CHAPTER 598DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.9 Residence — failure of proof.
If the averments as to residence are not fully proved, the hearing shall proceed no further, and the action be dismissed by
the court.
[C73, §2222; C97, §3173; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10473; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, §598.6; C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §598.9]
1. a. The court may order either party to pay the clerk a sum of money for the separate support and maintenance of the other party
and the children and to enable such party to prosecute or defend the action. The court may on its own motion and shall upon
application of either party or a guardian ad litem appointed under section 598.12 or an attorney appointed under section 598.12A determine the temporary custody of any minor child whose welfare may be affected by the filing of the petition for dissolution. b. In order to encourage compliance with a visitation order, a temporary order for custody shall provide for a minimum visitation
schedule with the noncustodial parent, unless the court determines that such visitation is not in the best interest of the
child.
2. The court may make such an order when a claim for temporary support is made by the petitioner in the petition, or upon application
of either party, after service of the original notice and when no application is made in the petition; however, no such order
shall be entered until at least five days’ notice of hearing, and opportunity to be heard, is given the other party. Appearance
by an attorney or the respondent for such hearing shall be deemed a special appearance for the purpose of such hearing only
and not a general appearance. An order entered pursuant to this section shall contain the names, birth dates, addresses, and counties of residence of the petitioner and respondent.