22.3A Access to data processing software.
22.7 Confidential records.
The following public records shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian of the
records, or by another person duly authorized to release such information:
1. Personal information in records regarding a student, prospective student, or former student maintained, created, collected
or assembled by or for a school corporation or educational institution maintaining such records. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit a postsecondary education institution from disclosing to a parent or guardian information
regarding a violation of a federal, state, or local law, or institutional rule or policy governing the use or possession of
alcohol or a controlled substance if the child is under the age of twenty-one years and the institution determines that the
student committed a disciplinary violation with respect to the use or possession of alcohol or a controlled substance regardless
of whether that information is contained in the student’s education records. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit a school corporation or educational institution from transferring student records electronically
to the department of education, an accredited nonpublic school, an attendance center, a school district, or an accredited
postsecondary institution in accordance with section 256.9, subsection 44.
2. Hospital records, medical records, and professional counselor records of the condition, diagnosis, care, or treatment of a
patient or former patient or a counselee or former counselee, including outpatient. However, confidential communications between
* * *
b. A crisis intervention report generated for the purposes of this subsection shall be made available to the person who is the subject of the report upon the request of the person who is the subject
of the report, and may be provided to a mental health treatment provider, substance use disorder treatment provider, homeless
service provider, or any other appropriate service provider in connection with a referral for services.
c. Crisis intervention reports generated for the purposes of this subsection are not peace officers’ investigative reports under subsection 5.
d. Notwithstanding other provisions of this subsection, the date, time, specific location, and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding a crime or incident shall not be kept
confidential under this subsection, except where disclosure would pose a clear and present danger to the safety of the person subject to the crisis intervention
report or the safety of others.
e. For the purposes of this subsection: (1) “Crisis intervention report” or “report” means a report generated by a law enforcement agency using a prescribed form created by the department of justice to record
the following information relevant to assess the nature of a crisis: (a) Any biological or chemical causes of the crisis.
(b) Any observed demeanors and behaviors of the person experiencing the crisis.
(c) Persons notified in relation to the crisis.
(d) Whether suicide or injuries occurred in relation to the crisis and the extent of those injuries.
(e) Whether weapons were involved in the crisis and a description of the weapon.
* * *
(2) The dates the individual was employed by the government body.
(3) The positions the individual holds or has held with the government body.
(4) The educational institutions attended by the individual, including any diplomas and degrees earned, and the names of the individual’s
previous employers, positions previously held, and dates of previous employment.
(5) The fact that the individual resigned in lieu of termination, was discharged, or was demoted as the result of a disciplinary
action, and the documented reasons and rationale for the resignation in lieu of termination, the discharge, or the demotion.
For purposes of this subparagraph, “demoted” and “demotion” mean a change of an employee from a position in a given classification to a position in a classification having a lower pay
grade.
b. Personal information in confidential personnel records of government bodies relating to student employees shall only be released
pursuant to 20 U.S.C. §1232g.
12. Financial statements submitted to the department of agriculture and land stewardship pursuant to chapter 203 or chapter 203C, by or on behalf of a licensed grain dealer or warehouse operator or by an applicant for a grain dealer license or warehouse
license.
13. The records of a library which, by themselves or when examined with other public records, would reveal the identity of the
library patron checking out or requesting an item or information from the library. The records shall be released to a criminal
* * *