, or financial benefit conferred in return for labor or services
rendered by an official, officer, or employee plus the value of benefits conferred including but not limited to casualty,
disability, life, or health insurance, other health or wellness benefits, vacation, holiday, and sick leave, severance payments,
retirement benefits, and deferred compensation.
* * *