Iowa General Assembly Banner
[…] 12 19 1995, is amended to read as follows:
 12 20    Nothing herein contained shall be construed to permit any
 12 21 person in public employment to be an active member of employer
 12 22 to make any public contributions or payments on behalf of an
 12 23 employee in the same position for the same period of time to
 12 24 both the Iowa public employees' retirement system and of any
 12 25 other retirement system in the state which is supported in
 12 26 whole or in part by public contributions or payments except as
 12 27 heretofore provided.
 12 28    Sec. 22.  Section 97B.42, Code 1995, is amended by adding
 12 29 the following new unnumbered paragraph:
 12 30    NEW UNNUMBERED PARAGRAPH.  For purposes of this section, a
 12 31 "retirement system in the state which is maintained in whole
 12 32 or in part by public contributions or payments" shall not
 12 33 include a deferred compensation plan established under section
 12 34 509A.12 or a tax-sheltered annuity qualified under section
 12 35 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code.
 13  1    Sec. 23.  Section 97B.48, subsection 1, Code 1995, is
 13  2 amended to read as follows: