[Seal] ADMINISTRATIVE RULES REVIEW COMMITTEE
[…] House File 726, section 12 provides that the department must establish forms for public hearing notices on local government budget matters. The form is controversial because it requires local governments to note budget increases which exceed the rate of inflation. This requirement was not part of the Act. Because of this addition to the form local governments have protested that a description of this form has not been adopted through the rule-making process, thus denying them any meaningful opportunity to contest the addition of this requirement.

Iowa Code §17A.3 mandates that all agencies:

"[a]dopt rules of practice setting forth the nature and requirements of all formal and informal procedures available to the public, including a description of all forms and instructions that are to be used by the public in dealing with the agency." [emphasis added]

This provision was part of the initial 1975 legislation and requires that agencies at least identify the forms by title and number; the provision has never required that the actual text of the form go through the rulemaking process.