Reprinted
[…] to
34
the
function
of
a
public
or
private
utility
to
the
extent
such
35
-1-
HF
603
(3)
87
md/sc/rn/md
1/
7
H.F.
603
purpose
does
not
include
construction
of
aboveground
merchant
1
lines
,
common
carrier,
or
airport
or
airport
system.
2
Sec.
5.
EFFECTIVE
UPON
ENACTMENT.
This
division
of
this
3
Act,
being
deemed
of
immediate
importance,
takes
effect
upon
4
enactment.
5
Sec.
6.
APPLICABILITY.
This
division
of
this
Act
applies
to
6
projects
or
condemnation
proceedings
commenced
on
or
after
the
7
effective
date
of
this
division
of
this
Act.
8
DIVISION
II
9
LAKE
DEVELOPMENT
OR
CREATION
10
Sec.
7.
Section
6A.22,
subsection
2,
paragraph
c,
11
subparagraph
(1),
subparagraph
division
(c),
subparagraph
12
subdivision
(i),
Code
2017,
is
amended
to
read
as
follows:
13
(i)
For
purposes
of
this
subparagraph
(1),
“number
of
acres
14
justified
as
necessary
for
a
surface
drinking
water
source”
15
means
according
to
guidelines
of
the
United
States
natural
16
resource
conservation
service
and
according
to
analyses
of
17
surface
drinking
water
capacity
needs
conducted
by
one
or
more
18
registered
licensed
professional
engineers.
19
Sec.
8.
Section
6A.22,
subsection
2,
paragraph
c,
20