CHAPTER 598DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.41 Custody of children.
1. a. The court may provide for joint custody of the child by the parties. The court, insofar as is reasonable and in the best interest
of the child, shall order the custody award, including liberal visitation rights where appropriate, which will assure the
child the opportunity for the maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents after the parents have separated
or dissolved the marriage, and which will encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of raising the child
unless direct physical harm or significant emotional harm to the child, other children, or a parent is likely to result from
such contact with one parent. b. Notwithstanding paragraph “a”, if the court finds that a history of domestic abuse exists, a rebuttable presumption against the awarding of joint custody
exists.
c. The court shall consider the denial by one parent of the child’s opportunity for maximum continuing contact with the other
parent, without just cause, a significant factor in determining the proper custody arrangement. Just cause may include a determination
by the court pursuant to subsection 3, paragraph “j”, that a history of domestic abuse exists between the parents.
d. If a history of domestic abuse exists as determined by a court pursuant to subsection 3, paragraph “j”, and if a parent who is a victim of such domestic abuse relocates or is absent from the home based upon the fear of or actual
acts or threats of domestic abuse perpetrated by the other parent, the court shall not consider the relocation or absence
of that parent as a factor against that parent in the awarding of custody or visitation.
e. Unless otherwise ordered by the court in the custody decree, both parents shall have legal access to information concerning
the child, including but not limited to medical, educational and law enforcement records.
* * *
care parenting plan shall address how the parents will make decisions affecting the child, how the parents will provide a
home for the child, how the child’s time will be divided between the parents and how each parent will facilitate the child’s
time with the other parent, arrangements in addition to court-ordered child support for the child’s expenses, how the parents
will resolve major changes or disagreements affecting the child including changes that arise due to the child’s age and developmental
needs, and any other issues the court may require. If the court denies the request for joint physical care, the determination
shall be accompanied by specific findings of fact and conclusions of law that the awarding of joint physical care is not in
the best interest of the child. b. If joint physical care is not awarded under paragraph “a”, and only one joint custodial parent is awarded physical care, the parent responsible for providing physical care shall support
the other parent’s relationship with the child. Physical care awarded to one parent does not affect the other parent’s rights
and responsibilities as a joint legal custodian of the child. Rights and responsibilities as joint legal custodian of the
child include but are not limited to equal participation in decisions affecting the child’s legal status, medical care, education,
extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.
6. If the parties have more than one minor child, and the court awards each party the physical custody of one or more of the
* * *