[Seal] ADMINISTRATIVE RULES REVIEW COMMITTEE
[…] Item 1 requires recipients of nonprofit distributions to explain how their receipt of this money would benefit residents of Iowa.

Item 2 requires the qualified sponsoring organization, before funding a request, to consider how it would benefit residents of Iowa. It also does not allow the qualified sponsoring organization to distribute to an organization that has an employee, officer or director who is a member of the Commission.

Existing subrule 20.11(6), along with these proposed amendments add detail to the statutory requirements for charitable distributions; Iowa Code §99F.6(4)"a" states in part:

"_A qualified sponsoring organization licensed to operate gambling games under this chapter shall distribute the receipts of all gambling games, less reasonable expenses, charges, taxes, fees, and deductions allowed under this chapter, as winnings to players or participants or shall distribute the receipts for educational, civic, public, charitable, patriotic, or religious uses as defined in section 99B.7, subsection 3, paragraph "b"_."

Iowa Code §99B.7(3)"a" provides a detailed definition of the phrase "educational, civic, public, charitable, patriotic, or religious uses."