[Seal] ADMINISTRATIVE RULES REVIEW COMMITTEE
[…] Under the new rule payments are credited for the month in which the money is received by the collection services center. At the October rules meeting members voted a session delay on this provision, feeling that at the moment the obligor lost control of the funds that individual had fulfilled his or her legal responsibilities.

The issue has now been complicated by the fact that Iowa law does not require employers to report the date that withholding occurs. Iowa Code §252D.17(6) states in part that: "Whether combined or separate, payments shall be identified by the name of the obligor, account number, amount, and, until October 1, 1999, the date withheld." Under this provision, as of October 1st employers cannot be required to report the date a payment is withheld.