Iowa General Assembly Banner
[…] 7 11 jurisdiction to conduct juvenile court proceedings and to
  7 12 issue orders, findings, and decisions as the judge of the
  7 13 juvenile court, except that the associate juvenile judge shall
  7 14 not issue warrants other than warrants in juvenile cases,
  7 15 juvenile nontestimonial identification orders, and contempt
  7 16 arrest warrants for adults in juvenile proceedings.  However,
  7 17 the appointing judge may limit the exercise of juvenile court
  7 18 jurisdiction by the associate juvenile judge.
  7 19    Sec. 11.  Section 665.4, Code 1995, is amended to read as
  7 20 follows:
  7 21    665.4  PUNISHMENT.
  7 22    The punishment for contempt, where not otherwise
  7 23 specifically provided, shall be:
  7 24    1.  In the supreme court or the court of appeals, by a fine
  7 25 not exceeding one thousand dollars or by imprisonment in a
  7 26 county jail not exceeding six months, or by both such fine and
  7 27 imprisonment.
  7 28    2.  Before district judges, and district associate judges,
  7 29 and associate juvenile judges by a fine not exceeding five
  7 30 hundred dollars or imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding
  7 31 six months or by both such fine and imprisonment.
  7 32    3.  Before judicial magistrates and juvenile court
  7 33 referees, by a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars or
  7 34 imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding thirty days.  
  7 35                           EXPLANATION
  8  1    This bill does the following:
  8  2    1.  Section 232.37 is amended to provide that notice of
  8  3 juvenile court proceedings may be given by publication and to
  8  4 give the court the discretion to dispense with notice in