Firearm suppressors — certification.
724.25 Felony and antique firearm defined.
1. As used in section 724.26, the word “felony” means any offense punishable in the jurisdiction where it occurred by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, but does
not include any offense, other than an offense involving a firearm or explosive, classified as a misdemeanor under the laws
of the state and punishable by a term of imprisonment of two years or less.
2. As used in this chapter, an “antique firearm” means any firearm, including any firearm with a matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition system,
manufactured in or before 1898. An antique firearm also means a replica of a firearm so described if the replica is not designed
or redesigned for using rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition or if the replica uses rimfire or conventional
centerfire fixed ammunition which is no longer manufactured in the United States and which is not readily available in the
ordinary channels of commercial trade.