22.3A Access to data processing software.
22.7 Confidential records.
The following public records shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian of the
records, or by another person duly authorized to release such information:
1. Personal information in records regarding a student, prospective student, or former student maintained, created, collected
or assembled by or for a school corporation or educational institution maintaining such records. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit a postsecondary education institution from disclosing to a parent or guardian information
regarding a violation of a federal, state, or local law, or institutional rule or policy governing the use or possession of
alcohol or a controlled substance if the child is under the age of twenty-one years and the institution determines that the
student committed a disciplinary violation with respect to the use or possession of alcohol or a controlled substance regardless
of whether that information is contained in the student’s education records. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit a school corporation or educational institution from transferring student records electronically
to the department of education, an accredited nonpublic school, an attendance center, a school district, or an accredited
postsecondary institution in accordance with section 256.9, subsection 44.
2. Hospital records, medical records, and professional counselor records of the condition, diagnosis, care, or treatment of a
patient or former patient or a counselee or former counselee, including outpatient. However, confidential communications between
a crime victim and the victim’s counselor are not subject to disclosure except as provided in section 915.20A. However, the department of health and human services shall adopt rules which provide for the sharing of information among
agencies and providers concerning the maternal and child health program including but not limited to the statewide child immunization
information system, while maintaining an individual’s confidentiality.
3. Trade secrets which are recognized and protected as such by law.
4. Records which represent and constitute the work product of an attorney, which are related to litigation or claim made by or
against a public body.
5. Peace officers’ investigative reports, privileged records or information specified in section 80G.2, and specific portions of electronic mail and telephone billing records of law enforcement agencies if that information is
part of an ongoing investigation, except where disclosure is authorized elsewhere in this Code. However, the date, time, specific
location, and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding a crime or incident shall not be kept confidential under this section, except in those unusual circumstances where disclosure would plainly and seriously jeopardize an investigation or pose a
clear and present danger to the safety of an individual. Specific portions of electronic mail and telephone billing records
may only be kept confidential under this subsection if the length of time prescribed for commencement of prosecution or the finding of an indictment or information under the
* * *
(d) Whether suicide or injuries occurred in relation to the crisis and the extent of those injuries.
(e) Whether weapons were involved in the crisis and a description of the weapon.
(f) The disposition of the crisis intervention and any crime committed.
(2) “Housing crisis” means a situation where a person is experiencing homelessness, a lack of adequate or safe housing, or is in imminent danger
of homelessness or lack of adequate or safe housing.
6. Reports to governmental agencies which, if released, would give advantage to competitors and serve no public purpose.
7. Appraisals or appraisal information concerning the sale or purchase of real or personal property for public purposes, prior
to the execution of any contract for such sale or the submission of the appraisal to the property owner or other interest
holders as provided in section 6B.45.
8. Economic development authority information on an industrial prospect with which the authority is currently negotiating.
9. Criminal identification files of law enforcement agencies. However, records of current and prior arrests and criminal history
data shall be public records.
10. A claim for compensation and reimbursement for legal assistance and supporting documents submitted to the state public defender
for payment from the indigent defense fund established in section 815.11, as provided in section 13B.4A.
11. a. Personal information in confidential personnel records of government bodies relating to identified or identifiable individuals
* * *
disability, life, or health insurance, other health or wellness benefits, vacation, holiday, and sick leave, severance payments,
retirement benefits, and deferred compensation.
(2) The dates the individual was employed by the government body.
(3) The positions the individual holds or has held with the government body.
(4) The educational institutions attended by the individual, including any diplomas and degrees earned, and the names of the individual’s
previous employers, positions previously held, and dates of previous employment.
(5) The fact that the individual resigned in lieu of termination, was discharged, or was demoted as the result of a disciplinary
action, and the documented reasons and rationale for the resignation in lieu of termination, the discharge, or the demotion.
For purposes of this subparagraph, “demoted” and “demotion” mean a change of an employee from a position in a given classification to a position in a classification having a lower pay
grade.
b. Personal information in confidential personnel records of government bodies relating to student employees shall only be released
pursuant to 20 U.S.C. §1232g.
12. Financial statements submitted to the department of agriculture and land stewardship pursuant to chapter 203 or chapter 203C, by or on behalf of a licensed grain dealer or warehouse operator or by an applicant for a grain dealer license or warehouse
license.
13. The records of a library which, by themselves or when examined with other public records, would reveal the identity of the
* * *