CHAPTER 598DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.24 Costs if party is in default or contempt.
When an action for a modification, order to show cause, or contempt of a dissolution, annulment, or separate maintenance decree
is brought on the grounds that a party to the decree is in default or contempt of the decree, and the court determines that
the party is in default or contempt of the decree, the costs of the proceeding, including reasonable attorney’s fees, may
be taxed against that party.
[C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §598.24]