Firearm suppressors — certification.
724.31 Persons subject to firearm disabilities due to mental health commitments or adjudications — relief from disabilities — reports.
1. When a court issues an order or judgment under the laws of this state by which a person becomes subject to the provisions
of 18 U.S.C. §922(d)(4) and (g)(4), the clerk of the district court shall forward only such information as is necessary to identify the person to the department
of public safety, which in turn shall enter the information on the Iowa on-line warrants and articles criminal justice information
network and forward the information to the federal bureau of investigation or its successor agency for the sole purpose of
inclusion in the national instant criminal background check system database. The clerk of the district court shall also notify
the person of the prohibitions imposed under 18 U.S.C. §922(d)(4) and (g)(4).
2. A person who is subject to the disabilities imposed by 18 U.S.C. §922(d)(4) and (g)(4) because of an order or judgment that occurred under the laws of this state may petition the court that issued the order or
judgment or the court in the county where the person resides for relief from the disabilities imposed under 18 U.S.C. §922(d)(4) and (g)(4). A copy of the petition shall also be served on the director of health and human services and the county attorney at the
county attorney’s office of the county in which the original order occurred, and the director or the county attorney may appear,
support, object to, and present evidence relevant to the relief sought by the petitioner.
3. The court shall receive and consider evidence in a closed proceeding, including evidence offered by the petitioner, concerning
all of the following: a. The circumstances surrounding the original issuance of the order or judgment that resulted in the firearm disabilities imposed
by 18 U.S.C. §922(d)(4) and (g)(4).
b. The petitioner’s record, which shall include, at a minimum, the petitioner’s mental health records and criminal history records,
if any.
c. The petitioner’s reputation, developed, at a minimum, through character witness statements, testimony, and other character
evidence.
d. Any changes in the petitioner’s condition or circumstances since the issuance of the original order or judgment that are relevant
to the relief sought.
4. The court shall grant a petition for relief filed pursuant to subsection 2 if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the petitioner will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous
to the public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest. A record shall be kept
of the proceedings, but the record shall remain confidential and shall be disclosed only to a court in the event of an appeal.
The petitioner may appeal a denial of the requested relief, and review on appeal shall be de novo. A person may file a petition
for relief under subsection 2 not more than once every two years.
5. If a court issues an order granting a petition for relief filed pursuant to subsection 2, the clerk of the court shall immediately notify the department of public safety of the order granting relief under this section. The department of public safety shall, as soon thereafter as is practicable but not later than ten business days thereafter,
update, correct, modify, or remove the petitioner’s record in any database that the department of public safety makes available
to the national instant criminal background check system and shall notify the United States department of justice that the
basis for such record being made available no longer applies.