CHAPTER 598DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.19 Waiting period before decree.
No decree dissolving a marriage shall be granted in any proceeding before ninety days shall have elapsed from the day the
original notice is served, or from the last day of publication of notice, or from the date that waiver or acceptance of original
notice is filed or until after any court-ordered conciliation is completed, whichever period shall be longer. However, the
court may in its discretion, on written motion supported by affidavit setting forth grounds of emergency or necessity and
facts which satisfy the court that immediate action is warranted or required to protect the substantive rights or interests
of any party or person who might be affected by the decree, hold a hearing and grant a decree dissolving the marriage prior
to the expiration of the applicable period, provided that requirements of notice have been complied with. In such case the
grounds of emergency or necessity and the facts with respect thereto shall be recited in the decree unless otherwise ordered
by the court. The court may enter an order finding the respondent in default and waiving any court-ordered conciliation when
the respondent has failed to file an appearance within the time set forth in the original notice.
[C58, 62, 66, §598.25; C71, 73, 75, §598.16, 598.19; C77, 79, 81, §598.19]