Firearm suppressors — certification.
724.8B Persons ineligible to carry dangerous weapons.
A person determined to be ineligible to receive a permit to carry weapons under
section 724.8, subsection 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6, a person who illegally possesses a controlled substance included in
chapter 124, subchapter II, or a person who is committing an indictable offense is prohibited from carrying dangerous weapons. Unless otherwise provided
by law, a person who violates
this section commits a serious misdemeanor.