Iowa General Assembly Banner
[…] 13  7 1995, is amended to read as follows:
 13  8    Nothing herein contained shall be construed to permit any
 13  9 person in public employment to be an active member of employer
 13 10 to make any public contributions or payments on behalf of an
 13 11 employee in the same position for the same period of time to
 13 12 both the Iowa public employees' retirement system and of any
 13 13 other retirement system in the state which is supported in
 13 14 whole or in part by public contributions or payments except as
 13 15 heretofore provided.
 13 16    Sec. 25.  Section 97B.42, Code 1995, is amended by adding
 13 17 the following new unnumbered paragraph:
 13 18    NEW UNNUMBERED PARAGRAPH.  For purposes of this section, a
 13 19 "retirement system in the state which is maintained in whole
 13 20 or in part by public contributions or payments" shall not
 13 21 include a deferred compensation plan established under section
 13 22 509A.12 or a tax-sheltered annuity qualified under section
 13 23 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code.
 13 24    Sec. 26.  Section 97B.48, subsection 1, Code 1995, is
 13 25 amended to read as follows: