CHAPTER 598DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.20 Forfeiture of marital rights.
When a dissolution of marriage is decreed the parties shall forfeit all rights acquired by marriage which are not specifically
preserved in the decree. This provision shall not obviate any of the provisions of
section 598.21,
598.21A,
598.21B,
598.21C,
598.21D,
598.21E, or
598.21F.
[C51, §1486; C73, §2230; C97, §3181; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10483; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, §598.16; C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §598.20]