22.3A Access to data processing software.
22.7 Confidential records.
The following public records shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian of the
records, or by another person duly authorized to release such information:
1. Personal information in records regarding a student, prospective student, or former student maintained, created, collected
or assembled by or for a school corporation or educational institution maintaining such records. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit a postsecondary education institution from disclosing to a parent or guardian information
regarding a violation of a federal, state, or local law, or institutional rule or policy governing the use or possession of
alcohol or a controlled substance if the child is under the age of twenty-one years and the institution determines that the
student committed a disciplinary violation with respect to the use or possession of alcohol or a controlled substance regardless
of whether that information is contained in the student’s education records. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit a school corporation or educational institution from transferring student records electronically
to the department of education, an accredited nonpublic school, an attendance center, a school district, or an accredited
postsecondary institution in accordance with section 256.9, subsection 44.
2. Hospital records, medical records, and professional counselor records of the condition, diagnosis, care, or treatment of a
patient or former patient or a counselee or former counselee, including outpatient. However, confidential communications between
* * *
which identifies a person infected with a reportable disease.
17. Records of identity of owners of public bonds or obligations maintained as provided in section 76.10 or by the issuer of the public bonds or obligations. However, the issuer of the public bonds or obligations and a state or
federal agency shall have the right of access to the records.
18. Communications not required by law, rule, procedure, or contract that are made to a government body or to any of its employees
by identified persons outside of government, to the extent that the government body receiving those communications from such
persons outside of government could reasonably believe that those persons would be discouraged from making them to that government
body if they were available for general public examination. As used in this subsection, “persons outside of government” does not include persons or employees of persons who are communicating with respect to a consulting or contractual relationship
with a government body or who are communicating with a government body with whom an arrangement for compensation exists. Notwithstanding
this provision: a. The communication is a public record to the extent that the person outside of government making that communication consents
to its treatment as a public record.
b. Information contained in the communication is a public record to the extent that it can be disclosed without directly or indirectly
* * *
services, an area agency on aging, or the office of long-term care ombudsman, unless disclosure is otherwise allowed under
section 231.42, subsection 12, paragraph “a”.
63. Information obtained by the superintendent of credit unions in connection with a complaint response process as provided in
section 533.501, subsection 3.
65. Tentative, preliminary, draft, speculative, or research material, prior to its completion for the purpose for which it is
intended and in a form prior to the form in which it is submitted for use or used in the actual formulation, recommendation,
adoption, or execution of any official policy or action by a public official authorized to make such decisions for the governmental
body or the government body. This subsection shall not apply to public records that are actually submitted for use or are used in the formulation, recommendation, adoption,
or execution of any official policy or action of a governmental body or a government body by a public official authorized
to adopt or execute official policy for the governmental body or the government body.
66. Personal information contained on electronic driver’s license or nonoperator’s identification card records that is provided
by the licensee or card holder to the department of transportation for use by law enforcement, first responders, emergency
medical service providers, and other medical personnel responding to or assisting with an emergency.
* * *