CHAPTER 499BHORIZONTAL PROPERTY (CONDOMINIUMS)
499B.10 Individual apartments and interest in common elements are alienable.
When real property containing a building is committed to a horizontal property regime, each individual apartment located in
the building and the interests in the general common elements and limited common elements if any, appurtenant thereto, shall
constitute for all purposes a separate parcel of real property and shall be as completely and freely alienable as any separate
parcel of real property is or may be under the laws of this state, except as limited by the provisions of
this chapter.
[C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §499B.10]