Proposing rule making related to diabetic education programs and providing an opportunity for public comment
[…] Whether a charter school follows those procedures is a matter of choice, including whether to offer those procedures as a matter of contract. Question 2: “Does a charter school have to follow truancy laws and procedures?” Answer 2: Iowa’s truancy law places primary responsibility for school attendance on parents. As stated in Iowa Code section 299.1(1), Iowa’s compulsory attendance law requires parents to “cause the child to attend some public school or an accredited nonpublic school, or place the child under competent private instruction or independent private instruction in accordance with the provisions of chapter 299A, during a school year, as defined under section 279.10.” Also, the accountability framework in this chapter requires attendance data.Adoption of Rule Making This rule making was adopted by the State Board on November 17, 2021.Fiscal Impact This rule making has an unknown fiscal impact to the State of Iowa, based on an analysis of 2021 Iowa Acts, House