CHAPTER 598DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.22A Satisfaction of support payments.
1. a. For payment made pursuant to an order, the clerk of the district court or collection services center shall record a satisfaction
as a credit on the official support payment record if its validity is confirmed by the court upon submission of an affidavit
by the person entitled to receive the payment or upon submission of documentation of the financial instrument used in the
payment of the support by the person ordered to pay support, after notice is given to all parties. b. If a satisfaction recorded on the official support payment record by the clerk of the district court or collection services
center prior to July 1, 1991, was not confirmed as valid by the court, and a party to the action submits a written affidavit
objecting to the satisfaction, notice of the objection shall be mailed to all parties at their last known addresses. After
all parties have had sufficient opportunity to respond to the objection, the court shall either require the satisfaction to
be removed from the official support payment record or confirm its validity.
2. For purposes of this section, the state is a party to which notice shall be given when public funds have been expended pursuant to chapter 234, 239B, or 249A, or similar statutes in another state. If proper notice is not given to the state when required, any order of satisfaction
is void.
3. The court shall not enter an order for satisfaction of payments not made through the clerk of the district court or collection
services center if those payments have been assigned as a result of public funds expended pursuant to chapter 234, 239B, or 249A, or similar statutes in other states and the support payments accrued during the months in which public funds were expended.
If the support order did not direct payments to a clerk of the district court or the collection services center, and the support
payments in question accrued during the months in which public funds were not expended, however, the court may enter an order
for satisfaction of payments not made through the clerk of the district court or the collection services center if documentation
of the financial instrument used in the payment of support is presented to the court and the parties to the order submit a
written affidavit confirming that the financial instrument was used as payment for support.
4. Payment of accrued support debt due the department of health and human services shall be credited pursuant to section 252B.3, subsection 5.
90 Acts, ch 1224, §48; 91 Acts, ch 177, §7; 93 Acts, ch 79, §51; 97 Acts, ch 41, §32; 98 Acts, ch 1170, §42; 2005 Acts, ch 112, §18; 2013 Acts, ch 30, §261; 2023 Acts, ch 19, §1238