Bulletin 10-23-2019
[…] Bulletin 10-23-2019

Front matter not included
ARC 4710CChief Information Officer, Office of the[129]Notice of Intended Action

Proposing rule making related to waivers and providing an opportunity for public comment

    The Office of the Chief Information Officer hereby proposes to adopt new Chapter 7, “Waivers,” Iowa Administrative Code.Legal Authority for Rule Making    This rule making is proposed under the authority provided in Iowa Code sections 8B.4(5) and 17A.9A.State or Federal Law Implemented    This rule making implements, in whole or in part, Iowa Code chapter 8B and section 17A.9A.Purpose and Summary    Pursuant to Iowa Code section 17A.9A(1), “[a]ny person may petition an agency for a waiver or variance from the requirements of a rule, pursuant to the requirements of this section, if the agency has established by rule an application, evaluation, and issuance procedure permitting waivers and variances.” This proposed rule making establishes such procedures by which persons may petition the Office for a waiver or variance, on a case-by-case basis, from administrative rules promulgated by the Office.