22.3A Access to data processing software.
22.7 Confidential records.
The following public records shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian of the
records, or by another person duly authorized to release such information:
* * *
agencies and providers concerning the maternal and child health program including but not limited to the statewide child immunization
information system, while maintaining an individual’s confidentiality.
3. Trade secrets which are recognized and protected as such by law.
4. Records which represent and constitute the work product of an attorney, which are related to litigation or claim made by or
against a public body.
5. Peace officers’ investigative reports, privileged records or information specified in section 80G.2, and specific portions of electronic mail and telephone billing records of law enforcement agencies if that information is
part of an ongoing investigation, except where disclosure is authorized elsewhere in this Code. However, the date, time, specific
location, and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding a crime or incident shall not be kept confidential under this section, except in those unusual circumstances where disclosure would plainly and seriously jeopardize an investigation or pose a
clear and present danger to the safety of an individual. Specific portions of electronic mail and telephone billing records
may only be kept confidential under this subsection if the length of time prescribed for commencement of prosecution or the finding of an indictment or information under the
statute of limitations applicable to the crime that is under investigation has not expired.
5A. a. A crisis intervention report generated by a law enforcement agency regarding a person experiencing a mental health crisis,
substance use disorder crisis, or housing crisis, when the report is generated for the specific purpose of providing crisis
* * *
8. Economic development authority information on an industrial prospect with which the authority is currently negotiating.
9. Criminal identification files of law enforcement agencies. However, records of current and prior arrests and criminal history
data shall be public records.
10. A claim for compensation and reimbursement for legal assistance and supporting documents submitted to the state public defender
for payment from the indigent defense fund established in section 815.11, as provided in section 13B.4A.
11. a. Personal information in confidential personnel records of government bodies relating to identified or identifiable individuals
who are officials, officers, or employees of the government bodies. However, the following information relating to such individuals
contained in personnel records shall be public records, except as otherwise provided in section 80G.3: (1) The name and compensation of the individual including any written agreement establishing compensation or any other terms of
employment excluding any information otherwise excludable from public information pursuant to this section or any other applicable provision of law. For purposes of this paragraph, “compensation” means payment of, or agreement to pay, any money, thing of value, or financial benefit conferred in return for labor or services
rendered by an official, officer, or employee plus the value of benefits conferred including but not limited to casualty,
disability, life, or health insurance, other health or wellness benefits, vacation, holiday, and sick leave, severance payments,
* * *
body if they were available for general public examination. As used in this subsection, “persons outside of government” does not include persons or employees of persons who are communicating with respect to a consulting or contractual relationship
with a government body or who are communicating with a government body with whom an arrangement for compensation exists. Notwithstanding
this provision: a. The communication is a public record to the extent that the person outside of government making that communication consents
to its treatment as a public record.
b. Information contained in the communication is a public record to the extent that it can be disclosed without directly or indirectly
indicating the identity of the person outside of government making it or enabling others to ascertain the identity of that
person.
c. Information contained in the communication is a public record to the extent that it indicates the date, time, specific location,
and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding the occurrence of a crime or other illegal act, except to the extent that
its disclosure would plainly and seriously jeopardize a continuing investigation or pose a clear and present danger to the
safety of any person. In any action challenging the failure of the lawful custodian to disclose any particular information
of the kind enumerated in this paragraph, the burden of proof is on the lawful custodian to demonstrate that the disclosure
of that information would jeopardize such an investigation or would pose such a clear and present danger.
* * *