[Seal] ADMINISTRATIVE RULES REVIEW COMMITTEE
[…] 1:40, Charitable contributions , IAB Vol. XXI, No. 08, ARC 8388A, ADOPTED.

Item 1 requires recipients of nonprofit distributions to explain how their receipt of this money would benefit residents of Iowa. Item 2 requires the qualified sponsoring organization, before funding a request, to consider how it would benefit residents of Iowa. It also does not allow the qualified sponsoring organization to distribute to an organization that has an employee, officer or director who is a member of the Commission.

These two items, amending existing subrule 20.11(6), implement Iowa Code §99F.6(4)"a". That Iowa Code provision states in part:

"_A qualified sponsoring organization licensed to operate gambling games under this chapter shall distribute the receipts of all gambling games, less reasonable expenses, charges, taxes, fees, and deductions allowed under this chapter, as winnings to players or participants or shall distribute the receipts for educational, civic, public, charitable, patriotic, or religious uses as defined in section 99B.7, subsection 3, paragraph "b"_."

Note this statutory provision does not give the commission authority to restrict donations to Iowa-based charities; nor do the rule changes attempt such a requirement.