[Seal] ADMINISTRATIVE RULES REVIEW COMMITTEE
[…] Note that the grant of rulemaking power to the Fire Marshal includes "the use of acceptable smoke detectors". The question is whether this grant of rulemaking power supercedes the specific statutory definition. The effect of the rule is essentially to required the use of wired detectors in most new construction. In a letter dated May 10th The assistant Attorney General advising the fire marshal noted the general rulemaking authority set out in Iowa Code § 100.1(5), which states in part:

"Wherever by any statute the fire marshal or the department of public safety is authorized or required to promulgate, proclaim, or amend rules and minimum standards regarding fire hazards or fire safety or protection in any establishment, building or structure, the rules and standards shall promote and enforce fire safety, fire protection and the elimination of fire hazards"

The assistant Attorney General concluded that the department's rule concerning the power source of a smoke detector is designed to set standards for the use of "acceptable smoke detectors", based on the higher level of reliability for wired smoke detectors.

TRANSPORTATION DEPARTMENT