duplicate 13 coverage, if a person who would otherwise receive coverage 14 under this chapter is provided coverage under the laws of 15 any other state, that person shall not be provided coverage 16 under this chapter . In determining the application of the 17 provisions of this paragraph in situations where a person could 18 be provided coverage by the association of more than one state, 19 whether as an owner, payee, beneficiary, or assignee, this 20 chapter shall be construed in conjunction with other state laws 21 to result in coverage by the association of only one state. 22 Sec. 116. Section 508C.3, Code 2014, is amended by adding 23 the following new subsection: 24 NEW SUBSECTION . 2A. Coverage under this chapter shall not 25 be provided to any of the following: 26 a. A person who is a payee, or the beneficiary of a payee 27 if the payee is deceased, of a contract owner who is a resident 28 of this state, if the payee or the beneficiary of the payee is 29 provided any coverage by the association of another state. 30 b. A person who is covered pursuant to subsection 1, 31 paragraph “c” if that person is provided any coverage by the 32 association of another state. 33 Sec. 117. Section 514I.8, subsection 2, paragraph c, Code 34 2014, is amended to read as follows: 35 -44- LSB 5493SC (8) 85 lh/nh 44/ 98
S.F. _____ c.