[Seal] ADMINISTRATIVE RULES REVIEW COMMITTEE
[…] ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION DIVISION
2:30, Property tax exemption for pollution control, 567 IAC Ch. 11, selective review.

The topic presented in this review is the growing use of a pollution control tax exemption by feedlots. As outlined below, Iowa statutes and rules make this property tax exemption widely available for most manure management equipment. Iowa Code section 427.1(19) creates a broad property tax exemption for pollution-control property, defined as "_personal property or improvements to real property, or any portion thereof, used primarily to control or abate pollution of any air or water of this state or used primarily to enhance the quality of any air or water of this state_" The Environmental Protection Commission has the responsibility of certifying the pollution control property. The commission has rule-making authority to establish the certification procedure, including evaluation of the equipment itself.