Firearm suppressors — certification.
724.8 Persons ineligible for permit to carry weapons.
No professional or nonprofessional permit to carry weapons shall be issued to a person who is subject to any of the following:
1. Is less than eighteen years of age.
2. Is addicted to the use of alcohol.
3. Probable cause exists to believe, based upon documented specific actions of the person, where at least one of the actions
occurred within two years immediately preceding the date of the permit application, that the person is likely to use a weapon
unlawfully or in such other manner as would endanger the person’s self or others.
5. Has, within the previous three years, been convicted of any serious or aggravated misdemeanor defined in chapter 708 not involving the use of a firearm or explosive.
6. Is prohibited by federal law from shipping, transporting, possessing, or receiving a firearm.