CHAPTER 499BHORIZONTAL PROPERTY (CONDOMINIUMS)
499B.7 Interest in common elements — reference to them in instrument.
1. The fractional or percentage interest in the general common elements and the fractional or percentage interest in the limited
common elements where such exist are hereby declared to be appurtenant to each of the separate apartments.
2. Any conveyance, encumbrance, lien, alienation, or devise of an apartment under a horizontal property regime by any instrument
which describes the land and apartment as set forth in section 499B.4 shall also convey, encumber, alienate, devise, or be a lien upon the fractional or percentage interest appurtenant to each
such apartment under section 499B.4, subsection 6, to the general common elements, and the respective share or percentage interest to limited common elements where applicable,
whether such general common elements or limited common elements are described as in section 499B.4, subsections 4 and 5, by general reference only, or not at all.
[C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §499B.7]