House File 516 - EnrolledAn Actrelating to the conduct and administration of elections,
[…] polling place, but the statement need not set forth any fact
which is apparent from the portion of the ballot appearing as
-11-a part of the same notice. The notice shall include the full
text of all public measures to be voted upon at the election.
   Sec. 23.  Section 49.77, subsection 1, unnumbered paragraph
1, Code 2017, is amended to read as follows:
   The board members of their respective precincts shall have
charge of the ballots and shall furnish them to the voters
 after verifying each voter’s identity pursuant to section
49.78
.
   Sec. 24.  Section 49.77, subsection 1, paragraph a, Code
2017, is amended to read as follows:
   a.  Any person desiring to vote shall sign a voter’s
declaration provided by the officials, in substantially the
following form:
VOTER’S DECLARATION
OF ELIGIBILITY
I do solemnly swear or affirm that I am a resident of the ....
precinct, .... ward or township, city of ........, county of
........, Iowa.
I am a registered voter. I was born on the .... day of ....
(month) .... (year).
I have not voted and will not
vote in any other precinct in said election.
I understand that any false statement in this declaration is
a criminal offense punishable as provided by law.
................................
Signature of Voter
................................
Address
................................
Telephone (optional)
Approved:
............................................
Board Member
   Sec. 25.  Section 49.77, subsection 3, Code 2017, is amended
by striking the subsection.
   Sec. 26.  Section 49.77, subsection 4, paragraph a, Code
-12-2017, is amended to read as follows:
   a.  A person whose name does not appear on the election
register of the precinct in which that person claims the right
to vote shall not be permitted to vote, unless the person
affirms that the person is currently registered in the county
and presents proof of identity and residence as required
pursuant to section 48A.8
, or the commissioner informs the
precinct election officials that an error has occurred and
that the person is a registered voter of that precinct. If
the commissioner finds no record of the person’s registration
but the person insists that the person is a registered voter
of that precinct, the precinct election officials shall allow
the person to cast a ballot in the manner prescribed by section
49.81.
   Sec. 27.  NEW SECTION.  49.78  Voter identity and signature
verification.
   1.  To ensure the integrity of, and to instill public
confidence in, all elections in this state the general assembly
finds that the verification of a voter’s identity is necessary