[Seal] ADMINISTRATIVE RULES REVIEW COMMITTEE
[…] It should be noted that the general public is allowed in none of these areas.

When this filing appeared under notice the committee questioned the commissions authority to impose an alcohol standard. Commission representatives consider this restriction important to maintain the integrity of the racing and gaming industry. Under Iowa Code §99D.7 the commission has virtually plenipotentiary powers over the operation of a track, as seen by these excerpts from that section: "The commission shall have full jurisdiction over and shall supervise all race meetings governed by this chapter." That section goes on to empower the commission to adopt standards for licensing the various occupations and to "adopt standards under which all race meetings shall be held and standards for the facilities within which the race meetings shall be held."