Firearm suppressors — certification.
724.27 Offenders’ rights restored.
1. The provisions of section 724.8, section 724.15, subsection 2, and section 724.26 shall not apply to a person who is eligible to have the person’s civil rights regarding firearms restored if any of the following
occur: a. The person is pardoned by the President of the United States or the chief executive of a state for a disqualifying conviction.
b. The person’s civil rights have been restored after a disqualifying conviction, commitment, or adjudication.
c. The person’s conviction for a disqualifying offense has been expunged.
2. Subsection 1 shall not apply to a person whose pardon, restoration of civil rights, or expungement of conviction expressly forbids the
person to receive, transport, or possess firearms or destructive devices and a person not eligible to have the person’s civil
rights restored under section 914.7.