Bulletin 11-22-2017
[…] Pursuant to the authority of Iowa Code sections 17A.3(1)“a” and 455A.4(1)“i,” the Department of Natural Resources (Department) hereby gives Notice of Intended Action to rescind Chapter 1, “Description of Organization,” Iowa Administrative Code, and to adopt a new Chapter 1 with the same title.    Iowa Code section 17A.3(1)“a” requires that each agency shall, in addition to other requirements imposed by Constitution or statute, “[a]dopt as a rule a description of the organization of the agency which states the general course and method of its operations, the administrative subdivisions of the agency and the programs implemented by each of them, a statement of the mission of the agency, and the methods by which and location where the public may obtain information or make submissions or requests.”     The proposed amendment will revise and make current the Department’s organization description, as required by Iowa Code section 17A.3(1)“a,” as the agency’s management structure has changed since Chapter 1 was last updated.