[Seal] ADMINISTRATIVE RULES REVIEW COMMITTEE
[…] The change is vigorously opposed by border communities that benefit from out-of-state casino patrons. They contend the amendments that border cities have a community of interest with out-of-state neighbors that make it appropriate to share gambling proceeds. Opponents contend that since the commission does not have authority to restrict out-of-state donations, the reporting requirement accomplish little more than making needless work for the recipients.

REVENUE DEPARTMENT
9:30, Transfer of business assets , House File 2513, SELECTIVE REVIEW.

Iowa Code §422.7(21)"a" relates to exemptions from capital gains tax. As amended by House File 2513 the provision states in part:

"The sale of a business means the sale of all or substantially all of the tangible personal property or service of the business. However, where the business is sold to individuals who are all lineal descendants of the taxpayer, the taxpayer does not have to have materially participated in the business in order for the net capital gain from the sale to be excluded from taxation."
The intent of the legislation was to limit taxation in the sale of the family farm or family business to close relatives.