Bulletin 07-28-2021
[…] To provide clarity going forward, the Department proposes new subrule 83.4(2) so all taxpayers know how the Department will calculate tax due for sales of tobacco products.     Iowa Code section 453A.42(18) defines “wholesale sales price” as “the established price for which a manufacturer sells a tobacco product to a distributor, exclusive of any discount or other reduction” (emphasis added). Thus, for a product sold by a manufacturer to a distributor at both a wholesale sales price and a lower price, often described as a “prepriced price” or “discounted price,” the tax should be calculated based on the wholesale sales price.