CHAPTER 499BHORIZONTAL PROPERTY (CONDOMINIUMS)
499B.20 Conversions to meet building codes.
After April 25, 2000, an existing structure shall not be converted to a horizontal property regime unless the converted structure
meets local city or county, as applicable, building code requirements in effect on the date of conversion or the state building
code requirements, as adopted pursuant to
section 103A.7, if the local city or county does not have a building code. For purposes of
this section, if the structure is located in a city, the city building code applies and if the structure is located in the unincorporated
area of the county, the county building code applies.