Bulletin 05-09-2018
[…] ARC 3800CNatural Resources Department[561]Adopted and Filed

    Rule making related to description of organization

        The Department of Natural Resources hereby rescinds Chapter 1, “Description of Organization,” Iowa Administrative Code, and adopts a new Chapter 1 with the same title.Legal Authority for Rule Making    This rule making is adopted under the authority provided in Iowa Code sections 17A.3(1)“a” and 455A.4(1)“i.”State or Federal Law Implemented    This rule making implements, in whole or in part, Iowa Code sections 17A.3(1)“a” and 455A.4(1)“i.”Purpose and Summary    Iowa Code section 17A.3(1)“a” requires that each agency shall, in addition to other requirements imposed by Constitution or statute, “[a]dopt as a rule a description of the organization of the agency which states the general course and method of its operations, the administrative subdivisions of the agency and the programs implemented by each of them, a statement of the mission of the agency, and the methods by which and location where the public may obtain information or make submissions or requests.”    The amendment revises and makes current the Department’s organization description, as required by Iowa Code section 17A.3(1)“a,” as the agency’s management structure has changed since Chapter 1 was last updated.