SUBCHAPTER IGENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
123.2 General prohibition.
It is unlawful to manufacture for sale, sell, offer or keep for sale, possess, or transport alcoholic liquor, wine, or beer
except upon the terms, conditions, limitations, and restrictions enumerated in
this chapter.
[C35, §1921-f3; C39, §1921.003; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, §123.3; C73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §123.2]
As used in
this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Air common carrier” means a person engaged in transporting passengers for hire in interstate or foreign commerce by aircraft and operating regularly
scheduled flights under a certificate of public convenience issued by the civil aeronautics board.
2. “Alcohol” means the product of distillation of any fermented liquor rectified one or more times, whatever may be the origin thereof,
and includes synthetic ethyl alcohol.
3. “Alcoholic beverage” means any beverage containing more than one-half of one percent of alcohol by volume including alcoholic liquor, wine, and
beer.
4. “Alcoholic liquor” means the varieties of liquor defined in subsections 2 and 49 which contain more than six and twenty-five hundredths percent of alcohol by volume, beverages made as described in subsection 6 which beverages contain more than six and twenty-five hundredths percent of alcohol by volume but which are not wine as defined
in subsection 53, high alcoholic content beer as defined in subsection 22, or canned cocktails as defined in subsection 10, and every other liquid or solid, patented or not, containing spirits and every beverage obtained by the process described
in subsection 53 containing more than twenty-one and twenty-five hundredths percent of alcohol by volume, and susceptible of being consumed
by a human being, for beverage purposes. Alcohol manufactured in this state for use as fuel pursuant to an experimental distilled
spirits plant permit or its equivalent issued by the federal bureau of alcohol, tobacco and firearms is not an “alcoholic liquor”.
5. “Application” means a written request for the issuance of a permit, license, or certificate that is supported by a verified statement of
facts and submitted electronically, or in a manner prescribed by the director.
6. “Beer” means any liquid capable of being used for beverage purposes made by the fermentation of an infusion in potable water of
barley, malt, and hops, with or without unmalted grains or decorticated and degerminated grains or made by the fermentation
of or by distillation of the fermented products of fruit, fruit extracts, or other agricultural products, containing more
than one-half of one percent of alcohol by volume but not more than six and twenty-five hundredths percent of alcohol by volume.
7. “Brewer” means any person who manufactures beer for the purpose of sale, barter, exchange, or transportation.
8. “Brewpub” means a commercial establishment authorized to sell beer at retail for consumption on or off the premises that is operated
by a person who holds a class “C” or special class “C” retail alcohol license and who also holds a special class “A” beer
permit that authorizes the holder to manufacture and sell beer pursuant to this chapter.
9. “Broker” means a person who represents or promotes alcoholic liquor within the state on behalf of the holder of a distiller’s certificate
of compliance, a manufacturer’s license, or a class “A” native distilled spirits license. An employee of the holder of a distiller’s
certificate of compliance, a manufacturer’s license, or a class “A” native distilled spirits license is not a broker.
10. “Canned cocktail” means a mixed drink or cocktail, the alcohol component of which is primarily composed of alcoholic liquor, that is premixed
and packaged in a metal can and contains more than one-half of one percent of alcohol by volume but not more than fifteen
percent of alcohol by volume. A mixed drink or cocktail mixed and packaged in a metal can pursuant to section 123.49, subsection 2, paragraph “d”, subparagraph (3), shall not be considered a canned cocktail.
11. “City” means a municipal corporation but not including a county, township, school district, or any special purpose district or authority.
12. “Club” means any nonprofit corporation or association of individuals, which is the owner, lessee, or occupant of a permanent building
or part thereof, membership in which entails the prepayment of regular dues and is not operated for a profit other than such
profits as would accrue to the entire membership.
13. “Commercial establishment” means a place of business which is at all times equipped with sufficient tables and seats to accommodate twenty-five persons
at one time, and the licensed premises of which conform to the standards and specifications of the department.
14. “Commission” means the alcoholic beverages commission established by this chapter.
15. “Completed application” means an application where all necessary fees have been paid in full, any required bonds have been submitted, the applicant
has provided all information requested by the department, and the application meets the requirements of section 123.92, subsection 2, if applicable.
16. “Department” means the department of revenue.
17. “Designated security employee” means an agent, contract employee, independent contractor, servant, or employee of a licensee or permittee who works in a
security position in any capacity at a commercial establishment licensed or permitted under this chapter.
18. “Director” means the director of the department of revenue or the director’s designee.
19. “Distillery”, “winery”, and “brewery” mean not only the premises where alcohol or spirits are distilled, wine is fermented, or beer is brewed, but in addition
mean a person owning, representing, or in charge of such premises and the operations conducted there, including the blending
and bottling or other handling and preparation of alcoholic liquor, wine, or beer in any form.
* * *