CHAPTER 598DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.41 Custody of children.
1. a. The court may provide for joint custody of the child by the parties. The court, insofar as is reasonable and in the best interest
of the child, shall order the custody award, including liberal visitation rights where appropriate, which will assure the
child the opportunity for the maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents after the parents have separated
or dissolved the marriage, and which will encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of raising the child
unless direct physical harm or significant emotional harm to the child, other children, or a parent is likely to result from
such contact with one parent. b. Notwithstanding paragraph “a”, if the court finds that a history of domestic abuse exists, a rebuttable presumption against the awarding of joint custody
exists.
c. The court shall consider the denial by one parent of the child’s opportunity for maximum continuing contact with the other
parent, without just cause, a significant factor in determining the proper custody arrangement. Just cause may include a determination
by the court pursuant to subsection 3, paragraph “j”, that a history of domestic abuse exists between the parents.
d. If a history of domestic abuse exists as determined by a court pursuant to subsection 3, paragraph “j”, and if a parent who is a victim of such domestic abuse relocates or is absent from the home based upon the fear of or actual
acts or threats of domestic abuse perpetrated by the other parent, the court shall not consider the relocation or absence
of that parent as a factor against that parent in the awarding of custody or visitation.
e. Unless otherwise ordered by the court in the custody decree, both parents shall have legal access to information concerning
the child, including but not limited to medical, educational and law enforcement records.
2. a. On the application of either parent, the court shall consider granting joint custody in cases where the parents do not agree
to joint custody. b. If the court does not grant joint custody under this subsection, the court shall cite clear and convincing evidence, pursuant to the factors in subsection 3, that joint custody is unreasonable and not in the best interest of the child to the extent that the legal custodial relationship
between the child and a parent should be severed.
c. A finding by the court that a history of domestic abuse exists, as specified in subsection 3, paragraph “j”, which is not rebutted, shall outweigh consideration of any other factor specified in subsection 3 in the determination of the awarding of custody under this subsection.
d. Before ruling upon the joint custody petition in these cases, unless the court determines that a history of domestic abuse
exists as specified in subsection 3, paragraph “j”, or unless the court determines that direct physical harm or significant emotional harm to the child, other children, or
a parent is likely to result, the court may require the parties to participate in custody mediation to determine whether joint
custody is in the best interest of the child. The court may require the child’s participation in the mediation insofar as
the court determines the child’s participation is advisable.
e. The costs of custody mediation shall be paid in full or in part by the parties and taxed as court costs.
3. In considering what custody arrangement under subsection 2 is in the best interest of the minor child, the court shall consider the following factors: a. Whether each parent would be a suitable custodian for the child.
b. Whether the psychological and emotional needs and development of the child will suffer due to lack of active contact with
and attention from both parents.
c. Whether the parents can communicate with each other regarding the child’s needs.
d. Whether both parents have actively cared for the child before and since the separation.
e. Whether each parent can support the other parent’s relationship with the child.
f. Whether the custody arrangement is in accord with the child’s wishes or whether the child has strong opposition, taking into
consideration the child’s age and maturity.
g. Whether one or both of the parents agree or are opposed to joint custody.
h. The geographic proximity of the parents.
i. Whether the safety of the child, other children, or the other parent will be jeopardized by the awarding of joint custody
or by unsupervised or unrestricted visitation.
j. Whether a history of domestic abuse, as defined in section 236.2, exists. In determining whether a history of domestic abuse exists, the court’s consideration shall include but is not limited
to commencement of an action pursuant to section 236.3, the issuance of a protective order against the parent or the issuance of a court order or consent agreement pursuant to
* * *