Firearm suppressors — certification.
724.17 Permit to acquire — criminal history check.
1. The application for a permit to acquire pistols or revolvers may be made to the sheriff of the county of the applicant’s residence
and shall be on a form prescribed and published by the commissioner of public safety. The application shall require only the
full name of the applicant, the driver’s license or nonoperator’s identification card number of the applicant, the residence
of the applicant, the date and place of birth of the applicant, and whether the applicant meets the criteria specified in
section 724.15. The applicant shall also display an identification card that bears a distinguishing number assigned to the cardholder, the
full name, date of birth, sex, residence address, and brief description and color photograph of the cardholder, or other identification
as specified by rule of the department of public safety. The sheriff shall conduct a criminal history check concerning each
applicant by obtaining criminal history data from the department of public safety which shall include an inquiry of the national
instant criminal background check system maintained by the federal bureau of investigation or any successor agency. A person
who makes what the person knows to be a false statement of material fact on an application submitted under this section or who submits what the person knows to be any materially falsified or forged documentation in connection with such an application
commits a class “D” felony.
2. An issuing officer may conduct an annual criminal history check concerning a person issued a permit to acquire by obtaining
criminal history data from the department of public safety.
90 Acts, ch 1147, §5; 2002 Acts, ch 1055, §2; 2010 Acts, ch 1178, §13, 19; 2013 Acts, ch 30, §167; 2016 Acts, ch 1011, §117; 2017 Acts, ch 69, §22; 2017 Acts, ch 170, §48