[Seal] ADMINISTRATIVE RULES REVIEW COMMITTEE
[…] This authority extends to all aspects of the program, as specified in the Act, including: selection of the administrative contractor managing the program, defining the scope of service, program eligibility, selection of insurance providers, grounds for disqualification.

PUBLIC HEALTH DEPARTMENT
Wednesday-9:15, Healthy Families Iowa , XXI IAB No. 02, ARC 8199A, ADOPTED.

These adopted rules contain standards for providing services to families and children during the prenatal through preschool years. The filing was prompted by Iowa Code Supplement section 135.106, which mandates the following goals for this program:

The program is developed by the Department and is implemented by contracting with a nonprofit child abuse prevention organization, local nonprofit certified home health program or other local nonprofit organizations. Under the proposed rules persons residing in an approved service area in Iowa who are pregnant or who have a child under the age of 60 days, and who are determined to be at risk according to program guidelines, are eligible to be participants in the project.

PUBLIC HEALTH DEPARTMENT