CHAPTER 598DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.17 Dissolution of marriage — evidence.
1. A decree dissolving the marriage may be entered when the court is satisfied from the evidence presented that there has been
a breakdown of the marriage relationship to the extent that the legitimate objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there
remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved. The decree shall state that the dissolution is granted
to the parties, and shall not state that it is granted to only one party.
2. If at the time of trial petitioner fails to present satisfactory evidence that there has been a breakdown of the marriage
relationship to the extent that the legitimate objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood
that the marriage can be preserved, the respondent may then proceed to present such evidence as though the respondent had
filed the original petition.
3. A dissolution of marriage granted when one of the spouses has mental illness shall not relieve the other spouse of any obligation
imposed by law as a result of the marriage for the support of the spouse with mental illness. The court may make an order
for the support or may waive the support obligation when satisfied from the evidence that it would create an undue hardship
on the obliged spouse or that spouse’s other dependents.
[C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §598.17]