Enrolled
[…] of
the
precincts
voting
at
each
polling
place,
but
the
statement
need
not
set
forth
any
fact
which
is
apparent
from
the
portion
of
the
ballot
appearing
as
a
part
of
the
same
notice.
The
notice
shall
include
the
full
House
File
516,
p.
11
text
of
all
public
measures
to
be
voted
upon
at
the
election.
Sec.
23.
Section
49.77,
subsection
1,
unnumbered
paragraph
1,
Code
2017,
is
amended
to
read
as
follows:
The
board
members
of
their
respective
precincts
shall
have
charge
of
the
ballots
and
shall
furnish
them
to
the
voters
after
verifying
each
voter’s
identity
pursuant
to
section
49.78
.
Sec.
24.
Section
49.77,
subsection
1,
paragraph
a,
Code
2017,
is
amended
to
read
as
follows:
a.
Any
person
desiring
to
vote
shall
sign
a
voter’s
declaration
provided
by
the
officials,
in
substantially
the
following
form:
VOTER’S
DECLARATION
OF
ELIGIBILITY
I
do
solemnly
swear
or
affirm
that
I
am
a
resident
of
the
....
precinct,
....
ward
or
township,
city
of
........
,
county
of
........
,
Iowa.
I
am
a
registered
voter.
I
was
born
on
the
....
day
of
....
(month)
....
(year).
I
have
not
voted
and
will
not
vote
in
any
other
precinct
in
said
election.
I
understand
that
any
false
statement
in
this
declaration
is
a
criminal
offense
punishable
as
provided
by
law.
................................
Signature
of
Voter
................................
Address
................................
Telephone
(optional)
Approved:
............................................
Board
Member
Sec.
25.
Section
49.77,
subsection
3,
Code
2017,
is
amended
by
striking
the
subsection.
Sec.
26.
Section
49.77,
subsection
4,
paragraph
a,
Code
2017,
is
amended
to
read
as
follows:
a.
A
person
whose
name
does
not
appear
on
the
election
register
of
the
precinct
in
which
that
person
claims
the
right
to
vote
shall
not
be
permitted
to
vote,
unless
the
person
affirms
that
the
person
is
currently
registered
in
the
county
House
File
516,
p.
12
and
presents
proof
of
identity
and
residence
as
required
pursuant
to
section
48A.8
,
or
the
commissioner
informs
the
precinct
election
officials
that
an
error
has
occurred
and
that
the
person
is
a
registered
voter
of
that
precinct.
If
the
commissioner
finds
no
record
of
the
person’s
registration
but
the
person
insists
that
the
person
is
a
registered
voter
of
that
precinct,
the
precinct
election
officials
shall
allow
the
person
to
cast
a
ballot
in
the
manner
prescribed
by
section
49.81
.
Sec.
27.
NEW
SECTION
.
49.78
Voter
identity
and
signature
verification.
1.
To
ensure
the
integrity
of,
and
to
instill
public
confidence
in,
all
elections
in
this
state
the
general
assembly
finds
that
the
verification
of
a
voter’s
identity
is
necessary
before
a
voter
is
permitted
to
receive