Bulletin 06-02-2021
[…] [Filed 5/6/21, effective 7/7/21][Published 6/2/21]Editor’s Note: For replacement pages for IAC, see IAC Supplement 6/2/21.
    ARC 5649CEducation Department[281]Adopted and Filed

    Rule making related to work-based learning programs

        The State Board of Education hereby amends Chapter 48, “Statewide Work-Based Learning Intermediary Network,” Iowa Administrative Code.Legal Authority for Rule Making    This rule making is adopted under the authority provided in Iowa Code section 256.7(5).State or Federal Law Implemented    This rule making implements, in whole or in part, 2020 Iowa Acts, House File 2629.Purpose and Summary    2020 Iowa Acts, House File 2629, required the Department to establish “a process by which the department shall approve state-recognized work-based learning programs,” a process established by these rules.Public Comment and Changes to Rule Making    Notice of Intended Action for this rule making was published in the Iowa Administrative Bulletin on February 24, 2021, as ARC 5467C. A public hearing was held on March 16, 2021, at 10 a.m. in Room B100, Grimes