Firearm suppressors — certification.
724.4C Possession or carrying of dangerous weapons while under the influence.
1. Except as provided in subsection 2, a person commits a serious misdemeanor if the person is intoxicated as provided under the conditions set out in section 321J.2, subsection 1, paragraph “a”, “b”, or “c”, and the person does any of the following: a. Carries a dangerous weapon on or about the person.
b. Carries a dangerous weapon within the person’s immediate access or reach while in a vehicle.
2. This section shall not apply to any of the following: a. A person who carries or possesses a dangerous weapon while in the person’s own dwelling, place of business, or on land owned
or lawfully possessed by the person.
b. The transitory possession or use of a dangerous weapon during an act of justified self-defense or justified defense of another,
provided that the possession lasts no longer than is immediately necessary to resolve the emergency.