Bulletin 03-11-2020
[…] ARC 4966CEconomic Development Authority[261]Notice of Intended Action

Proposing rule making related to renewable chemical production tax credit and providing an opportunity for public comment

    The Economic Development Authority hereby proposes to amend Chapter 81, “Renewable Chemical Production Tax Credit Program,” Iowa Administrative Code.Legal Authority for Rule Making    This rule making is proposed under the authority provided in Iowa Code section 15.106A.State or Federal Law Implemented    This rule making implements, in whole or in part, Iowa Code section 15.316.Purpose and Summary    Under the renewable chemical production tax credit, Iowa Code section 15.316 provides that the term “building block chemical” includes a prescribed list of chemicals “or such additional molecules as may be included by the authority by rule after consultation with appropriate experts from Iowa state university, including but not limited to the Iowa state university center for biorenewable chemicals.” In accordance with Iowa Code section 15.316 and the procedures set forth in rule 261—81.8(15), the Authority proposes to add the chemicals “ethylyne glycol” and “1,4 butanediol” to the list of approved building block chemicals.