Firearm suppressors — certification.
724.4 Use of a dangerous weapon in the commission of a crime.
A person who goes armed with a dangerous weapon on or about the person, and who uses the dangerous weapon in the commission
of a crime, commits an aggravated misdemeanor, except as provided in
section 708.8.
[S13, §4775-1a, -3a, -4a, -7a, -11a; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §12936 – 12939; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §695.2 – 695.5; C79, 81, §724.4]
83 Acts, ch 7, §2; 83 Acts, ch 96, §123, 159; 87 Acts, ch 13, §5; 88 Acts, ch 1164, §4; 98 Acts, ch 1131, §3; 2017 Acts, ch 69, §6; 2018 Acts, ch 1058, §5; 2018 Acts, ch 1117, §1, 2; 2021 Acts, ch 35, §9