House Study Bill 169 - IntroducedA Bill ForAn Act 1relating to workers’ compensation and including
[…] 14pursuant to this section may agree that the employee has the
15right to benefits pursuant to section 85.27 under such terms
16and conditions as agreed to by the parties, for a specified
17period of time after the commutation or partial commutation
18agreement has been ordered by the workers’ compensation
19commissioner. During that specified period of time, the
20commissioner shall have jurisdiction of the commutation or
21partial commutation agreement for the purpose of adjudicating
22the employee’s entitlement to benefits provided for in section
2385.27 as provided in the agreement.
24   Sec. 17.  Section 85.61, subsection 7, unnumbered paragraph
251, Code 2017, is amended to read as follows:
   26The words “personal injury arising out of and in the course
27of the employment”
shall include injuries to employees whose
28services are being performed on, in, or about the premises
29which are occupied, used, or controlled by the employer, and
30also injuries to those who are engaged elsewhere in places