CHAPTER 598DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.12B Child custody investigators and child and family reporters.
1. The supreme court shall prescribe and maintain standards for child custody investigators and child and family reporters.
2. The court may require a child custody investigator or a child and family reporter to obtain information regarding both parties’
home conditions, parenting capabilities, and other matters pertinent to the best interests of the child or children in a dispute
concerning custody of the child or children. A report of the information obtained shall be submitted to the court and available
to both parties. The report shall be a part of the record unless otherwise ordered by the court.
3. The court shall enter an order in favor of the child custody investigator or child and family reporter for fees and disbursements,
and the amount shall be charged against the party responsible for court costs unless the court determines that the party responsible
for court costs is indigent, in which event the amount shall be borne by the county.