SUBCHAPTER IGENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
123.49 Miscellaneous prohibitions.
1. A person shall not sell, dispense, or give to an intoxicated person, or one simulating intoxication, any alcoholic beverage. a. A person other than a person required to hold a license or permit under this chapter who dispenses or gives an alcoholic beverage in violation of this subsection is not civilly liable to an injured person or the estate of a person for injuries inflicted on that person as a result of
* * *
two employees eighteen years of age or older are physically present in the area where alcoholic beverages are sold or served.
(4) If a person employed under this paragraph reports an incident of workplace harassment to the employer or if the employer otherwise
becomes aware of such an incident, the employer shall report the incident to the employee’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian
and to the Iowa office of civil rights, which shall determine if any action is necessary or appropriate under chapter 216.
(5) An employer that employs a person under this paragraph shall require the person to attend training on prevention and response
to sexual harassment upon commencing employment.
(6) Prior to a person commencing employment under this paragraph, the employer shall notify the employer’s dramshop liability
insurer, in a form and time period prescribed by the director, that the employer is employing a person under this paragraph.
g. Allow any person other than the licensee or employees of the licensee to use or keep on the licensed premises any alcoholic
liquor in any bottle or other container which is designed for the transporting of such beverages, except as permitted in section 123.95. This paragraph does not apply to the lodging quarters of a hotel or motel holding a retail alcohol license, or to holders
of a class “D” retail alcohol license.
h. Sell, give, or otherwise supply any alcoholic beverage to any person, knowing or failing to exercise reasonable care to ascertain
whether the person is under legal age, or permit any person, knowing or failing to exercise reasonable care to ascertain whether
the person is under legal age, to consume any alcoholic beverage.
i. In the case of a retail wine or beer permittee, knowingly allow the mixing or adding of alcohol or any alcoholic beverage
to wine, beer, or any other beverage in or about the permittee’s place of business.
j. Knowingly permit or engage in any criminal activity on the premises covered by the license. However, the absence of security
personnel on the licensed premises is insufficient, without additional evidence, to prove that criminal activity occurring
on the licensed premises was knowingly permitted in violation of this paragraph “j”. For purposes of this paragraph “j”, “premises” includes parking lots and areas adjacent to the premises of a retail alcohol licensee authorized to sell alcoholic beverages
for consumption on the licensed premises and used by patrons of the retail alcohol licensee.
k. Sell, give, possess, or otherwise supply a machine which is used to vaporize an alcoholic beverage for the purpose of being
consumed in a vaporized form.
l. Sell, give, or otherwise supply any alcoholic beverage containing tetrahydrocannabinol, including any isomers, derivatives,
or analogs of tetrahydrocannabinol, whether naturally occurring or synthesized, to any person on the licensed premises.
3. A person under legal age shall not misrepresent the person’s age for the purpose of purchasing or attempting to purchase any
alcoholic beverage from any retail alcohol licensee. If any person under legal age misrepresents the person’s age, and the
licensee establishes that the licensee made reasonable inquiry to determine whether the prospective purchaser was over legal
age, the licensee is not guilty of selling alcoholic beverages to a person under legal age.
[C35, §1921-f46, 1921-f114, 1921-g3; C39, §1921.046, 1921.115, 1921.116; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, §123.46, 124.20, 124.21; C73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §123.49]
84 Acts, ch 1275, §3; 85 Acts, ch 32, §38 – 42; 86 Acts, ch 1002, §5; 86 Acts, ch 1211, §11; 89 Acts, ch 67, §26; 90 Acts, ch 1175, §8; 91 Acts, ch 245, §2, 3; 94 Acts, ch 1172, §4; 97 Acts, ch 126, §4; 2003 Acts, ch 178, §108, 121; 2003 Acts, ch 179, §142; 2004 Acts, ch 1155, §1; 2006 Acts, ch 1033, §1; 2010 Acts, ch 1128, §4; 2012 Acts, ch 1138, §22; 2017 Acts, ch 119, §10, 11; 2018 Acts, ch 1060, §34 – 36; 2019 Acts, ch 113, §30, 31, 67, 68; 2020 Acts, ch 1114, §13, 16; 2021 Acts, ch 155, §6 – 8; 2022 Acts, ch 1099, §45 – 50, 88; 2023 Acts, ch 19, §2419; 2023 Acts, ch 44, §1, 2; 2023 Acts, ch 64, §106; 2023 Acts, ch 66, §28; 2023 Acts, ch 92, §21; 2024 Acts, ch 1170, §196; 2024 Acts, ch 1176, §18; 2025 Acts, ch 31, §10, 15