CHAPTER 598DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.21C Modification of child, spousal, or medical support orders.
1. Criteria for modification.
Subject to 28 U.S.C. §1738B, the court may subsequently modify child, spousal, or medical support orders when there is a substantial
change in circumstances. In determining whether there is a substantial change in circumstances, the court shall consider the
following: a. Changes in the employment, earning capacity, income, or resources of a party.
b. Receipt by a party of an inheritance, pension, or other gift.
c. Changes in the medical expenses of a party.
d. Changes in the number or needs of dependents of a party.
e. Changes in the physical, mental, or emotional health of a party.
f. Changes in the residence of a party.
g. Remarriage of a party.
h. Possible support of a party by another person.
i. Changes in the physical, emotional, or educational needs of a child whose support is governed by the order.
j. Contempt by a party of existing orders of court.
k. Entry of a dispositional or permanency order in juvenile court pursuant to chapter 232 placing custody or physical care of a child with a party who is obligated to pay support for a child. Any filing fees or
court costs for a modification filed or ordered pursuant to this paragraph are waived.
l. Other factors the court determines to be relevant in an individual case.
2. Additional criteria for modification of child support orders.
a. Subject to 28 U.S.C. §1738B, but notwithstanding subsection 1, a substantial change of circumstances exists when the court order for child support varies by ten percent or more from the
amount which would be due pursuant to the most current child support guidelines established pursuant to section 598.21B or a parent has a health benefit plan available as provided in section 252E.1A and the current order for support does not contain provisions for medical support.
b. This basis for modification is applicable to petitions filed on or after July 1, 1992, notwithstanding whether the guidelines
prescribed by section 598.21B were used in establishing the current amount of support. Upon application for a modification of an order for child support
for which services are being received pursuant to chapter 252B, the court shall set the amount of child support based upon the most current child support guidelines established pursuant
to section 598.21B, including provisions for medical support pursuant to chapter 252E. Child support services shall, in submitting an application for modification, adjustment, or alteration of an order for
support, employ additional criteria and procedures as provided in chapter 252H and as established by rule.
3. Applicable law.
Unless otherwise provided pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1738B, a modification of a support order entered under chapter 234, 252A, 252C, 600B, this chapter, or any other support chapter or proceeding between parties to the order is void unless the modification is approved by the
court, after proper notice and opportunity to be heard is given to all parties to the order, and entered as an order of the
court. If support payments have been assigned to the department of health and human services pursuant to section 234.39, 239B.6, or 252E.11, or if services are being provided pursuant to chapter 252B, the department is a party to the support order. Modifications of orders pertaining to child custody shall be made pursuant
to chapter 598B. If the petition for a modification of an order pertaining to child custody asks either for joint custody or that joint custody
be modified to an award of sole custody, the modification, if any, shall be made pursuant to section 598.41.
4. Temporary modification of child support orders.
While an application for modification of a child support or child custody order is pending, the court may, on its own motion
or upon application by either party, enter a temporary order modifying an order of child support. The court may enter such
* * *