[Seal] ADMINISTRATIVE RULES REVIEW COMMITTEE
[…] DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
    10:00, Group homes in residential neighborhoods , IAB Vol. XXI, No. 15, ARC 8602A, 70 day delay.

    This issue involves a long standing dispute between the fire marshal's office and the City of Windsor Heights. The issue is whether a group home for victims of Alzheimer's disease is subject to local fire safety codes, or whether the state fire marshal has exclusive jurisdiction. Iowa Code §135C.2, subsection (5) states that local governments cannot have a fire code more restrictive than the code established by the state fire marshal for certain specialized licensed facilities. Specifically, "facilities which serve persons with mental retardation, chronic mental illness, a developmental disability, or brain injury, _ and which contain five or fewer residents."

    It is critical to note the exemption from local fire codes is set out in one of the paragraphs supplementing subsection (5). This is important because the adopted rule states:

    5.620(1) Scope.