CHAPTER 598DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.41 Custody of children.
1. a. The court may provide for joint custody of the child by the parties. The court, insofar as is reasonable and in the best interest
* * *
care parenting plan shall address how the parents will make decisions affecting the child, how the parents will provide a
home for the child, how the child’s time will be divided between the parents and how each parent will facilitate the child’s
time with the other parent, arrangements in addition to court-ordered child support for the child’s expenses, how the parents
will resolve major changes or disagreements affecting the child including changes that arise due to the child’s age and developmental
needs, and any other issues the court may require. If the court denies the request for joint physical care, the determination
shall be accompanied by specific findings of fact and conclusions of law that the awarding of joint physical care is not in
the best interest of the child. b. If joint physical care is not awarded under paragraph “a”, and only one joint custodial parent is awarded physical care, the parent responsible for providing physical care shall support
the other parent’s relationship with the child. Physical care awarded to one parent does not affect the other parent’s rights
and responsibilities as a joint legal custodian of the child. Rights and responsibilities as joint legal custodian of the
child include but are not limited to equal participation in decisions affecting the child’s legal status, medical care, education,
extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.
6. If the parties have more than one minor child, and the court awards each party the physical custody of one or more of the
* * *