CHAPTER 598DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.25 Parties and court granting marriage dissolution decree — notice.
1. Whenever a proceeding is initiated in a court for adoption involving the children of parents or guardians whose marriage has
been dissolved, or for modification of a judgment of alimony, child support, or custody granted in an action for dissolution
of marriage, the following requirements must be met if such proceedings are initiated in a court other than the court which
granted the dissolution decree. a. The party initiating such proceedings must present to the court the names and addresses of the parties to the dissolution
decree if known, as well as the name and place of the court which granted the dissolution decree and the date of the decree.
b. The court in which the proceedings are initiated shall cause notice of such proceedings to be served upon the parties to the
original action unless either or both parties are deceased.
2. Such court, or either of the parties to the dissolution decree, may request that a copy of the transcript of the proceedings
of the court which granted the dissolution decree be made available for consideration in the new proceedings.
[C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §598.25]