CHAPTER 598DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.41 Custody of children.
1. a. The court may provide for joint custody of the child by the parties. The court, insofar as is reasonable and in the best interest
of the child, shall order the custody award, including liberal visitation rights where appropriate, which will assure the
child the opportunity for the maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents after the parents have separated
or dissolved the marriage, and which will encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of raising the child
unless direct physical harm or significant emotional harm to the child, other children, or a parent is likely to result from
such contact with one parent. b. Notwithstanding paragraph “a”, if the court finds that a history of domestic abuse exists, a rebuttable presumption against the awarding of joint custody
exists.
c. The court shall consider the denial by one parent of the child’s opportunity for maximum continuing contact with the other
parent, without just cause, a significant factor in determining the proper custody arrangement. Just cause may include a determination
by the court pursuant to subsection 3, paragraph “j”, that a history of domestic abuse exists between the parents.
d. If a history of domestic abuse exists as determined by a court pursuant to subsection 3, paragraph “j”, and if a parent who is a victim of such domestic abuse relocates or is absent from the home based upon the fear of or actual
acts or threats of domestic abuse perpetrated by the other parent, the court shall not consider the relocation or absence
* * *