22.3A Access to data processing software.
22.7 Confidential records.
The following public records shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian of the
records, or by another person duly authorized to release such information:
* * *
of whether that information is contained in the student’s education records. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit a school corporation or educational institution from transferring student records electronically
to the department of education, an accredited nonpublic school, an attendance center, a school district, or an accredited
postsecondary institution in accordance with section 256.9, subsection 44.
2. Hospital records, medical records, and professional counselor records of the condition, diagnosis, care, or treatment of a
patient or former patient or a counselee or former counselee, including outpatient. However, confidential communications between
a crime victim and the victim’s counselor are not subject to disclosure except as provided in section 915.20A. However, the department of health and human services shall adopt rules which provide for the sharing of information among
agencies and providers concerning the maternal and child health program including but not limited to the statewide child immunization
information system, while maintaining an individual’s confidentiality.
3. Trade secrets which are recognized and protected as such by law.
4. Records which represent and constitute the work product of an attorney, which are related to litigation or claim made by or
against a public body.
* * *
9. Criminal identification files of law enforcement agencies. However, records of current and prior arrests and criminal history
data shall be public records.
10. A claim for compensation and reimbursement for legal assistance and supporting documents submitted to the state public defender
for payment from the indigent defense fund established in section 815.11, as provided in section 13B.4A.
11. a. Personal information in confidential personnel records of government bodies relating to identified or identifiable individuals
who are officials, officers, or employees of the government bodies. However, the following information relating to such individuals
contained in personnel records shall be public records, except as otherwise provided in section 80G.3: (1) The name and compensation of the individual including any written agreement establishing compensation or any other terms of
employment excluding any information otherwise excludable from public information pursuant to this section or any other applicable provision of law. For purposes of this paragraph, “compensation” means payment of, or agreement to pay, any money, thing of value, or financial benefit conferred in return for labor or services
rendered by an official, officer, or employee plus the value of benefits conferred including but not limited to casualty,
disability, life, or health insurance, other health or wellness benefits, vacation, holiday, and sick leave, severance payments,
retirement benefits, and deferred compensation.
(2) The dates the individual was employed by the government body.
* * *
this provision: a. The communication is a public record to the extent that the person outside of government making that communication consents
to its treatment as a public record.
b. Information contained in the communication is a public record to the extent that it can be disclosed without directly or indirectly
indicating the identity of the person outside of government making it or enabling others to ascertain the identity of that
person.
c. Information contained in the communication is a public record to the extent that it indicates the date, time, specific location,
and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding the occurrence of a crime or other illegal act, except to the extent that
its disclosure would plainly and seriously jeopardize a continuing investigation or pose a clear and present danger to the
safety of any person. In any action challenging the failure of the lawful custodian to disclose any particular information
of the kind enumerated in this paragraph, the burden of proof is on the lawful custodian to demonstrate that the disclosure
of that information would jeopardize such an investigation or would pose such a clear and present danger.
19. Examinations, including but not limited to cognitive and psychological examinations for law enforcement officer candidates
administered by or on behalf of a governmental body, to the extent that their disclosure could reasonably be believed by the
custodian to interfere with the accomplishment of the objectives for which they are administered.
* * *