Text: SF02416 Text: SF02418 Text: SF02400 - SF02499 Text: SF Index Bills and Amendments: General Index Bill History: General Index
[…] However, 7 17 the appointing judge may limit the exercise of juvenile court 7 18 jurisdiction by the associate juvenile judge. 7 19 Sec. 11. Section 665.4, Code 1995, is amended to read as 7 20 follows: 7 21 665.4 PUNISHMENT. 7 22 The punishment for contempt, where not otherwise 7 23 specifically provided, shall be: 7 24 1. In the supreme court or the court of appeals, by a fine 7 25 not exceeding one thousand dollars or by imprisonment in a 7 26 county jail not exceeding six months, or by both such fine and 7 27 imprisonment. 7 28 2. Before district judges,anddistrict associate judges, 7 29 and associate juvenile judges by a fine not exceeding five 7 30 hundred dollars or imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding 7 31 six months or by both such fine and imprisonment. 7 32 3. Before judicial magistratesand juvenile court7 33referees, by a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars or 7 34 imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding thirty days. 7 35 EXPLANATION 8 1 This bill does the following: 8 2 1. Section 232.37 is amended to provide that notice of 8 3 juvenile court proceedings may be given by publication and to 8 4 give the court the discretion to dispense with notice in 8 5 delinquency cases to a person whose whereabouts are