CHAPTER 598DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.29 Annulling illegal marriage — causes.
Marriage may be annulled for the following causes:
1. Where the marriage between the parties is prohibited by law.
2. Where either party was impotent at the time of marriage.
3. Where either party had a husband or wife living at the time of the marriage, provided they have not, with a knowledge of such
fact, lived and cohabited together after the death or marriage dissolution of the former spouse of such party.
4. Where either party was a protected person under a guardianship and was found by the court to lack the capacity to contract
a valid marriage.
[C73, §2231; C97, §3182; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10486; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, §598.19; C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §598.29]