CHAPTER 598DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.32 Annulment — compensation.
In case either party entered into the contract of marriage in good faith, supposing the other to be capable of contracting,
and the marriage is declared a nullity, such fact shall be entered in the decree, and the court may decree such innocent party
compensation as in case of dissolution of marriage.
[C73, §2236; C97, §3187; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10491; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, §598.24; C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §598.32]
Notwithstanding
section 561.15, the court may order either party to vacate the homestead pending entry of a decree of dissolution upon a showing that the
other party or the children are in imminent danger of physical harm if the order is not issued.