Text: HSB00687 Text: HSB00689 Text: HSB00600 - HSB00699 Text: HSB Index Bills and Amendments: General Index Bill History: General Index
[…] 12 18 Sec. 21. Section 97B.42, unnumbered paragraph 5, Code 12 19 1995, is amended to read as follows: 12 20 Nothing herein contained shall be construed to permit any 12 21person in public employment to be an active member ofemployer 12 22 to make any public contributions or payments on behalf of an 12 23 employee in the same position for the same period of time to 12 24 both the Iowa public employees' retirement system and of any 12 25 other retirement system in the state which is supported in 12 26 whole or in part by public contributions or paymentsexcept as12 27heretofore provided. 12 28 Sec. 22. Section 97B.42, Code 1995, is amended by adding 12 29 the following new unnumbered paragraph: 12 30 NEW UNNUMBERED PARAGRAPH. For purposes of this section, a 12 31 "retirement system in the state which is maintained in whole 12 32 or in part by public contributions or payments" shall not 12 33 include a deferred compensation plan established under section 12 34 509A.12 or a tax-sheltered annuity qualified under section 12 35 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code. 13 1 Sec. 23. Section 97B.48, subsection 1, Code 1995, is 13 2 amended to read as follows: 13 3 1. Retirement