Bulletin 09-23-2020
[…] The Committee’s meetings are open to the public, and interested persons may be heard as provided in Iowa Code section 17A.8(6).Effective Date    This rule making will become effective on October 28, 2020.    The following rule-making action is adopted:

    ITEM 1.    Adopt the following new rule 701—7.36(421):

701—7.36(421) Tax return preparers.      7.36(1) Definitions.  For the purposes of this rule and for Iowa Code sections 421.62, 421.63, and 421.64, the following definitions apply:        "An enrolled agent enrolled to practice before the federal Internal Revenue Service (IRS) pursuant to 31 CFR §10.4" means an individual who has an active status as an enrolled agent under 31 CFR §10.4(a) or (d) and is not currently under suspension or disbarment from practice before the IRS. An enrolled agent does not include an enrolled retirement plan agent under 31 CFR