CHAPTER 598DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.22C Child support — social security disability dependent benefits.
If dependent benefits are paid for a child as a result of disability benefits awarded to the child’s parent under the federal
Social Security Act, all of the following shall apply:
1. Unless the court otherwise provides, dependent benefits paid to the child support obligee as a result of disability benefits
awarded to the child support obligor fully satisfy and substitute for the support obligations for the same period of time
for which the benefits are awarded.
2. For the purposes of calculating a support obligation under section 598.21B, the dependent benefits paid for any child shall be included as income to the disabled parent.
3. a. Any order or judgment for support for a child for whom social security disability benefits are paid to the child support obligee
as a result of disability benefits awarded to the child support obligor shall include all of the following: (1) The dollar amount of the child support obligation as calculated by application of the guidelines under section 598.21B, and a statement that the social security dependent benefits are included as income to the obligor in that calculation.
(2) The dollar amount of the social security dependent benefits paid to the obligee which shall be dollar-for-dollar satisfaction
of the obligor’s child support obligation.
(3) The dollar amount, if any, the obligor shall pay after application of the social security dependent benefits as a credit to
or dollar-for-dollar satisfaction of the child support obligation.
b. The amount of the child support obligation stated in the order, and the amount the obligor shall pay after application of
the social security disability dependent benefit credit or satisfaction stated in the order, shall continue until modified,
as provided in section 598.21C.
4. The amount of any child support obligation satisfied under this section based upon the receipt of dependent benefits paid to the child support obligee as a result of disability benefits awarded
to the child support obligor shall not be considered delinquent.