SUBCHAPTER IGENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
123.32 Action by local authorities and department on applications for retail alcohol licenses, native distilled spirits licenses,
and wine and beer permits.
1. Filing of application.
a. A completed application for a retail alcohol license as provided in section 123.31, except a class “D” retail alcohol license, shall be filed with the appropriate city council if the premises for which the
license is sought are located within the corporate limits of a city, or with the board of supervisors if the premises for
which the license is sought are located outside the corporate limits of a city.
b. A completed application for a class “D” retail alcohol license and for any of the following certificates, licenses, or permits
shall be submitted to the department electronically, or in a manner prescribed by the director, which shall proceed in the
same manner as in the case of an application approved by local authorities:
(5) A class “A” native distilled spirits license as provided in section 123.43.
(6) A class “A” or special class “A” beer permit as provided in section 123.127.
(7) A charity beer, spirits, and wine special event license as provided in section 123.173A.
2. Action by local authorities.
The local authority shall either approve or disapprove the issuance of a retail alcohol license, shall endorse its approval
or disapproval on the application, and shall forward the application with the necessary fee and bond, if required, to the
department. There is no limit upon the number of retail alcohol licenses which may be approved for issuance by local authorities.
3. Licensed premises for local events.
A local authority may define, by motion of the local authority, licensed premises which shall be used by holders of retail
alcohol licenses at festivals, fairs, or celebrations which are sponsored or authorized by the local authority. The licensed
premises defined by motion of the local authority shall be used by the holders of five-day or fourteen-day class “C”, special
class “C”, class “D”, or class “F” retail alcohol licenses.
4. Security employee training.
A local authority, as a condition of obtaining and holding a license for on-premises consumption, may require a designated
security employee as defined in section 123.3 to be trained and certified in security methods. The training shall include but is not limited to de-escalation techniques,
anger management techniques, civil rights or unfair practices awareness as provided in section 216.7, recognition of fake or altered identification, information on laws applicable to the serving of alcohol at a licensed premises,
use of force and techniques for safely removing patrons, and instruction on the proper physical restraint methods used against
a person who has become combative.
5. Occupancy rates.
A local authority located in a county with a population that exceeds three hundred thousand persons, as a condition of obtaining
and holding a license for on-premises consumption, shall require the applicant or licensee to provide, and update if necessary,
the occupancy rate of the licensed premises.
6. Action by director.
a. Upon receipt of an application having been disapproved by the local authority, the director shall notify the applicant that
* * *