SUBCHAPTER IGENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
123.1 Public policy declared.
This chapter shall be cited as the
“Iowa Alcoholic Beverage Control Act”, and shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the state, for the protection of the welfare, health, peace, morals,
and safety of the people of the state, and all its provisions shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of that
purpose. It is declared to be public policy that the traffic in alcoholic liquors is so affected with a public interest that
it should be regulated to the extent of prohibiting all traffic in them, except as provided in
this chapter.
[C35, §1921-f1; C39, §1921.001; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §123.1]