Bulletin 03-11-2020
[…] CDL retests. The rule relating to CDL skills retests are amended to include the requirement to repeat a CDL skills or knowledge test if the Department determines the test was improperly administered, for example, as the result of an audit.     Third-party CDL skills test examiners. The rule addressing CDL skills tests administered by a third party is amended to conform with Iowa Code section 321.187 as amended by 2019 Iowa Acts, House File 418, section 1, which added an “Iowa nonprofit corporation that serves as a trade association for Iowa-based motor carriers” to the list of entities authorized to perform third-party CDL skills tests.