Iowa General Assembly Banner
[…] 14  1 1995, is amended to read as follows:
 14  2    Nothing herein contained shall be construed to permit any
 14  3 person in public employment to be an active member of employer
 14  4 to make any public contributions or payments on behalf of an
 14  5 employee in the same position for the same period of time to
 14  6 both the Iowa public employees' retirement system and of any
 14  7 other retirement system in the state which is supported in
 14  8 whole or in part by public contributions or payments except as
 14  9 heretofore provided.
 14 10    Sec. 26.  Section 97B.42, Code 1995, is amended by adding
 14 11 the following new unnumbered paragraph:
 14 12    NEW UNNUMBERED PARAGRAPH.  For purposes of this section, a
 14 13 "retirement system in the state which is maintained in whole
 14 14 or in part by public contributions or payments" shall not
 14 15 include a deferred compensation plan established under section
 14 16 509A.12 or a tax-sheltered annuity qualified under section
 14 17 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code.
 14 18    Sec. 27.  Section 97B.48, subsection 1, Code 1995, is
 14 19 amended to read as follows: