[Seal] ADMINISTRATIVE RULES REVIEW COMMITTEE
[…] At issue is whether the tax should be determined on a per unit basis or per building. The rule states in part "property should be classified as residential real estate if a majority of the condominiums are or will be used for residential purposes and have been sold, are available for sale or are being rented, but the primary intent of the owner is to sell the units."

Opponents of the rule note that Iowa Code §499B.11(1) specifically states that "All real property taxes and special assessments shall be levied on each apartment and its respective appurtenant fractional share or percentage of the land, general common elements and limited common elements where applicable as such apartments and appurtenances are separately owned, and not on the entire horizontal property regime." Opponents contend this language mandates that the tax be assessed against each individual unit, thus allowing a mixture of residentially and commercially taxed units within one structure.