CHAPTER 598DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.23 Contempt proceedings — alternatives to jail sentence.
1. If a person against whom a temporary order or final decree has been entered willfully disobeys the order or decree, the person
may be cited and punished by the court for contempt and be committed to the county jail for a period of time not to exceed
thirty days for each offense.
2. The court may, as an alternative to punishment for contempt, make an order which, according to the subject matter of the order
or decree involved, does the following: a. Withholds income under the terms and conditions of chapter 252D.
b. Modifies visitation to compensate for lost visitation time or establishes joint custody for the child or transfers custody.
c. Directs the parties to provide contact with the child through a neutral party or neutral site or center.
d. Imposes sanctions or specific requirements or orders the parties to participate in mediation to enforce the joint custody
provisions of the decree.
[C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10482; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, §598.15; C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §598.23]
84 Acts, ch 1133, §1;
85 Acts, ch 67, §56;
85 Acts, ch 178, §9;
88 Acts, ch 1218, §9;
97 Acts, ch 175, §196, 197