CHAPTER 598DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.21A Orders for spousal support.
1. Criteria for determining support.
Upon every judgment of annulment, dissolution, or separate maintenance, the court may grant an order requiring support payments
to either party for a limited or indefinite length of time after considering all of the following: a. The length of the marriage.
b. The age and physical and emotional health of the parties.
d. The educational level of each party at the time of marriage and at the time the action is commenced.
e. The earning capacity of the party seeking maintenance, including educational background, training, employment skills, work
experience, length of absence from the job market, responsibilities for children under either an award of custody or physical
care, and the time and expense necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party to find appropriate
employment.
f. The feasibility of the party seeking maintenance becoming self-supporting at a standard of living reasonably comparable to
that enjoyed during the marriage, and the length of time necessary to achieve this goal.
g. The tax consequences to each party.
h. Any mutual agreement made by the parties concerning financial or service contributions by one party with the expectation of
future reciprocation or compensation by the other party.
i. The provisions of an antenuptial agreement.
j. Other factors the court may determine to be relevant in an individual case.
2. Necessary content of order.
Orders made pursuant to this section need mention only those factors relevant to the particular case for which the orders are made but shall contain the names,
birth dates, addresses, and counties of residence of the petitioner and respondent.