Bulletin 02-24-2021
[…] ARC 5467CEducation Department[281]Notice of Intended Action

Proposing rule making related to work-based learning programs and providing an opportunity for public comment

    The State Board of Education hereby proposes to amend Chapter 48, “Statewide Work-Based Learning Intermediary Network,” Iowa Administrative Code.Legal Authority for Rule Making    This rule making is proposed under the authority provided in Iowa Code section 256.7(5).State or Federal Law Implemented    This rule making implements, in whole or in part, 2020 Iowa Acts, House File 2629.Purpose and Summary    2020 Iowa Acts, House File 2629, requires the Department to establish “a process by which the department shall approve state-recognized work-based learning programs,” a process established by these rules.Fiscal Impact    Any fiscal impact of this rule making is capped by a General Fund appropriation (Fiscal Note, House File 2629, July 14, 2020).