[Seal] ADMINISTRATIVE RULES REVIEW COMMITTEE
[…] The total cost is roughly $2000 per mentor, with half the cost coming from the district and half coming from a state appropriation. This program is voluntary; new teachers are not mandated to participate.

The second question is how a licensing board can establish a program requirement for schools. There is not mentor program established in Iowa statutes. Moreover, Chapter 272 deals with licensing practitioners and professional development programs, but the statute does not grant authority to mandate certain programs be provided in Iowa districts.

Iowa Code §272.2 specifically allows the board to "make recommendations to the state board of education concerning standards for the approval of professional development programs." Note this provision allows for "recommendations" not programs.