CHAPTER 598DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.36 Attorney fees in proceeding to modify order or decree.
In a proceeding for the modification of an order or decree under
this chapter the court may award attorney fees to the prevailing party in an amount deemed reasonable by the court.
Either party to a marriage may request as a part of the decree of dissolution or decree of annulment a change in the person’s
name to either the name appearing on the person’s birth certificate or to the name the person had immediately prior to the
marriage. If a party requests a name change other than to the name appearing on the person’s birth certificate or to the name
the person had immediately prior to the marriage, the request shall be made under
chapter 674.
598.38 through 598.40 Reserved.