CHAPTER 598DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.2 Jurisdiction and venue.
The district court has original jurisdiction of the subject matter of
this chapter. Venue shall be in the county where either party resides.
[C51, §1480; R60, §2532; C73, §2220; C97, §3171; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10468; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, §598.1; C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §598.2]
In a proceeding to establish, modify, or enforce a child support order the forum state’s law shall apply except as provided
in
section 252K.604.