Bulletin 12-28-2022
[…] SectionIowa Code section 88.9(3) further provides for notification of complainants by the commissioner of determinations made pursuant to their complaints.

    ITEM 7.    Amend rule 875—9.4(88) as follows:

875—9.4(88) Persons prohibited from discriminating.  Iowa Code section 88.9(3) provides that a person shall not discharge or in any manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has exercised rights under the Act. SectionIowa Code section 88.3(9) defines “person” as “one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives, or any organized group of persons.” Consequently, the prohibitions ofIowa Code section 88.9(3) are not limited to actions taken by employers against their own employees. A person may be chargeable with discriminatory action against an employee of another person.