[Seal] ADMINISTRATIVE RULES REVIEW COMMITTEE
[…] 2. Quality of site or project--3.
  3. Urgency of proposed project--2.
  4. Multiple benefits provided--2.
  5. Relationship to statewide plans/priorities--2.
  6. Conformance with local/regional plans--2.
  7. Economic benefits to local economies--1.
  8. Geographic distribution--1.
PUBLIC HEALTH DEPARTMENT
Tuesday-11:30, Healthy Families Iowa, XX IAB No. 25, ARC 8060A, NOTICE

These rules propose standards for providing services to families and children during the prenatal through preschool years. The proposed amendment has been prompted by Iowa Code Supplement section 135.106, which mandates the following goals for this program:

The program is developed by the Department and is implemented by contracting with a nonprofit child abuse prevention organization, local nonprofit certified home health program or other local nonprofit organizations. Under the proposed rules persons residing in an approved service area in Iowa who are pregnant or who have a child under the age of 60 days, and who are determined to be at risk according to program guidelines, are eligible to be participants in the project.