Text: SF02244 Text: SF02246 Text: SF02200 - SF02299 Text: SF Index Bills and Amendments: General Index Bill History: General Index
[…] chapter. 13 35 Sec. 25. Section 97B.42, unnumbered paragraph 5, Code 14 1 1995, is amended to read as follows: 14 2 Nothing herein contained shall be construed to permit any 14 3person in public employment to be an active member ofemployer 14 4 to make any public contributions or payments on behalf of an 14 5 employee in the same position for the same period of time to 14 6 both the Iowa public employees' retirement system and of any 14 7 other retirement system in the state which is supported in 14 8 whole or in part by public contributions or paymentsexcept as14 9heretofore provided. 14 10 Sec. 26. Section 97B.42, Code 1995, is amended by adding 14 11 the following new unnumbered paragraph: 14 12 NEW UNNUMBERED PARAGRAPH. For purposes of this section, a 14 13 "retirement system in the state which is maintained in whole 14 14 or in part by public contributions or payments" shall not 14 15 include a deferred compensation plan established under section 14 16 509A.12 or a tax-sheltered annuity qualified under section 14 17 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code. 14 18 Sec. 27. Section 97B.48, subsection 1, Code 1995, is 14 19 amended to read as follows: 14 20 1.