Firearm suppressors — certification.
724.9 Firearm safety training.
1. An applicant for an initial permit to carry weapons shall demonstrate knowledge of firearm safety by any of the following
means: a. Completion of any national rifle association handgun safety training course or a handgun safety training course offered by
an instructor certified by an organization approved by the department of public safety pursuant to section 724.9A.
b. Completion of any handgun safety training course available to the general public offered by a law enforcement agency, community
college, college, private or public institution or organization, or firearms training school, utilizing instructors certified
by the national rifle association or an organization approved by the department of public safety pursuant to section 724.9A or another state’s department of public safety, state police department, or similar certifying body.
c. Completion of any handgun safety training course offered for security guards, investigators, special deputies, or any division
or subdivision of a law enforcement or security enforcement agency approved by the department of public safety.
d. Completion of small arms training while serving with the armed forces of the United States.
e. Completion of a law enforcement agency firearm safety training course that qualifies a peace officer to carry a firearm in
the normal course of the peace officer’s duties.
f. Completion of a hunter education program approved by the natural resource commission pursuant to section 483A.27, if the program includes handgun safety training and completion of the handgun safety training is included on the certificate
of completion.
2. The handgun safety training course required in subsection 1 may be conducted over the internet in a live or web-based format, if completion of the course is verified by the instructor
or provider of the course.
3. Firearm safety training shall not be required for renewals of permits issued after December 31, 2010.
4. If firearm safety training is required under this section, evidence of such training may be documented by any of the following: a. A photocopy of a certificate of completion or any similar document indicating completion of any course or class identified
in subsection 1 that was completed within twenty-four months prior to the date of the application.
b. An affidavit from the instructor, school, organization, or group that conducted or taught a course or class identified in
subsection 1 that was completed within twenty-four months prior to the date of the application attesting to the completion of the course
or class by the applicant.
c. For personnel released or retired from active duty in the armed forces of the United States, possession of an honorable discharge
or general discharge under honorable conditions issued any time prior to the date of the application.
d. For personnel on active duty or serving in one of the national guard or reserve components of the armed forces of the United
States, possession of a certificate of completion of basic training with a service record of successful completion of small
arms training and qualification issued prior to the date of the application, or any other official documentation satisfactory
to the issuing officer issued prior to the date of the application.
5. An issuing officer shall not condition the issuance of a permit on training requirements that are not specified in or that
exceed the requirements of this section.
6. If an applicant applies after expiration of the time periods specified for renewal in section 724.11, firearm safety training shall not be required for a renewal permit under this section.