Bulletin 09-12-2018
[…] A person who has been denied a temporary restricted license or who contests the restrictions imposed by the department may request an informal settlement conference by submitting a written request to the director of the office of driverand identification services at the address given in 761—620.2(321J). Following an unsuccessful informal settlement or instead of that procedure, the person may request a contested case hearing in accordance with rule 761—620.4(321J).    620.3(6) Issuance of temporary restricted license to repeat offender whose driving privilege is revoked under Iowa Code section 321J.4(2).      a.    It is the opinion of the department that the amendment to Iowa Code section 321J.4(2) by 2009 Iowa Acts, Senate File 419, section 13, was undertaken in response to changes to 23 U.S.C. § 164, “Minimum penalties for repeat offenders for driving while intoxicated or driving under the influence,” effected by the SAFETEA-LU Technical Corrections Act of 2008, Public Law No. 110-244, § 115, 122 Stat. 1572 (June 6, 2008), and that Iowa Code section 321J.4(2) as amended by 2009 Iowa Acts, Senate File 419, section 13, is intended to remain and be interpreted in conformance with the