[Seal] ADMINISTRATIVE RULES REVIEW COMMITTEE
[…] Note that for most landfills this requirement is 500 feet. Surface water must be diverted and the site must be fenced. Dust control measure must be in place, but daily covering of the waste is not required. At least one monitoring well must be established with annual sampling.

Upon closure the site must be covered with two feet of compacted soil and one foot on uncompacted soil with a common grass covering; slope musts be at least 3% but not more than 25% The original condition of this covering must be maintained for not less than ten years.

It should be noted that Iowa Code §455B.304(8) call for: "financial assurance standards and requirements and which establish minimum levels of financial responsibility for sanitary disposal projects." No standards have been proposed for any of the landfills established under chapter 103.

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION DIVISION
Tuesday-11:10, Medical waste incinerators , XXI IAB No. 05, ARC 8275A, NOTICE