Legislative Document Research

Search a subset of the website by choosing content types in the search in the Search Within box (left margin).

Search for documents...
By Topic:
Containing all these words:
and not containing any of these words:
and containing one or more of these words:
and containing this exact phrase:
and containing all these words near each other:
Terms, i.e., state payment program
Proximity, i.e., 10, 25 or 50 (distance apart words are allowed to be, default is 25)
Search by Iowa Code affected by bill:
Search by sponsor:
(Only for bills and amendments)
Search by author:
Search by department:
Search by budget unit:
If possible, all public measures and constitutional amendments to be voted upon by an elector shall be included on a single ballot which shall also include all offices to be voted upon. However, if it is necessary, a separate ballot may be used as pro...
When a proposed constitutional amendment or other public measure to be decided by the voters of the entire state is to be voted upon, the state commissioner shall prepare a written summary of the amendment or measure including the number of the amendm...
Rules Implementing Statutes:
Ballots referred to in section 49.43 shall be substantially in the following form: Shall the following amendment to the Constitution (or public measure) be adopted? Yes No (Here insert the summary, if it is for a constitutional amendment or statewid...
At the top of paper ballots for public measures shall be printed the following: [Notice to voters. To vote to approve any question on this ballot, make a cross mark or check in the target before the word “Yes”. To vote against a question make a simila...
The elector shall designate a vote by making the appropriate mark in the voting target. On paper ballots an “X” or a check mark may be placed in the proper target.
Unless otherwise stated, the dates of elections on public measures authorized in the city code are limited to those specified for cities in section 39.2 .
Unless otherwise stated, the date of an election on a public measure authorized to be held by a school district is limited to the dates specified in section 39.2, subsection 4, paragraph “c” .
Tagged topics: public measures
Unless otherwise stated, the dates of elections on public measures authorized in this chapter are limited to those specified for counties in section 39.2 .