CHAPTER 598DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.21C Modification of child, spousal, or medical support orders.
1. Criteria for modification.
Subject to 28 U.S.C. §1738B, the court may subsequently modify child, spousal, or medical support orders when there is a substantial
* * *
i. Changes in the physical, emotional, or educational needs of a child whose support is governed by the order.
j. Contempt by a party of existing orders of court.
k. Entry of a dispositional or permanency order in juvenile court pursuant to chapter 232 placing custody or physical care of a child with a party who is obligated to pay support for a child. Any filing fees or
court costs for a modification filed or ordered pursuant to this paragraph are waived.
l. Other factors the court determines to be relevant in an individual case.
2. Additional criteria for modification of child support orders.
a. Subject to 28 U.S.C. §1738B, but notwithstanding subsection 1, a substantial change of circumstances exists when the court order for child support varies by ten percent or more from the
amount which would be due pursuant to the most current child support guidelines established pursuant to section 598.21B or a parent has a health benefit plan available as provided in section 252E.1A and the current order for support does not contain provisions for medical support.
b. This basis for modification is applicable to petitions filed on or after July 1, 1992, notwithstanding whether the guidelines
prescribed by section 598.21B were used in establishing the current amount of support. Upon application for a modification of an order for child support
for which services are being received pursuant to chapter 252B, the court shall set the amount of child support based upon the most current child support guidelines established pursuant
to section 598.21B, including provisions for medical support pursuant to chapter 252E. Child support services shall, in submitting an application for modification, adjustment, or alteration of an order for
support, employ additional criteria and procedures as provided in chapter 252H and as established by rule.
3. Applicable law.
* * *