Firearm suppressors — certification.
724.26 Possession, receipt, transportation, or dominion and control of firearms, offensive weapons, and ammunition by felons and
others.
1. a. A person who is convicted of a felony in a state or federal court, or who is adjudicated delinquent on the basis of conduct
that would constitute a felony if committed by an adult, and who knowingly has under the person’s dominion and control or
possession, receives, or transports or causes to be transported a firearm or offensive weapon is guilty of the following: (1) A class “D” felony for a first offense, with commitment to the custody of the director of the department of corrections for
an indeterminate term not to exceed five years with a mandatory minimum term of confinement of two years.
(2) A class “D” felony for a second offense, with commitment to the custody of the director of the department of corrections for
an indeterminate term not to exceed five years with a mandatory minimum term of confinement of four years.
(3) A class “C” felony for a third offense, with commitment to the custody of the director of the department of corrections for
an indeterminate term not to exceed ten years with a mandatory minimum term of confinement of seven years.
(4) A class “C” felony for a fourth or subsequent offense, with commitment to the custody of the director of the department of
corrections for an indeterminate term not to exceed ten years with a mandatory minimum term of confinement of ten years.
b. The court shall not defer judgment or sentencing, or suspend execution of any mandatory minimum sentence of incarceration
imposed by this subsection, except the court may suspend execution of any sentence of incarceration imposed under subparagraph (1) upon the recommendation
of the county attorney.
c. Earned time accrued by a person convicted under this subsection shall not be applied to reduce any mandatory minimum sentence imposed. Earned time accrued shall be credited against the
person’s indeterminate term of incarceration, but shall not reduce any mandatory minimum sentence imposed.
2. a. Except as provided in paragraph “b”, a person who is subject to a protective order under 18 U.S.C. §922(g)(8) or who has been convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence under 18 U.S.C. §922(g)(9) and who knowingly possesses, ships, transports, or receives a firearm, offensive weapon, or ammunition is guilty of a class
“D” felony. b. This subsection shall not apply to the possession, shipment, transportation, or receipt of a firearm, offensive weapon, or ammunition issued
by a state department or agency or political subdivision for use in the performance of the official duties of the person who
is the subject of a protective order under 18 U.S.C. §922(g)(8).
c. For purposes of this section, “misdemeanor crime of domestic violence” means an assault under section 708.1, subsection 2, paragraph “a” or “c”, committed by a current or former spouse, parent, or guardian of the victim, by a person with whom the victim shares a child
* * *