CHAPTER 598DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.13 Financial statements filed.
1. a. Both parties shall disclose their financial status. A showing of special circumstances shall not be required before the disclosure
is ordered. A statement of net worth set forth by affidavit on a form prescribed by the supreme court and furnished without
charge by the clerk of the district court shall be filed by each party prior to the dissolution hearing. However, the parties
may waive this requirement upon application of both parties and approval by the court.
2. The court may, in its discretion, order a trustee to provide, on behalf of a trust, information including, but not limited
to, trust documents and financial statements relating to any beneficial interest a party to the pending action may have in
the trust.
[C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §598.13]
The petition may be presented to the court for the allowance of an order of attachment, which, by endorsement thereon, may
direct such attachment and fix the amount for which it may issue, and the amount of the bond, if any, that shall be given.
Any property taken by virtue thereof shall be held to satisfy the judgment or decree of the court, but may be discharged or
released as in other cases.
[C73, §2228; C97, §3179; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10480; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, §598.13; C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §598.14]