[Seal] ADMINISTRATIVE RULES REVIEW COMMITTEE
[…] DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
1:00, Group homes in residential neighborhoods , IAB Vol. XXII, No. 08, ARC 9429A, NOTICE.

This issue involves a long standing dispute between the fire marshal's office and the City of Windsor Heights. Local authorities vigorously contended that houses converted into group homes for Alzheimer's victims should have a sprinkler system. State rules did not provide for such a requirement. Iowa Code §135C.2, subsection (5) states that local governments cannot have a fire code more restrictive than the code established by the state fire marshal for certain specialized licensed facilities. Specifically, "facilities which serve persons with mental retardation, chronic mental illness, a developmental disability, or brain injury, _ and which contain five or fewer residents." The Fire Marshal's authority to regulate in this area was also restricted by a statutory provision that in essence prohibited requiring sprinklers in these facilities. That restriction was eliminated by H.F. 497.