SUBCHAPTER IGENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
123.2 General prohibition.
It is unlawful to manufacture for sale, sell, offer or keep for sale, possess, or transport alcoholic liquor, wine, or beer
* * *
e. The requirements of this subsection apply to the following: (1) Each of the officers, directors, and partners of such person.
(2) A person who directly or indirectly owns or controls ten percent or more of any class of stock of such person.
(3) A person who directly or indirectly has an interest of ten percent or more in the ownership or profits of such person.
41. “Pharmacy” means a drug store in which drugs and medicines are exposed for sale and sold at retail, or in which prescriptions of licensed
physicians and surgeons, dentists, prescribing psychologists, or veterinarians are compounded and sold by a registered pharmacist.
42. “Private place” means a location which, at the time alcoholic beverages are kept, dispensed, or consumed, meets all of the following criteria: a. The general public does not have access to the location and attendees are limited to bona fide social hosts and invited guests.
b. The location is not of a commercial nature.
c. Goods or services are neither sold nor purchased at the location.
d. The location is not a licensed premises.
e. Admission fees or other kinds of entrance fees, fare, ticket, donation or charges are not made or are required of the invited
guests to enter the location.
43. “Public place” means any place, building, or conveyance to which the public has or is permitted access.
44. “Residence” means the place where a person resides, permanently or temporarily.
45. “Retail alcohol license” means a class “B”, class “C”, special class “C”, class “D”, class “E”, or class “F” retail alcohol license, or a special
class “B” or special class “C” retail native wine license issued under this chapter.
46. “Retailer” means any person who shall sell, barter, exchange, offer for sale, or have in possession with intent to sell any alcoholic
liquor, wine, or beer for consumption either on or off the premises where sold.
47. The prohibited “sale” of alcoholic liquor, wine, or beer under this chapter includes soliciting for sales, taking orders for sales, keeping or exposing for sale, delivery or other trafficking for a
valuable consideration promised or obtained, and procuring or allowing procurement for any other person.
48. “School” means a public or private school or that portion of a public or private school which provides facilities for teaching any
grade from kindergarten through grade twelve.
49. “Spirits” means any beverage which contains alcohol obtained by distillation mixed with drinkable water and other substances in solution,
including, but not limited to, brandy, rum, whisky, and gin.
50. “Unincorporated town” means a compactly populated area recognized as a distinct place with a distinct place-name which is not itself incorporated
or within the corporate limits of a city.
51. “Warehouse” means any premises or place primarily constructed or used or provided with facilities for the storage in transit or other
temporary storage of perishable goods or for the conduct of normal warehousing business.
52. “Wholesaler” means any person, other than a vintner, brewer or bottler of beer or wine, who shall sell, barter, exchange, offer for sale,
have in possession with intent to sell, deal or traffic in alcoholic liquor, wine, or beer. A wholesaler shall not sell for
consumption upon the premises.
53. “Wine” means any beverage containing more than six and twenty-five hundredths percent of alcohol by volume but not more than twenty-one
and twenty-five hundredths percent of alcohol by volume obtained by the fermentation of the natural sugar contents of fruits
or other agricultural products but excluding any product containing alcohol derived from malt or by the distillation process
from grain, cereal, molasses, or cactus.
[C35, §1921-f5, 1921-f97; C39, §
1921.005, 1921.096; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, §123.5, 124.2; C73, 75, 77, 79,
81, §123.3;
81 Acts, ch 55, §1]
85 Acts, ch 32, §5 – 8; 86 Acts, ch 1122, §2 – 4; 86 Acts, ch 1246, §724, 725; 88 Acts, ch 1088, §1; 88 Acts, ch 1241, §1; 89 Acts, ch 161, §1; 93 Acts, ch 91, §1; 94 Acts, ch 1017, §1; 97 Acts, ch 126, §1; 2000 Acts, ch 1201, §1; 2003 Acts, ch 143, §1, 2, 17; 2005 Acts, ch 13, §1; 2006 Acts, ch 1032, §1; 2006 Acts, ch 1185, §118; 2010 Acts, ch 1031, §87, 88, 96; 2011 Acts, ch 17, §1 – 3, 17; 2011 Acts, ch 30, §2; 2013 Acts, ch 35, §1, 24; 2014 Acts, ch 1092, §27; 2016 Acts, ch 1112, §1; 2017 Acts, ch 119, §1, 39; 2018 Acts, ch 1060, §1 – 3; 2019 Acts, ch 8, §1; 2019 Acts, ch 107, §1, 2, 6; 2019 Acts, ch 113, §1, 2; 2021 Acts, ch 155, §1; 2022 Acts, ch 1099, §16 – 19, 88; 2023 Acts, ch 19, §1872, 2351 – 2354; 2023 Acts, ch 157, §1; 2025 Acts, ch 31, §1, 15
§7D.16, 99F.4, 123.31, 123.31A, 123.32, 123.35, 123.43, 123.127, 123.130, 123.175, 123A.2, 142D.2, 455B.301, 455C.1, 455C.5, 455C.16