CHAPTER 598DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.21D Relocation of parent as grounds to modify order of child custody.
If a parent awarded joint legal custody and physical care or sole legal custody is relocating the residence of the minor child
to a location which is one hundred fifty miles or more from the residence of the minor child at the time that custody was
awarded, the court may consider the relocation a substantial change in circumstances. If the court determines that the relocation
is a substantial change in circumstances, the court shall modify the custody order to, at a minimum, preserve, as nearly as
possible, the existing relationship between the minor child and the nonrelocating parent. If modified, the order may include
a provision for extended visitation during summer vacations and school breaks and scheduled telephone contact between the
nonrelocating parent and the minor child. The modification may include a provision assigning the responsibility for transportation
of the minor child for visitation purposes to either or both parents. If the court makes a finding of past interference by
the parent awarded joint legal custody and physical care or sole legal custody with the minor child’s access to the other
parent, the court may order the posting of a cash bond to assure future compliance with the visitation provisions of the decree.
The supreme court shall prescribe guidelines for the forfeiting of the bond and restoration of the bond following forfeiting
of the bond.