Firearm suppressors — certification.
724.23 Records kept by commissioner and issuing officers.
1. The commissioner of public safety shall maintain a permanent record of all valid permits to carry weapons and of current permit
revocations.
2. a. Notwithstanding any other law or rule to the contrary, the commissioner of public safety and any issuing officer shall keep
confidential personally identifiable information of holders of professional or nonprofessional permits to carry weapons and
permits to acquire pistols or revolvers, including but not limited to the name, social security number, date of birth, residential
or business address, and driver’s license or other identification number of the applicant or permit holder. b. This subsection shall not prohibit the release of statistical information relating to the issuance, denial, revocation, or administration
of professional or nonprofessional permits to carry weapons and permits to acquire pistols or revolvers, provided that the
release of such information does not reveal the identity of any individual permit holder.
c. This subsection shall not prohibit the release of information to a criminal or juvenile justice agency as defined in section 692.1 for the performance of any lawfully authorized duty or for conducting a lawfully authorized background investigation.
d. This subsection shall not prohibit the release of information relating to the validity of a professional permit to carry weapons to an employer
who requires an employee or an agent of the employer to possess a professional permit to carry weapons as part of the duties
of the employee or agent.
e. Except as provided in paragraphs “b”, “c”, and “d”, the release of any confidential information under this section shall require a court order or the consent of the person whose personally identifiable information is the subject of the
information request.