CHAPTER 598DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.3 Kind of action — joinder.
An action for dissolution of marriage shall be by equitable proceedings, and no cause of action, save for alimony, shall be
joined therewith. Such actions shall not be subject to counterclaim or cross petition by the respondent. After the appearance
of the respondent, no dismissal of the cause of action shall be allowed unless both the petitioner and the respondent sign
the dismissal.
[R60, §4184; C73, §2511; C97, §3430; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10469; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, §598.2; C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §598.3]